Kentish Administrations, 1559-1649

Abstracted by Leland L. Duncan

Alphabetized by John Blythe Dobson

Warning: this file produces approximately 120 printed pages.

These administrations were originally abstracted by Leland L. Duncan in two series: 1559-1603, in Archaeologia Cantiana 18 (1889): 15-40, and 1604-1649, in Archaeologia Cantiana 20 (1893): 1-48. In a few places where further editorial comment seemed required — in some cases due to the rearrangement caused by the alphabetization — it has been added in square brackets and signed with my own initials (J.B.D.) The last two columns (volume and page) refer to Duncan’s published articles, in order to faciliate comparison therewith. Duncan’s original preface to part I reads as follows:

The following records of the Grant of Administration of the effects, etc., of persons dying intestate, have been extracted from the Administration Act Books of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, now at Somerset House. They comprise all the entries relating to the County of Kent to be found therein from 1559 (the first of the existing Act Books) to 1603, and are here printed in tabular form to facilitate reference. With the same object the division of the various years adopted in the official calendars of the grants has been followed, and the folio of the Act Book has been placed against each entry.
    In making the extracts consanguineus has been rendered “kinsman,” and prox. consanguineus as “next of kin.”
    Unless otherwise stated, the surname of the person to whom the administration was granted may always be taken to be the same as that of the deceased.
    It should be noted that the division of the years here followed is that of the New, or present, Style, but the entries themselves are dated in the Old Style.

Duncan’s original preface to part II reads as follows:

The Kentish Administration Grants already extracted from the Act Books of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury and printed in Archaeologia Cantiana extend from 1559 (the first of the existing books) to 1603. To these are now added all the Grants relating to the County for the reigns of James I. and Charles I. — 1604 to 1649.
    Unless otherwise stated, the surname of the person to whom the administration was granted may always be taken to be the same as that of the deceased.
    In making the extracts the following translations have been adopted:
consanguineus, kinsman.
prox. consang., next of kin.
nepos ex fratre, brother’s son (or daughter).
nepos ex sorore, sister’s son (or daughter).
nepos ex filio, grandson (or daughter) by the son.
nepos ex filia, grandson (or daughter) by the daughter.
   nepos, where it occurs alone, has not been translated, as the relationship expressed thereby may either be nephew or grandson; b., denotes that the deceased was a bachelor; w., a widow; * indicates that deceased died abroad.
    The arrangement of the years here followed is that of the New, or present, Style, but the Acts themselves are dated in the Old Style.
Book Folio Decedent Parish Grantee Date Notes Vol. Page
1627 133 A STREATE, Richard Gillingham Sara Baylie alias A Streate, daughter 8 Feb. 1627   20 17
1599 22 ABINGTON, John Eastgreenwich Edward Pikhard and Robert Hawkins, next of kin; Edward, son of deceased, not having administered 24 Aug. 1599   18 36
1581 to 1583 34 ABINGTON, John Est Grenewich Edward, son 26 April 1582   18 22
1648 61 ABRAHAM, Margaret Boughton Bleane Reginald, husband 13 May 1648   20 42
1583 to 1586 169 ACHILDREN, William Tunbridge Sinden Achildren alias Polly, daughter 30 March 1585   18 24
1640 94 ACKETTS, John Northffleete Elizabeth, relict 8 Jan. 1640   20 31
1638 204 ACKNORTH, John Debtford Constance, relict; pending claim of William, son 12 Sept. 1638   20 27
1646 40 ACKWORTH, Elizabeth Woolwich William, husband 14 Apr. 1646   20 36
1648 50 ACOURT alias Gardner, Matthew Shoreham John Acourt alias Gardner, son 17 Apr. 1648   20 42
1600 36 ACTON, Richard Sutton Vallence Mildred, relict 29 Jan. 1600   18 37
1612 60 ADAMS, Henry Gillingham Margaret, relict 20 May 1612   20 7
1622 161 ADAMS, Margaret, w. Gillingham John, son 5 Feb. 1622   20 13
1591 187 ADAMS, Richard Benenden Thomas, brother 7 Sept. 1591   18 29
1576 to 1580 168 ADAMSON, Regina1d Westmawling Prudence Adamson alias Leigh daughter 4 May 1579   18 20
1642 130 ADCOCKE, John Apledore Francis Grove, creditor; Elizabeth, relict, renouncing 16 May 1642   20 34
1640 123 ADDAMS, Richard Gillingham Joane, relict 7 May 1640   20 31
1638 220 ADDISON, Edward Debtford Joan, relict 10 Oct. 1638   20 27
1617 137 ADGORE, William Darenth Thomas and Francis, brothers (while William and Bridget, children, are minors) 28 Sept. 1617   20 10
1568 to 1571 139 ADYE, John Syttingborne Roger Adye, next of kin 5 Nov. 1568   18 18
1609 178 ADYS, William Milton next Sittingborne Helen Chitting, daughter 4 Nov. 1609   20 5
1649 145 ALBERRY, Richard Hearnehill Joan, relict 11 Nov. 1649   20 45
1600 69 ALBERY, Henry Gravesend Anne, relict of Thomas Albery, son of deceased 2 Dec. 1600   18 37
1622 189 ALBROOKE, Richard Woolwich Jane Albrooke 29 July 1622   20 13
1583 to 1586 167 ALEYN, Sir Christopher, Knight Mote in the parish of Itham Dame Ethelrede Aleyn, relict; in person of Peter Johnson, not. public 15 March 1585   18 24
1641 91 ALLEN alias JACOB, alias Spencer, Elizabeth Strowde Henry Allen, husband 21 Dec. 1641   20 32
1572 to 1575 61 ALLEN, John Icknam (sic) James Allen, next of kin 11 Nov. 1574 Died in Dio. of Chichester 18 19
May 1575 to February 1576 88 ALLEN, John Ickham Thomas Greene, of Ickham, and Richard Edgar, of Elgort (sic) in Kent, creditors 29 Nov. 1575   18 20
1647 146 ALLEN, William Stoke John Silver, creditor 2 Oct. 1647   20 38
1649 27 ALLEN, William St. Mary Mag., Canterbury John Coveny, creditor 28 Mar. 1649   20 45
1612 52 ALLISON, Robert Hastingley Elizabeth, relict 9 Mar. 1612   20 7
1581 to 1583 35 AMERST, Robert Tudley Mary, relict 1 April 1582   18 22
1603 162 AMHURST, Nicholas Brasted Giles and Nicholas, sons 3 Aug. 1603   18 40
1648 43 AMOS, Manasses Rochester Anna, relict 19 Apr. 1648   20 42
1616 65 AMYES, Thomas Northfleet Susan Cripps alias Amyes, relict 10 May 1616   20 9
1648 77 ANDLOVE, William Northflete Robert Bristoe, creditor 6 June 1648   20 42
1604 207 ANDREW alias Lashe, Thomas Northfleet Alice Andrew alias Lashe, relict 4 June 1604   20 1
1647 83 ANDREW, John Swinfield Daniel Wraight, creditor 19 June 1647   20 38
1603 148 ANDREWES, Richard. Hawkhurst Rafe Collie, next of kin 18 Feb. 1603   18 40
January to October 1588 46 ANDREWES, Robert Rochester John, brother; and in June 1588 to Thomas Mastard of Feversham, said John being deceased. 16 Jan. 1588   18 27
1625 37 ANDREWS, Elizabeth St. Margaret’, Rochester James Bereblock, nephew (nepos) 12 Dec. 1625   20 15
1624 90 ANDREWS, John Greenwich Mary, relict 19 Apr. 1624   20 14
1590 153 ANDROE alias Lash, Thomas Northfleet Alice Lash alias Androe, relict 22 Oct. 1590   18 28
1594 89 ANNSLEY, Nicholas Lee Susan, relict; in person of Thomas Iles, notary public 7 March 1594   18 32
1602 105 AP THOMAS, Morgan Wickham, Diocese of Rochester Evan ap Thomas, brother 30 Jan. 1602   18 39
1614 151 APLEBYE, Thomas St. Margaret’, Rochester Anne, relict 25 June 1614   20 8
1601 70 APLEFORD, William Rochester William Allen, husband of Susan Allen alias Apleford, daughter. 29 Jan. 1601   18 38
1602 104 APPLEFORD alias Aberford, William Rochester Susan Allen alias Aberford alias Apleford (her husband William Allen not having administered), and Thomazen Howett alias Aberford, daughters of deceased 19 Jan. 1602   18 39
1600 42 APPLEFORD, Appolina, widow Rochester William Allen, husband of Susan Allen alias Appleford, daughter of deceased 19 March 1600   18 37
1572 to 1575 50 APRICE, Robert Sittingborne Thomas, brother 22 May 1574   18 19
1627 165 ARCHUR, Thomas Stroode Lucy, relict 23 Aug. 1627   20 17
1581 to 1583 40 ARDEN, Thomas Canterbury Stephen Jeffry, citizen and . . . . of London, creditor 22 June 1582   18 22
1612 63 ASHDOWNE, John Chiddingstone Johan, relict 17 June 1612   20 7
1617 141 ASHDOWNE, John Chiddingstone John and Matthew, Sons; Joan, relict (see 1612), being dead 19 Nov. 1617   20 10
1647 29 ASHDOWNE, Matthew, b. Leigh Robert Ashdowne, brother of Susan Jesopp alias Ashdowne, sister and John Swayland, “nepos.” 22 Feb. 1647   20 38
1598 241 ASHENDEN, Sir William, Kt. Chartham Dame Mary Ashenden, relict 3 March 1598   18 36
1631-1633 44 ASHLEY, Ferdinand Byrlinge Dorothy, relict 26 July 1631   20 21
1616 79 ASPLAN, Humphry Chatham Lidia, relict 26 Aug. 1616   20 9
1587 40 ASTEN, William Benenden Agnes, relict 2 Nov. 1587   18 26
1649 10 ASTLEY, Dame Catherine Maydstone John Bridges, kinsman — Jan. 1649   20 45
1646 126 ASTLEY, Thomas, b. Mersham Hatch Edward Harris, nepos 15 Oct. 1646   20 36
1612 62 ASTON, William Patricksborne Thomas Wetherall, creditor 5 May 1612   20 7
1642 167 ATKINS, Elizabeth Greenwich John Haslocke, brother’ son 6 Sept. 1642   20 34
1641 84 ATKINS, Humphry Debtford Humphry, son 2 Nov. 1641   20 32
1583 to 1586 104 ATKINS, Thomas Debtford Elizabeth Atkins alias Hancock, sister; Thomas Hancock, late administrator during minority of Anne Atkins, daughter of deceased, not having administered 9 May 1584   18 24
1583 to 1586 87 ATKINS, Thomas Debtford William Hancock, next of kin; during minority of Anne Atkins, daughter of deceased 25 Nov. 1583   18 24
1581 to 1583 53 ATKINS, Thomas Debtford William Hancock, next of kin, during minority of Anne Atkins, daughter of deceased 25 Nov. 1582   18 22
1641 44 ATNOKE, William Cliffe Margaret, mother 3 June 1641   20 32
1637 96 ATNOOKE, Richard Cliffe Margaret, relict 25 July 1637   20 26
1647 166 ATTAWELL, John Chatham Anne, relict 10 Nov. 1647   20 38
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 34 ATTERBURY, John, generosus Snodelande Johan, relict 7 Aug. 1561 Cf. Otterbury (1561) 18 15
1621 133 ATWOOD, Anthony Strowde Margaret Morlande alias Atwood, mother 9 July 1621   20 12
1639 32 AUSTEN alias Thomas, Elizabeth, w. Horsemonden Edmund Thomas, brother; during minority of John, Peter, Thomas, Elizabeth, and Joan Austen, children 8 May 1639   20 29
1639 32 AUSTEN, Edward Tenterden Jane, relict 9 May 1639   20 29
1635 118 AUSTEN, Francis Debtford Margery, relict 3 Aug. 1635   20 24
1637 69 AUSTEN, Jeffrey Horsmonden Elizabeth, relict 17 Apr. 1637   20 26
1622 161 AUSTEN, Margaret, w. Stone John Robins, creditor 1 Feb. 1622   20 13
1596 179 AUSTEN, Thomas Rutlinge Phillice, relict 4 Oct. 1596   18 33
1598 247 AUSTON alias Blome, Agnes Greenwich Thomas Bloome, husband 8 May 1598   18 36
1619 14 AVERELL, Thomas Ashe by Wrotham Dorothy, relict 21 Apr. 1619   20 11
1591 192 AWARE, John Cranbroke Mary, relict 4 Nov. 1591   18 29
1613 121 AWGER, Henry Debtford Temperance, relict 27 Oct. 1613   20 8
1583 to 1586 100 AWSTEN, Gervase Tenterden Anne, relict 11 April 1584   18 24
1587 44 AYERST, John Rochester Elizabeth, relict 22 Dec. 1587   18 26
1649 63 AYLER, George, b. Beckingham Anne Garrett, creditor 3 June 1649   20 45
1587 22 AYLWARD, Edward Sevenock Elizabeth, relict 30 June 1587   18 26
1623 2 AYNSCOMBE, William Tunbridge Mary, relict 9 Jan. 1623   20 14
1619 26 BACHELOR, Daniel Leigh William, brother 22 June 1619   20 11
1639 4 BACON, Margaret, w. Earith Thomas Humfry, father of Thomas, William, and Margaret, grandchildren 9 Jan. 1639   20 29
1635 127 BAGLEY, Nicholas Debtford Elizabeth, relict 26 Sept. 1635   20 24
1647 136 BAILY, John, clerk Precincts of Christ Church, Canterbury Anne Lyne, kinswoman; during a nority of Thomas, son of deceased (In place of above.) 1 Sept. 1647   20 38
1604 198 BAINES, Alice Feversham William Blackwell, son 14 April 1604   20 1
1648 61 BAKER alias Burton, Grace Eastbourne “in com. Cantii’ William Eveleigh and Elizabeth Eveleigh alias Burton 23 May 1648   20 42
1606 46 BAKER alias Heath, Joan Gillingham Henry Baker alias Heath, son 21 July 1606   20 3
1647 43 BAKER, Edward Chatham William Cubberly, husband of Ja Cubberly alias Baker, sister 17 Mar. 1647   20 38
1631-1633 133 BAKER, George Seale John and Thomas, Sons 21 Nov. 1632   20 22
1597 207 BAKER, John Chedingstone Henry, next of kin 26 May 1597   18 35
1619 11 BAKER, John Chevenning Anne, relict 18 Mar. 1619   20 11
1631-1633 132 BAKER, John Lewis Hayes Margaret Lewis (Lodowick), relict 3 Nov. 1632   20 22
1649 144 BAKER, John, w. Marden Thomas, son 7 Nov. 1649 vacat in margin 20 45
May 1575 to February 1576 86 BAKER, Laurence Old Romney John, son 5 Nov. 1575   18 20
1606 44 BAKER, Richard Wrotham Richard, son 28 June 1606   20 3
1648 47 BAKER, Richard Woodchurch Margaret, relict; probate of will to Richard Rich, executor, 3 February 1647, revoked 15 Aug. 1648   20 42
1592 8 BAKER, Robert Gowdhurst Richard, brother 13 March 1592   18 30
1642 152 BAKER, Rowland, w. Gillingharn Robert Moore, creditor 11 Aug. 1642   20 34
1645 47 BAKER, Thomas Greenwich Elizabeth, relict 17 May 1645   20 35
1599 2 BAKER, Thomas Leigh George Baker, “affinis” 17 Jan. 1599   18 36
1645 50 BAKER, Thomas Greenwich William Holland, creditor 7 May 1645   20 35
1649 50 BAKER, Thomas Hoe (sic) [i.e. Hoo — J.B.D.] Anne, relict 28 May 1649   20 45
October 1588 to December 1589 98 BAKER, William Hope All Saints in Romney Marsh Elizabeth, relict 13 May 1588   18 27
1596 162 BAKER. Thomas Biddenden Daniel, son 23 April 1596   18 33
1601 98 BALDOCK, Richard Hougham Richard, brother 4 Nov. 1601   18 38
1642 138 BALDWYN, Henry, b. Upchurch John Lilly, husband of Alice Lilly, friend 23 June 1642   20 34
1609 209 BALDWYN, Ralph All Saints in Hoo John Sherbourne of Odiam; during minority of Barbara, Elizabeth, Bridget, Muon, and Thomas Baldwyn, children 12 Sept. 1609   20 6
1621 117 BALL, Eleanor Maidstone John, husband 23 Apr. 1621   20 12
1595 149 BALSER, John Maidstone Mary Force alias Balser, daughter 1 Nov. 1595   18 33
1581 to 1583 40 BAM, Katherine, widow Gillingham Thomas Roberts of Esthodley, Sussex, gent., and Katherine Roberts alias Barn his wife, late relict of Thomas Barn of Leedes, who was executor of will of Kath. Barn, widow, of Gillingham 25 June 1582   18 22
1581 to 1583 7 BAM, Thomas Leedes Katherine, relict 13 March 1580   18 22
1583 to 1586 136 BANBURY, Roger Debford, but died at sea William, brother 17 April 1585   18 24
1572 to 1575 37 BANCKS, John, late Vicar of Hollingborne Hollingborne Alexander, father; in minority of Alexander and Hellen Banks, children of deceased 20 Oct. 1573   18 19
1602 119 BANCROFT, Peter Midlie Robert, brother 20 May 1602   18 39
1631-1633 171 BANISTER alias Budgeon, Ann Westram Thomas Banister, husband 3 June 1633   20 23
1634 46 BANISTER, John Westerham Dorothy, relict 18 Aug. 1634   20 23
1636 158 BANKYN, Joan Eynsford, Darenth Edward, son; administration in 1634 is renounced 9 Mar. 1636   20 25
1634 26 BANKYN, Joan, w. Darenth John, son 14 May 1634   20 23
1600 39 BARGER alias Macklin, Angela Dover William, brother 18 Feb. 1600   18 37
1625 143 BARGRAVE, John Patricksborn Bernard Cliffe, creditor; Jane, relict, and Robert, son, renouncing 11 Feb. 1625   20 15
1583 to 1586 152 BARHAM, James Teston Thomas, son 11 Sept. 1585   18 24
1627 159 BARKER, Francis Footscray Elizabeth, relict 22 June 1627   20 17
1587 23 BARKER, Richard North Craye Robert, son 1 July 1587   18 26
1614 155 BARKER, William Debtford Jane, relict 26 July 1614   20 8
1647 169 BARNACLE, Thomas Dover Anne, relict 29 Nov. 1647   20 38
1647 43 BARNARD, William Rochester Thomas Rawson, creditor 17 Mar. 1647   20 38
1630 146 BARNE, Dame Anne, w. Woolwich Robert, son 10 Jan. 1630   20 20
1637 86 BARNES, Jane Earith Phillip, son 5 June 1637   20 26
1630 156 BARNES, Thomas, b. Woollwich Robert, brother 24 Mar. 1630   20 20
October 1588 to December 1589 85 BARNES, William Rochester Elena, relict 23 Jan. 1588   18 27
1626 87 BARNESLEY, John Gravesend Dorothy, relict 27 June 1626   20 16
1649 143 BARNHAM, Sir Martin Maydston Thomas Reynolds, creditor 26 Nov. 1649   20 45
1590 126 BARR, Thomas Sundrish John, brother 23 Jan. 1590   18 28
1591 188 BARRINGTON, Henry East Greenwich Francis, brother 15 Sept. 1591   18 29
1600 48 BARROW alias Moore, Elizabeth Hawkhurst Robert Boorne, son 23 May 1600   18 37
1608 120 BARROWE, Robert Debtford Susan, relict 14 June 1608   20 4
1623 15 BARTHOLOMEW, Thomas Chatham Joan, relict 21 Mar. 1623   20 14
1616 78 BASDEN, John Benenden Walter, son 9 Aug. 1616   20 9
1568 to 1571 166 BASDEN, Ursula Beninden Katherine Batcocke alias Basden, wife of Edward Batcocke, and sister of William and Ursula Basden, deceased, children of John Basden. 30 Nov. 1570   18 18
1603 153 BATCHELOR, Henry East Mailing Joane, relict 24 May 1603   18 40
1646 143 BATES, John Debtford Abigail, relict 13 Nov. 1646   20 36
1631-1633 170 BATHERST, Richard Gowdherst Elizabeth, relict 28 May 1633   20 23
1614 144 BATHURST, Robert Canterbury Elizabeth, relict 18 Apr. 1614   20 8
1648 32 BATT, Richard Southfleete Jane, relict; Henry Midleton and Anne, his wife, to whom administration 1647 renouncing 22 Mar. 1648   20 42
1647 181 BATT, Richard Southfleet Henry Middleton and Anne his wife daughter 28 Dec. 1647   20 38
1572 to 1575 73 BATT, Thomas Est Grenewich Joan, relict 11 May 1575   18 19
1634 70 BAYLIE, John Offham Anne, relict. Administration of goods unadministered January 1689. 15 Dec. 1634   20 23
1618 206 BAYLY, John Gillingham Richard, brother, while Mary, daughter, is a minor 27 Nov. 1618   20 11
1647 129 BAYLY, John, clerk Precincts of Christ Church, Canterbury Anne Lyne; during minority of Thomas, son of deceased (Brought in and revoked) 1 Sept. 1647   20 38
1629 93 BAYNES, John St. Pancras and Ch[rist] Ch[urch], Canterbury Mary, relict 9 May 1629   20 19
1607 92 BEACH alias Beare, Elizabeth Lamberhurst William Beache, husband 30 Oct. 1607   20 3
1623 41 BEACHE, Richard Milton by Gravesend Susan Downishe alias Beache 8 Aug. 1623   20 14
1637 48 BEALE, Catherine Maidston Ambrose, husband 23 Jan. 1637   20 26
1638 215 BEALE, Margaret, w. Loose Richard, son 10 Oct. 1638   20 27
1587 27 BEALE, Thomas Maydestone Thomas Bucknam, creditor. 12 Aug. 1587   18 26
1614 154 BEAMONT, Robert Owre Herbert Cadman of Northfleet; Thomas, son, consenting 1 July 1614   20 8
1594 94 BEANE, William Sandwich Marion, relict 24 April 1594   18 32
1646 112 BEARD, Richard Stroade alias Strowde Jane Baker, friend and creditor 25 Sept. 1646   20 36
1648 48 BEECHER, Edmund Penshurst Joan, relict 3 Apr. 1648   20 42
1630 165 BEECHER, Henry Spelhurst Audry, relict 22 Apr. 1630   20 20
1612 73 BEECHER, Henry Chiddingstone Joan, relict 10 Sept. 1612   20 7
1639 56 BEECHER, Jervase Chiddingstone Jane, mother 29 July 1639   20 29
1609 155 BEECHING, Thomas Greenwich Richard, brother 18 May 1609   20 5
1628 19 BEECHING, Thomas E. Mailing Mary, relict 29 Apr. 1628   20 18
1648 25 BELCHER alias Hanbury, Rachael Ulcombe William, husband 11 Feb. 1648   20 42
1636 150 BELKE, John Sheldwich William, brother’ son 6 Feb. 1636   20 25
1617 148 BELL, Thomas Rayneham Elizabeth, relict 31 Dec. 1617   20 10
1592 11 BENBOWE, Richard Quinborowe William More of Stebunheth, Middlesex, clerk; during miiiority of Basil Benbowe, son of deceased 8 April 1592   18 31
1609 179 BENCE, John Sandhurst Joan, relict 5 Dec. 1609   20 5
1583 to 1586 181 BENDISH, Rooke Qaynborowe Martha, relict; in person of Peter Johnson, not. public 8 Aug. 1586   18 24
1621 125 BENET, Agnes High Halstow Nicholas, paternal uncle of Thomas and Edward Benet, children during their minority. 1 June 1621   20 13
1639 37 BENNETT, Edmund, b. Hadlowe Thomas, brother 12 May 1639   20 29
1596 174 BENNETT, John Hide George Bennett of Cowarne, Herefordshire, brother 30 July 1596   18 34
1590 138 BENNETT, John Marden Richard Bennett, sen., father 22 April 1590   18 28
1648 48 BENNETT, Robert Dover Elia, relict 27 Apr. 1648   20 42
October 1588 to December 1589 105 BENSON, Thomas Frendesbury Mariane Benson alias Newe, spouse of deceased 12 July 1588   18 27
1628 15 BERE, Edward Dartford John Twiselton 28 Mar. 1628   20 18
1609 174 BERNEY, Elea or Eleanor Gillingham Edmund Stile, next of kin 7 Oct. 1609   20 5
1647 152 BERRY, John, b. Egerton Henry Wells, creditor 12 Oct. 1647   20 38
1624 89 BERRY, William St. Pancras, Canterbury Thomas, brother 27 Apr. 1624   20 14
1649 144 BESANT, George Boughton Richard Hamond, creditor 3 Nov. 1649   20 45
1648 145 BESBEECH, Daniel Sevenoke Richard, brother 20 Dec. 1648   20 42
1647 30 BESBEECH, John Seavenock Richard, brother 11 Feb. 1647   20 38
1598 242 BESBICH, George Feversham Henry Creswell, next of kin 14 March 1598   18 36
1572 to 1575 36 BESBICHE, Richard Horsmunden Margerie, relict 8 Oct. 1573   18 19
1592 25 BESBITCH, Richard Gowdherst Micol, relict 10 July 1592   18 30
1568 to 1571 151 BEST alias Richbell, Alice Bromeley William Richbell, senior, late husband of deceased 24 Oct. 1569   18 18
1611 33 BEST, Alan Feversham Francis Best, son 18 Oct. 1611   20 6
1609 176 BEST, George Beckenham Daniame, relict 2 Nov. 1609   20 5
1576 to 1580 179 BESTE, Nicholas Mergate in parish of St. John in Thanet Mary, relict 6 Oct. 1579   18 21
1631-1633 46 BESWICK, William Spelmonden Arthur, son 7 July 1631   20 21
1609 151 BETTENHAM, Samuel North Cray Peter, brother 7 Apr. 1609   20 5
1648 22 BETTERTON, Alexander Gilliugham Mary, relict 27 Feb. 1648   20 42
1600 59 BETTS alias Hartford, Maria Strowde Thomas, late husband 26 Sept. 1600   18 37
1595 153 BETTS alias Lane, Elizabeth St.Margarets, Rochester William Bettes, husband 31 Dec. 1595   18 33
1627 142 BETTS, Francis Swanscombe Jane Betts, relict 18 Apr. 1627   20 17
1612 49 BETTS, John Grayne John Baker, kinsman 18 Feb. 1612   20 7
1641 87 BETTS, William Wooldham Thomas Somers, guardian of John, son; Ellen, relict, being dead (See 1627) 6 Nov. 1641   20 32
1627 170 BETTS, William Wouldham Ellen, relict 28 Sept. 1627   20 17
1606 38 BEVERLEY, John Gowdhurste Elizabeth, relict 22 May 1606   20 3
1646 90 BEWLY, Elizabeth St. Olave, Southwark James, son 20 July 1646   20 36
1646 90 BEWLY, Elizabeth, sp. Rochester James, brother 20 July 1646   20 36
1643 9 BIDDENDEN, John, b. Tonbridge Thomas, kinsman, and next of kin 16 Feb. 1643   20 35
May 1575 to February 1576 81 BIGGE, Walter Tenterden Marion, relict 17 Aug. 1575   18 20
1641 90 BILLIARD, Daniel Dover Anne Hart alias Billiard, daughter. 2 Dec. 1641   20 32
1625 165 BILLINGE, Joseph Dover Humphry Clarke, creditor 25 May 1625   20 15
1635 96 BILLIO, John Bexley Elizabeth, relict 29 Apr. 1635   20 24
1641 15 BINGE, Robert Deale Castle Henry Binge, armiger, next of kin, pending case between him and Susan Andrewes, legatee in will of deceased 13 Feb. 1641   20 32
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 65 BINGHAM, Adam Dover George, brother 18 June 1563   18 15
1647 43 BIRCHETT, John Cranbrook Joseph, brother 16 Mar. 1647   20 38
1583 to 1586 187 BIRD, Robert Debtford Joan, relict 11 Oct 1586   18 24
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 19 BIRDE, Henry Lewsham Henry, son; Anna his relict, now wife of Robert Clark [who, according to the Court Act Book, was of St Dunstan’ in the East, London], not administering 15 Oct. 1560   18 15
1631-1633 33 BISE, Thomas Debtford Hester, relict 14 June 1631   20 21
1645 23 BISH alias Ashton, Dorothy, w. Westerham George Ashton, son 28 Jan. 1645   20 36
1628 17 BISHOP, Anna, w. Tunbridge William, son 9 Apr. 1628   20 18
1625 143 BISHOP, Robert Capell by Tunbridge Margaret, relict 3 Feb. 1625   20 15
1627 148 BISHOPP, John Stoke Magdalen, relict 1 May 1627   20 17
1640 132 BISHOPP, Love, w. Shipborne John, brother 22 June 1640   20 31
1596 162 BLACKE, Robert Lidd Julian, relict 29 April 1596   18 33
1647 29 BLAKE, Andrew Stroud John and Isaac, sons 22 Feb. 1647   20 38
1613 121 BLANCKE, Bernard St. Margaret’, Rochester Margaret, relict 30 Oct. 1613   20 8
1649 167 BLAND, Oliver Crayford Elizabeth, relict 28 Dec. 1649   20 45
1618 206 BLANDE, Mary, w. Sundriche Edward Moody, son 27 Nov. 1618   20 11
1612 48 BLANDE, Thomas Merworth Xp’ofer, uncle 6 Feb. 1612   20 7
1631-1633 138 BLATCHER, John Haukherst Thomas, brother 3 Dec. 1632   20 22
1639 83 BLECHENDEN, Ann Wednesborough Thomas, husband 12 Nov. 1639   20 29
1648 137 BLINC0E, Stephen Deale Richard, son 28 Nov. 1648   20 42
1629 99 BLINCOE, Mary, sp. Maidstone Sir William Parkhurst, kinsman 27 June 1629   20 19
1640 153 BLOOME, George Sevenocke Sara, relict 2 Sept. 1640   20 31
1615 34 BLOOME, Thomas Greenwich Catherine, relict 5 Sept. 1615   20 9
1600 44 BLUNDELL, Ropus Rochester Elizabeth, relict 16 April 1600   18 37
1612 48 BODYAM, Richard Marden Stephen, brother 15 Feb. 1612   20 7
1612 52 BODYAM, Richard Marden Martha, sister; Stephen, brother, being dead 5 Mar. 1612   20 7
1581 to 1583 5 BOGAS, William Northfleete Joan, mother 28 Feb. 1580   18 22
1647 15 BOGHERST, John Northfleet Parnell, relict 20 Jan. 1647   20 38
1631-1633 70 BOLDERYN, Francis Leedes Castle Anne, relict 8 Dec. 1631   20 21
1625 23 BOOKER, Elizabeth Debtford Margaret Booker alias Darling, sister 24 Oct. 1625   20 15
1625 23 BOOKER, Mary Debtford Margaret Booker alias Darling, sister 24 Oct. 1625   20 15
1595 127 BOORNE, John Hawkehurst Thomas Weston, next of kin 27 Feb. 1595   18 33
1617 112 BOOTE, John Strowde Thomas, brother 26 Apr. 1617   20 10
January to October 1588 56 BOOTHE, George Northfleet (in peculiar of Shoreham & Croydon) Dionisia, relict 16 April 1588   18 27
1595 130 BOOTHE, Richard St.James, Isle of Grayne Christopher, brother; Alice, relict, not administering 3 April 1595   18 33
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 61 BORAGE, Andrew Capell Andrew, Anthony, and Thomas, nephews and next of kin 30 April 1563   18 15
1598 241 BORMAN, Nicholas Ottham Anne Sedgar alias Borman, sister 3 March 1598   18 36
1620 87 BORNE, James Sandhurst Robert, brother, while James, Thomas, Henry, William, Edward, and Faintnot, children, are minors 5 Oct. 1620   20 12
1636 150 BOSTOCKE, William Rochester Elizabeth, relict 1 Feb. 1636   20 25
1629 72 BOSVILE, Rachael, sp. Beckenham Sir Henry Bosvile, brother 10 Feb. 1629   20 19
1638 178 BOSVILE, Sir Henry, kt. Eynsford Thomas Bosvile, armiqer; Dame Isabella, relict, renouncing 18 May 1638   20 27
1640 102 BOSVILE, Sir Leonard Bradborne Sir William Bosvile and Dame Margaret Bosvile his wife, sister of deceased; Anna, relict, renouncing 25 Feb. 1640   20 31
1636 150 BOSVILE, Sir Ralph Bradborne Sir Leonard Bosvile, son 8 Feb. 1636   20 25
1647 8- [sic — J.B.D.] BOSVILE, Sir Thomas (died at Oxford) Aynsford Thomas Gifford, M.D., and Dame Isabella Bosvile, his wife, mother of deceased Administration 1645 to Edward Tooke revoked 14 June 1647   20 38
1645 49 BOSWELL (Bosvile), Sir Thomas, Kt. (died at Oxford) Eynsford Nicholas Tooke, creditor (A further grant in 1647) 16 May 1645   20 36
1592 32 BOSWELL, Edward Ainsford Robert, brother 10 Oct. 1592   18 30
1649 144 BOTTIN, Johanna, w. Smarden William Weeks, son 8 Nov. 1649   20 45
1614 158 BOUGHTON, Richard Plumsted Anne, relict 18 July 1614   20 8
1583 to 1586 191 BOUND, Petronilla, widow Ightam William Wodden, of Stansted, yeoman 22 Nov. 1586   18 24
1583 to 1586 147 BOUNDE, Wombwell Ightam Thomas Wombwell, gent., kinsman; during minority of Wombwell, Nicholas, Lucy, Elizabeth, and Alice Bounde, children of deceased 15 July 1585   18 24
1641 28 BOURNE, John (died at Woolwich) Stepny Edward Kidden, maternal uncle of John and Mary, the children 12 Apr. 1641   20 32
1622 200 BOURNE, Stephen Brasteed Dorothy. 8 Oct. 1622   20 13
1649 62 BOURNE, Thomas Chalke Thomazine, relict 13 June 1649   20 45
1647 24 BOWATER, Humfry Greenwich Thomas, brother 16 Feb. 1647   20 39
1621 136 BOWBEY, John Debtford Simon, brother 22 Aug. 1621   20 13
1639 9 BOWDEN, Robert Boxley Mary Bowden alias Bell, daughter 4 Feb. 1639   20 29
1613 91 BOWRCHER, Dame Frances Sutton at Hone John Pears of Warkley, Devon 6 Feb. 1613   20 8
1604 214 Box, Godfrey Dartford Richard Weklin, guardian of Anne and Sarah Box, daughters 3 Aug. 1604   20 2
1604 212 Box, Godfrey Dartforde Thomas Hawes, ex’or of Elizabeth Box, deceased, relict of Godfrey Box; during minority of Sara and Anne Box, dau’rs 19 July 1604   20 2
1637 108 BOYCOTT, Richard Trotescliffe Elizabeth, relict 2 Sept. 1637   20 26
1613 110 BOYS, Edward Birling Thomas, brother 16 July 1613   20 8
1609 177 BOYS, George Plucklie Robert, brother; during minority of Elizabeth, daughter 25 Nov. 1609   20 5
1627 143 BOYS, Richard Dover Margaret, relict 18 Apr. 1627   20 17
1623 35 BRACE, Richard Debtford Ellen, relict 9 July 1623   20 14
1601 76 BRADBURY, Godfrey Milton alias Middleton, Rochester Diocese Richard Askew, step-brother. 27 Feb. 1601   18 38
1642 145 BRADLEY, Sarah Penshurst Thomas, father 1 July 1642   20 34
1607 97 BRADOCK, Thomas Penshurst Elizabeth, relict 19 Nov. 1607   20 3
1639 26 BRADSHAWE, William, b. Dover Richard Phillipps, creditor; administration to Nicholas Bradshawe, 20 April, being renounced 24 Apr. 1639   20 29
1630 172 BRANCHE, William Babchilde Catherine Aston, sister’ daughter 5 June 1630   20 20
1603 142 BRAND, Henry Debtford Elizabeth, relict 3 Jan. 1603   18 40
1610 199 BRASNELL, Thomas East Greenwich. Margery, relict 29 June 1610   20 6
1645 33 BRAY, Thomas Brenchley Henry Bourne, and Thomas Bray, son 19 Mar. 1645   20 36
1576 to 1580 161 BREDGER, Robert Leedes Joan, relict 11 Jan. 1578   18 20
1564 to 1567 118 BRENT, Robert, armiger Willesborough Thomas Brent, kinsman 6 March 1566   18 17
1612 73 BRENT, Thomas Willisborough Anthony Deringe, knight, next of kin 12 Sept. 1612   20 7
1629 97 BRENT, William Rochester Elizabeth, relict 3 June 1629   20 19
1649 113 BRETT, Edward Elham Giles, brother 29 Oct. 1649   20 45
1576 to 1580 99 BRETT, Jerome Leedes Milicent, relict 9 May 1576   18 20
1627 158 BRETT, Thomas Chiddingstone Edward Lant, kinsman 11 June 1627   20 17
1587 2 BRETT, Warham Leedes Thomas Brett and John Blechenden, brothers of deceased 25 Jan. 1587   18 26
1622 206 BREWER, Frances Boxley John, son 23 Nov. 1622   20 13
1648 95 BREWER, Richard Westfarleigh Thomas Brewer, senior, and Thomas Brewer, junior, sons 29 Aug. 1648   20 42
1647 119 BREWER, Richard Wolwich Richard Dossett, creditor 11 Aug. 1647   20 39
1613 100 BREWER, Robert Boxley Frances, relict; Thomas, son, renouncing 17 May 1613   20 8
1611 22 BREWER, Robert Horton Kirby Thomas, son. A new grant in 1613 22 June 1611   20 6
1581 to 1583 8 BRICKENDEN, Katherine, maiden Tenterden Mary Kandie alias Brickenden, sister 14 April 1581   18 22
1642 168 BRICKES, William Newington John Brockall, creditor 20 Oct. 1642   20 34
1592 19 BRIDGES, William Crayford Margaret Hunt, mother of Mary Bridges alias Outred, late wife 2 June 1592   18 30
October 1588 to December 1589 88 BRIDGMAN, Stephen Pekenbury (sic) John Walket of Frant, Sussex, creditor 11 Feb. 1588   18 27
1592 1 BRIGHT alias Rodes, Margaret Cranbrooke Margaret Bright, mother 1 Jan. 1592   18 30
1600 41 BRIGHT alias Rodes, Margaret Cranebrooke Robert, brother, and Margaret, mother 15 Feb. 1600   18 37
1581 to 1583 17 BRIGHT, Barbara, widow West Grenewich Alice Wilson, next of kin 17 Aug. 1581   18 22
1631-1633 100 BRISENDEN, William Gowdherst Joyce, relict 21 May 1632   20 22
1649 26 BRISSENDEN, Nicholas Flittenden (sic) Elizabeth, relict 12 Mar. 1649   20 45
1619 27 BRITT, John Westerham Anne, relict 8 July 1619   20 11
1628 63 BRITT, Thomas E. Mailing Joan, relict 9 Dec. 1628   20 18
1626 103 BROCKE, Edward, b. Erith Elizabeth White, sister’ daughter 26 Sept. 1626   20 16
1634 31 BROGRAVE, Margt, sp Bekenham John, brother 26 June 1634   20 24
1627 140 BROMIDGE, Thomas Swanscomb Dorothy, relict 27 Mar. 1627   20 17
1592 5 BROOKE COBHAM, Sir Henry, Knight Sutton at Hone John Chettell, creditor 10 Feb. 1592   18 30
1649 1 BROOKE, Francis Yalding Sarah, mother 9 Jan. 1649   20 45
1595 122 BROOKE, Henry Lewsham Margaret, relict; in person of Lawrence Swinborne, not. pub. 25 Jan. 1595   18 33
1618 206 BROOKE, James Spelhurst John, brother, while John, James, Thomas, Agnes, and Mary, children, are minors. See 1619. 18 Nov. 1618   20 11
1619 8 BROOKE, James. (Grant 1618 not administered.) Speldhurst Robert Berry of Staplehurst and Ellen Brooke, mother, while John, James, Thomas, Mary, and Agnes, children, are minors 11 Feb. 1619   20 11
1631-1633 103 BROOKE, Robert Earith Alice, relict 4 June 1632   20 22
1606 56 BROOKE, William Swanscombe Robert, son 10 Nov. 1606   20 3
1623 67 BROOKER, Alexander Downe Catherine Levet alias Brooker, sister 10 Dec. 1623   20 14
1646 128 BROOKES, Robert, b. Sevenocke Richard, brother 23 Oct. 1646   20 36
1648 18 BROOKS, Thomas Maydstone John, son 8 Feb. 1648   20 42
1590 150 BROUGHTON, Roland Rochester Elizabeth, relict 4 Sept. 1590   18 28
1626 121 BROWN, John. (See 1613 and 1619.) Cliffe John Brown, brother’ son 10 Nov. 1626   20 16
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 30 BROWN, Ralph Northfleet Katherine, relict, and John Brown, senior, son 30 April 1561   18 15
1649 128 BROWNE, Anne, w. St. Mary Northgate, Canterbury, or Precinct of St. Gregory Paul Wiggins, brother of deceased, and uncle and guardian of Anna Browne, daughter, during her minority 19 Oct. 1649   20 45
1619 14 BROWNE, John Cliffe Sara, relict of Simon Browne, brother, while John, Simon, Edward, and Elizabeth, children of Simon, are minors 16 Apr. 1619   20 11
1613 97 BROWNE, John Cliffe Simon, brother 10 Apr. 1613   20 8
1626 71 BROWNE, Marian Horton Kerby Nicholas Graunt, creditor 17 Apr. 1626   20 16
1602 132 BROWNE, Robert Bromlie John Wyn, brother 15 Sept. 1602   18 39
1605 2 BROWNE, Thomas Lidd James, brother 27 Apr. 1605   20 2
1643 15 BROWNE, Thomas Bekenham Ellen, relict 28 Mar. 1643   20 35
1626 97 BROWNE, William, b. St. Mary Cray Mary Clarke alias Browne, sister 5 July 1626   20 16
1609 151 BROWNRIGE, Thomas Hartlip Elizabeth Rayton alias Brownrige, next of kin 3 Apr. 1609   20 5
1618 200 BRUTON, William * Rochester Margaret, relict 2 Oct. 1618   20 11
1634 69 BRYAN, Judith, w. Greenwich Thomas Howse, sister’ son 2 Dec. 1634   20 24
1620 63 BRYAN, Terrell E. Greenwich Judith, relict 24 Apr. 1620   20 12
1617 137 BRYAN, William Gowtherst Richard, brother 31 Oct. 1617   20 10
1615 45 BRYMSTED, Edward Debtford Izan, relict 2 Dec. 1615   20 9
1605 19 BRYZES, John Greenwich Elizabeth Brizes, relict 4 Oct. 1605   20 2
1649 144 BUCK, Peter Lambeth in com. Cantii (sic) Margaret, daughter 12 Nov. 1649 vacat in margin 20 45
1599 6 BUCKHURST, Thomas Hawkherst William, Joan, Agnes, and Elizabeth, children of deceased 21 Feb. 1599   18 36
1568 to 1571 175 BUCKINER, Walter Maydeston Alice, relict 25 June 1571   18 18
1638 155 BUCKLEY, Thomas East Greenwich Isabella, relict 17 Feb. 1638   20 27
1572 to 1575 59 BUCKMERE, Faith Maydeston Alice, mother 11 Oct. 1574 Daughter of Walter Buckmere 18 19
1647 42 BUDGEN, Thomas, b. Ashhurst Thomas Wynnifreth, creditor 1 Mar. 1647   20 39
1631-1633 132 BULFORD, Patrick, b. Died abroad Richard Alleyn, S.T.P., of Stowtinge 12 Nov. 1632   20 22
1608 109 BULKELIE, Richard Boughton Ailuphe Catherine, relict 24 Mar. 1608   20 4
1640 116 BULL, Christopher, b. Stoke Edward Reynolds, creditor 22 Apr. 1640   20 31
1648 25 BULL, Grace Harbledowne Thomas, son 11 Feb. 1648   20 42
1626 87 BULLOCK, Thomas Rochester Martha Walter alias Bullock, sister 26 June 1626   20 16
1631-1633 168 BULMAN, Ann Penshurst Martha Cotting, daughter; John, son, administrator, now being dead 27 May 1633   20 23
1611 1 BULMAN, Anna, w. Boxley John, son. A new grant in 1633 21 Jan. 1611   20 6
1597 191 BUNCHE alias Johnson, Elizabeth, widow Gillingham William Bunche, son 13 Jan. 1597   18 34
1618 175 BURBIDGE, Thomas Bromley Stephen Batt of Bromley, while Elizabeth and Richard, children, are minors 13 June 1618 Cf. BUSBRIDGE (1620) 20 11
1602 119 BURDEN, Frances Hyde Ambrose Ward, uncle (on the mother’ side) 15 May 1602   18 39
1601 86 BURDEN, William. Dover Elisha Lloidd of Warington in Cheshire, gentleman, creditor. 23 June 1601   18 38
1616 90 BURDETT, Mary Yaldinge Margaret Jorden, mother 5 Nov. 1616   20 10
1616 83 BURFORD, James Lynton Samuel, son 26 Sept. 1616   20 10
1599 33 BURGES, Dorothy Brenchley Paul, brother 29 Dec. 1599   18 36
1649 59 BURGES, Nathaniel Dover Mary, relict 21 June 1649   20 45
1640 152 BURGES, William Dartford Thomas Saunders, creditor, with consent of Mary, relict; Charles, son, renouncing 9 Sept. 1640   20 31
1649 70 BURGES, William Dertford Charles, son 8 June 1649   20 45
1597 202 BURGIS, Edmund Cobham Joan, relict 19 April 1597   18 34
1648 123 BURGIS, Henry E. Mallinge John, brother 30 Oct. 1648   20 42
1648 32 BURLY, Henry Northfleete Elizabeth, relict 26 Mar. 1648   20 42
1638 236 BURR, Thomas Ashurst Anne, relict 10 Dec. 1638   20 27
1645 24 BURR, Thomas Asherst Elizabeth, relict 27 Jan. 1645   20 36
1631-1633 93 BURR, William Fairefeild Robert, brother 28 Apr. 1632   20 22
1631-1633 108 BURR, William Fairefeild Anne, relict; new administration 29 June 1632   20 22
1647 43 BURRELL, Robert Smeeth Dorothy, relict 25 Mar. 1647   20 39
1622 206 BURRIDGE, Robert Marden Catherine, relict 31 Nov. 1622   20 13
1629 66 BURROWES, William Earith John Lamprier, creditor 3 Jan. 1629   20 19
January to October 1588 68 BURT, Thomas Shorne Elizabeth Burte alias Peckham, sister 19 July 1588   18 27
1649 56 BURTON, Francis Woodchurch John Armestronge, creditor 14 May 1649   20 45
1639 17 BURTON, Winifred Boocon Mallard John, brother 21 Mar. 1639   20 29
1572 to 1575 20 BURY, Jeffrey Mydley John, brother; in minority of Jeffry, Alice, Johan, Ann, and John Bury, children of deceased. 31 Jan. 1572   18 19
1604 202 BUSBRIDGE alias Weldish, Elizabeth Gravesend John Nodeham, knt., next of kin 14 May 1604   20 2
1620 77 BUSBRIDGE, Thomas Bromley Elizabeth Busbridge alias Petley, daughter 8 July 1620 Adm’on 1618 revoked. Cf. BURBIDGE (1618) 20 12
1645 39 BUSHELL, William Debtford Dorothy, relict 23 Apr. 1645   20 36
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 7 BUSHOPP, Richard Maideston John, brother 13 March 1559   18 15
1649 19 BUSKIN, William Loose Ralf, brother 5 Mar. 1649   20 45
1594 116 BUSTERDE, William Shorne Robert Austridge, next of kin; Milon Busterde, brother of deceased, not administering 28 Nov. 1594   18 32
1626 49 BUTCHER, George * Chatham John Bayly, husband of Priscilla Bayly alias Hodierne, daughter of William Hodierne, Master (Magister) of deceased 21 Jan. 1626   20 16
1610 187 BUTCHER, Henry Greenwich Mary, relict 8 Feb. 1610   20 6
1612 64 BUTCHER, Nicholas Penshurst Anne, relict 26 June 1612   20 7
1613 124 BUTLER, John, b. Eltam Alice, sister 6 Nov. 1613   20 8
1645 46 BUTLER, Nathan Greenwich Susan, relict 4 May 1645   20 36
1598 257 BUTTYVANT, Roger Deptford Dorothy, relict 2 August 1598   18 36
1568 to 1571 171 BYCROFT, Henry, yeoman Wolwiche Richard Deane, Clerk, rector of Woolwich, Bycroft, son, a minor, and William Bycroft, son, being deceased. 7 March 1570   18 18
1587 19 BYLLS, William Hetcorne Isabella, relict 7 June 1587   18 26
1617 105 BYNGE, George Wrotham George, son 12 Feb. 1617   20 10
1631-1633 178 C0PPINGER, John, b. Stoke Frances Barnesley, sister 3 July 1633   20 23
1631-1633 33 CADWELL, Thomas Rolvenden Rebecca Kinge, daughter 4 June 1631   20 21
1614 133 CADWELL, William Haistowe Roger Ancell of Hooe, while Edward, brother, is a minor 4 Feb. 1614   20 8
1638 173 CAGE, Christopher Plumsted * Sarah, relict 18 May 1638   20 27
1626 59 CAKEBREAD, Thomas Rochester Mary, relict 27 Feb. 1626   20 16
October 1588 to December 1589 119 CALKIN, Robert Sandwich Margaret, mother 21 Nov. 1589   18 27
1637 115 CALLICE, Joel Tunbridge James Tayler, father of Hannah, relict, who renounces; during minority of William, Edward, John, Priscilla, Mary, and Elizabeth, the children 7 Oct. 1637   20 26
1611 28 CALLIS, Thomas Penshurst Alice, relict 6 Aug. 1611   20 6
1635 89 CANTERBURY, Richard [Bancroft — J.B.D.], Archbishop of ---- John [Bancroft — J.B.D.], Bishop of Oxford, kinsman; Richard Bancroft, executor, being dead 24 Mar. 1635   20 24
1576 to 1580 184 CARDEN, Thomas, junior Mynster Humfry Carden, next of kin 1 Dec. 1579   18 21
1610 185 CARDYN, Humphry Penshurst John, son 13 Feb. 1610   20 6
1648 12 CARE, Thomas Heaver Mary, relict 18 Jan. 1648   20 42
January to October 1588 46 CARPENTER alias Price, Catherine Beddersden John Carpenter, brother 22 Jan. 1588   18 27
1603 152 CARPENTER, Philip Chiselhurst Thomas, next of kin 1 April 1603   18 40
1596 154 CARPENTER, Robert Gillingham William, brother 12 Jan. 1596   18 34
1626 78 CARRIER, Emma, w. Orpington Valentine, son 15 May 1626   20 16
1631-1633 67 CARRIER, William, b. Snodland Michael Colegate, sister’ son (earlier administration revoked) 14 Nov. 1631   20 21
1639 20 CARRINGTON, Andrew, b. Sissinghurst Edward, brother 11 Mar. 1639   20 29
1646 84 CARTER, Robert, clerk Stourmouth Henry, brother 23 July 1646   20 36
1609 177 CARTER, Thomas Debtford John, son 18 Nov. 1609   20 5
1647 166 CARTWRIGHT, Joseph St. Nicholas in Tennett Mary, relict 8 Nov. 1647   20 39
1616 70 CASINGALL, Stephen Lidging Joan Dalton alias Casingall, dau’r 6 June 1616   20 10
1629 69 CASTLEDEN, Peter Rolvenden Anne, relict 3 Jan. 1629   20 19
1631-1633 77 CASTLETON, Thomas. Ightam Anne, relict 25 Jan. 1632   20 22
1623 58 CASWELL, John E. Greenwich Catherine, daughter 6 Nov. 1623   20 14
1642 137 CATCHMAN, John Debtford * Jane, relict 23 June 1642   20 34
1612 52 CAVELL, John Maidstone Elizabeth, relict 12 Mar. 1612   20 7
1601 79 CAWSE, Abraham Gravesend Thomas Andrewe of St. Sepulchre’, London, creditor 7 April 1601   18 38
1639 17 CAWSTEN, John Snodland Mary, daughter, who asserts she is executrix pending case between Anne, relict, and said Mary 21 Mar. 1639   20 29
1592 30 CAYSER, William Hollingborne Elizabeth, relict 23 Sept. 1592   18 31
1638 224 CHACE, Matthew Stone by Dartford Elizabeth, relict 19 Nov. 1638   20 27
1639 26 CHADBURNE, William Feversham Blanch, relict 23 Apr. 1639   20 29
1641 60 CHAMBERLAINE, Godfrey Earith Ralph and Elizabeth Wilcoxon, his wife, sister of deceased; Dorothy Bosworth being now dead (See 1639) 21 Aug. 1641   20 32
1639 44 CHAMBERLAYNE, Godfrey, b. Earith Dorothy Bosworth, sister. A new grant in 1641. 11 June 1639   20 29
1601 83 CHAMBERS, George Mepham Thomas Kennett of Mepham, yeoman; during minority of William, George, and Elizabeth Chambers, children of deceased 12 May 1601   18 38
1594 88 CHAMBERS, John Lynton Alice Butcher alias Chambers, sister 19 Feb. 1594   18 32
1635 95 CHAMBERS, Margaret Thornham Edward, brother 16 Apr. 1635   20 24
1576 to 1580 135 CHAMBERS, Robert Crayforde Agnes Chambers alias Marshall, relict, and George Marshall her husband 26 Nov. 1577   18 21
1622 201 CHAMBERS, Thomas Lewsham Thomas, son 16 Oct. 1622   20 13
1630 140 CHAMBERS, William, b. Barminge Thomas, brother 14 Jan. 1630   20 20
1647 119 CHAPMAN alias Lester, Anna Woolwich George Shorthoose, son 17 Aug. 1647   20 39
1576 to 1580 165 CHAPMAN, Alice Chevening John Lawrence, … of Alice Chapman 3 March 1578   18 21
1619 19 CHAPMAN, Henry Westram Joan, relict 19 May 1619   20 11
1640 171 CHAPMAN, Henry Boughton Bleane Thomas Osborne; Thomas Cobb (see 1637) being dead 2 Dec. 1640   20 31
1637 82 CHAPMAN, Henry Boughton Blean Thomas Cobb, uncle of Alexander, the son 30 May 1637   20 26
1631-1633 128 CHAPMAN, John Frendesbury Elizabeth, relict 22 Oct. 1632   20 22
1583 to 1586 192 CHAPMAN, John Wittersham Elizabeth, relict 26 Nov. 1586.   18 25
1609 180 CHAPMAN, Robert Seplhurst (sic) George Rivers of Chaford in Penshurst 29 Dec. 1609   20 5
1610 219 CHAPMAN, Robert St. Thomas Harty Elizabeth Wells, sister 14 Nov. 1610   20 6
1572 to 1575 68 CHARLETON, Henry Grenwiohe Helene, relict 1 Feb. 1574   18 19
1648 62 CHAUNTLER, Walter Boughton Bleane Elizabeth, relict 20 May 1648   20 42
1583 to 1586 157 CHAWNCE, Nicholas Gravesend William, brother 18 Nov. 1585   18 24
1648 39 CHEESEMAN, Thomas E. Peckham Thomas, son 27 Mar. 1648   20 42
1648 32 CHEESMAN, Thomas B. Peckham Thomas Cheeseman 27 Mar. 1648 vacat in margin 20 42
1614 160 CHERIDEN, John Gillingham Rebecca, relict 5 Aug. 1614   20 8
1602 109 CHESTER, Richard Stoke Jane, relict 23 Feb. 1602   18 39
1608 107 CHESTON, Thomas Sele Dorothy, relict 25 Feb. 1608   20 4
1637 72 CHILD, Thomas Milton next Gravesend John, brother 27 Apr. 1637   20 26
1641 50 CHILDE, Margaret Bromly Jeremiah Manninge, brother; during minority of Elizabeth Manninge, daughter of deceased (sic) 19 July 1641   20 32
1643 22 CHILDREN, Thomas, b. Eatonbridge Mary Children, widow, mother 20 Apr. 1643   20 35
1617 136 CHOWNINGE, Reginald Debtford Frances, relict 16 Oct. 1617   20 10
1610 207 CHRISTIAN, John Penshurst Anne, relict 25 Aug. 1610   20 6
1590 135 CHRISTOPHER, Rich. Folkeston Joan, relict 8 April 1590   18 28
1649 62 CHURCH, Faith, sp. Hearne William Rucke, creditor 5 June 1649   20 45
1646 97 CLAPHAM, William, w. Crayford William Chamberlaine, creditor; Ralph, son of deceased, not administering 7 Aug. 1646   20 36
1622 170 CLAPSHAWE, John, b. Canterbury Nicholas Ashenden, creditor 2 Apr. 1622   20 13
1647 42 CLARK, William Wittersharn Rebecca, relict 14 Mar. 1647   20 39
1637 100 CLARKE, Edward Greenwich * Elizabeth Welby alias Clarke, daur. 17 Aug. 1637   20 26
1597 233 CLARKE, Henry Chatham Richard, brother 15 Dec. 1597   18 35
1634 26 CLARKE, John Offham Susan Burges, sister, who is now of age (see 1631) 13 May 1634   20 24
1647 151 CLARKE, John Frindsbury Edith, relict 28 Oct. 1647   20 39
1631-1633 75 CLARKE, John, b. Offham Anne Fisher, friend (revoked) 5 Jan. 1632   20 22
1631-1633 79 CLARKE, John, b. Offham Charles Burges, guardian of Susan Barges, sister of deceased; during her minority 26 Jan. 1632   20 22
1628 25 CLARKE, Martin Rochester Robert Rolles, creditor 23 May 1628   20 18
1645 23 CLARKE, Robert Debtford x? William Baldwin, creditor. In margin “The latter ad’mon issued forth in Octob. 1657." 27 Jan. 1645   20 36
1637 46 CLARKE, Thomas Greenwich Anne, relict 13 Jan. 1637   20 26
1581 to 1583 70 CLAY, Richard Rochester John Wolton of St. Sepulchre’, London, grocer. (Connection not given.) 10 June 1583   18 23
1607 91 CLAYBORNE, Thomas Crayforde Sara, relict (vide adm’on above). 1 Oct. 1607   20 3
1607 88 CLAYBORNE, Thomas Wittersham William Wiseman of Grayes Inn, gent.; Sara, relict, renouncing. 7 Aug. 1607 vacat in margin 20 3
1627 176 CLEAPOOLE, Eliz Debtford William, husband 20 Nov. 1627   20 17
1614 150 CLEGENT, William Gravesend Peter, son 21 June 1614   20 8
1618 151 CLEMENCE, William Cranebroke John, brother 17 Jan. 1618   20 11
1587 41 CLEMENT, Nicholas Est Grenewich Thomazine, relict 25 Nov. 1587   18 26
1614 156 CLEMENTS, Christ’p’r Deale Elizabeth, relict 28 July 1614   20 9
1590 152 CLERK, Sir Roland, Kt. Well Courte Dame Joyce, relict 12 Oct. 1590   18 28
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 26 CLERK, William Wolewich Agnes Comforte, Margaret and Richard Clerk, children 1 March 1560   18 16
1612 58 CLERKE, Ralph Milton next Gravesend Margaret, relict 8 May 1612   20 7
1600 38 CLERKE, Sir Roland, Kt. Well Court Fardinand, son; Jocosa, relict, not having administered 6 Feb. 1600   18 37
1612 53 CLERKE, William Wrotham John, son 28 Mar. 1612   20 7
1599 33 CLIFFORD, Sir Conier, Kt. Bobbing Court Dame Mary Clifford, relict 11 Dec. 1599   18 36
1583 to 1586 166 CLINTON, John Eastchurch Alice, relict; in place of Thomas Caeser 5 Feb. 1585   18 24
1628 19 CLUNN, Thomas Chatham Rebecca, relict 29 Apr. 1628   20 18
1583 to 1586 141 CLYNTON, John Isle of Shepey Thomas Caeser, gent.; during minority of Henry, John, William, Joan, and Elizabeth Clynton, children of deceased 7 May 1585   18 24
1649 166 COATES, William Raineham Hanna, relict 12 Dec. 1649   20 45
1605 1 COCKE, Arthur Penshurst John, brother 3 Apr. 1605   20 2
1600 45 COCKE, Philip Lewsham Isabella, relict ; in person of John Robinson, notary public 22 April 1600   18 37
1590 143 COCKERELL, Maria Dover Thomas Brayfield; during minority of Cockell Harward, John Harward, sen., John Harward, jun., nephews 3 June 1590   18 28
1600 58 COCKETT, Sampson Rochester John, brother 26 Aug. 1600   18 37
1629 97 COCKLE, Thomas Yaldinge Alice, relict 5 June 1629   20 19
1583 to 1586 122 COCKS, John Feversham Elizabeth, relict 24 Nov. 1584   18 24
1631-1633 66 CODD, Catherine Leneham William, husband 29 Nov. 1631   20 21
1642 174 CODD, John Alderman of Rochester John, son 9 Dec. 1642   20 34
1583 to 1586 117 CODD, John Marden Thomas, brother 7 Oct. 1584   18 24
1648 70 CODD, Thomas Lainham (sic) Robert Marriott and Martha Marriott alias Codd, his wife, sister 19 June 1648   20 42
1642 177 COGGER, Ambrose Tenterden Elizabeth, relict 20 Dec. 1642   20 34
1612 59 COLBECKE, Philip Debtford Thomas Haile, sister’ son 13 May 1612   20 7
1649 5 COLE, Priscilla Stroud Henry Figgett, creditor 13 Jan. 1649   20 45
1649 60 COLE, Stephen Hith Anna, relict 16 June 1649   20 45
1568 to 1571 168 COLE, William Seale Richard, brother, during minority of Elizabeth Cole, daughter of deceased 27 Jan. 1570   18 18
1603 158 COLESON alias Haynes, Anna Eastgreenwich Mary Greene alias Haines, daughter 4 July 1603   18 40
1631-1633 166 COLETHUEST, John High Halstowe Elizabeth Raynes, mother of Anne Colethurst the relict, a minor 13 May 1633   20 23
1638 203 COLLARD, Martha, w. Brooke Thomas, son 13 Sept. 1638   20 27
1618 188 COLLET, William Greenwich Sara, relict 28 Sept. 1618   20 11
1613 117 COLLIER, Henry Wrotham William, son 18 Sept. 1613   20 8
1583 to 1586 191 COLLIER, Jesse Maydstone Margaret, relict 10 Nov. 1586.   18 25
1609 173 COLLIER, John Penshurst Edith Ger, brother’ child 13 Oct. 1609   20 5
1638 167 COLLIN, Israel, b. Greenwich James, brother 30 Apr. 1638   20 27
1630 208 COLLINS, George, Wr. Ashurst Thomas, son 22 Dec. 1630   20 20
1636 18 COLLISNE, Eleanor Debtford Elizabeth Ragley, sister 17 Sept. 1636   20 25
1614 160 COLLISON, George Chatham Agnes, relict 20 Aug. 1614   20 9
1602 136 COLLYER, William Sandwich Sarah, relict 5 Oct. 1602   18 39
1640 171 COLMAN, Peter Gowdherst Elizabeth, relict 2 Dec. 1640   20 31
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 56 COLMAN, Thomas Greenwich Margaret, relict 6 Feb. 1562   18 16
1598 249 COMBDEN, John Gowtherst William, son 30 May 1598   18 36
1608 111 COMPORT, Thomas Gravesend John Skudd, creditor 4 Apr. 1608   20 4
1629 116 COMY, Anthony Greenwich Abigail, relict 30 Sept. 1629   20 19
1593 57 COOKE alias Nicholson, John Rainham Elizabeth Nicholson alias Cooke, relict 24 May 1593   18 31
1564 to 1567 126 COOKE, John Plumstede Katherine, relict 24 Nov. 1567   18 17
1596 154 COOKE, William Benenden Agnes, relict, and Thomas, son 9 Jan. 1596   18 34
1595 121 COOKESON, Elizabeth, widow Bully Hill. Rochester Margaret Johnes, widow, daughter 24 Jan. 1595   18 33
1648 22 COOMBER, Christopher Maydestone Joan, relict 24 Feb. 1648   20 42
1649 1 COOPER, Mary Greenwich John, brother 25 Jan. 1649   20 45
1642 146 COOPER, Richard Debtford Lidia, relict 28 July 1642   20 34
1637 81 COOPER, Samuel Charleton William, son 1 May 1637   20 26
1639 73 COOPER, Samuel Charlton by Woolwich Thomas Pemberton, creditor; Alice, relict, being dead. (Adm. 1638.) 15 Oct. 1639   20 29
1638 168 COOPER, Samuel Charleton Alice Cooper alias Pemberton, relict 23 Apr. 1638   20 27
1649 50 COOPER, Thomas Westerham Robert Sappes, guardian of Darce Cooper, daughter 21 May 1649   20 45
1631-1633 80 COOPER, Thomas Cranebrook Elizabeth, relict 6 Feb. 1632   20 22
1581 to 1583 52 COOTES, Richard Sandwich Katherine, relict 28 Nov. 1582   18 23
1640 145 COPPINGER, Anna, w. Greenwich Henry Grove and Frances his wife, daughter 26 Aug. 1640   20 31
1627 184 COREY, John Eltham Elizabeth, relict 21 Dec. 1627   20 17
1601 89 CORNWELL, Thomas St. Mary Craye Alice, relict 23 July 1601   18 38
1626 49 COSEN, Henry Chatham Edmund Beecher and his wife Joan, daughter 21 Jan. 1626   20 16
1646 70 COSEN, William Woldham John Lake and Marian Lake alias Cosen his wife, relict 30 June 1646   20 36
1595 149 COSTE, Edmund Newchurch Richard Coaste, father 1 Nov. 1595   18 33
1648 35 COTES, Martin Rochester William Sheeles, next of kin, and administrator for Rebecca, relict and administratrix 23 Mar. 1648   20 42
1638 224 COTES, Martin, jun. Frinsbury Rebecca, relict 1 Nov. 1638   20 27
1639 21 COTTY, Ann Ashert Joan Darknoll, mother 16 Mar. 1639   20 29
1647 103 COUCHMAN alias Atnocke, Silvester, w. Stroode James Cooke and Johan, his wife, daughter 14 July 1647   20 39
1638 198 COULSTON, Thomas Greenewich Daniel Giles, creditor; during minority of Mary and James, children, Mary, relict, renounces 3 Aug. 1638   20 27
1648 35 COULT, John Deale Alice, relict 29 Mar. 1648   20 42
1649 63 COUNTRY, Nicholas (died abroad) Sandwich Elizabeth, relict 27 June 1649   20 45
1646 152 COURTHOPP, Thomas Cranbrooke Walter, son 16 Dec. 1646   20 37
1637 86 COURTOPP, Richard Higham Rose, relict 9 June 1637   20 26
1648 22 COVENEY, Henry Hether (sic) James Hobday, creditor; during minority of William, Thomas, Anne, and Agnes Coveney, grandchildren by the son 8 Feb. 1648   20 42
October 1588 to December 1589 114 COVENTREE, James Rochester Katherine, relict 20 Oct. 1589   18 27
1634 23 COVENTRY, Roger, b. Charinge Henry, brother 9 May 1634   20 24
1646 19 COVENTRY, Thomas, b. Gravesend Agnes Panton, creditor 23 Feb. 1646   20 37
1572 to 1575 45 COWARD, Edmund Allington Thomas Thomlyn, next of kin 29 March 1573   18 19
1572 to 1575 52 COWARDE alias Quyer Edward Allington Edmund Bore, Joanne Bore alias Robinson, Alice Bore alias Lesden, and Mary Bore, kinsfolk 2 June 1574   18 19
1608 117 COWDRAY, William Crayforde Margaret Cowdray alias Harbert, relict. Former grant in 1595-6. 7 May 1608   20 4
1596 158 COWDRY, William Penshurst John Dike, creditor 21 Feb. 1596   18 34
1603 149 COWKOW, Richard Rochester Thomas, brother 9 Feb. 1603   18 40
1590 150 COWPER, Thomas Stansted in the par. of Wrotham Elianor, relict 10 Sept. 1590   18 28
October 1588 to December 1589 112 COX, John Sevenocke Agnes, relict 3 Oct. 1589   18 27
1646 140 COX, Susanna Sundritch John, brother 27 Nov. 1646   20 37
1641 35 COX, William Seale Mary, relict 19 May 1641   20 32
1631-1633 52 COZENS, Robert Rochester Mary, relict 19 Sept. 1631   20 21
1621 133 CRANEWELL, alias Brice, Martha Shorne Edward Cranewell, brother’ son 6 July 1621   20 13
1615 39 CRIPPS, Thomas Northfieet Thamar Greene alias Cripps, mother 2 Nov. 1615   20 9
1631-1633 148 CRISPE, William Footescray Nicholas, brother 8 Feb. 1633   20 23
1602 106 CROFT, John Marston Ellen Lurch alias Croft and Elizabeth Chambers alias Croft, sisters 5 Feb. 1602   18 39
1598 249 CROMER, William, armiger Sittingborne James Cromer, son; Catherine, relict, not administering 26 May 1598   18 36
1597 227 CROOMER, Frances Tunstall James, husband 4 Nov. 1597   18 35
1647 146 CROVER, Francis (died abroad) Rederiffe in Kent (sic) Alice, relict 22 Oct. 1647   20 39
1605 1 CROWHERST, Nicholas Milton next Sittingborne Susan, relict 19 Apr. 1605   20 2
1636 25 CROYDEN, John Gravesend Johan, relict 20 Oct. 1636   20 25
1622 180 CRUD, Anthony Tunbridge John, brother 14 June 1622   20 13
1647 85 CRUP, John Isle of Sheppey Elizabeth, relict 9 June 1647   20 39
1591 177 CRUSH alias Dowlinge, John Hyde William Crush, son 1 June 1591   18 29
1648 87 CRUTTALL, Edward Maidstone Dina, relict 13 July 1648   20 42
1647 136 CUCKOE, Juliana Hadlowe Stephen Pattenden and Ellen Pattenden alias Cuckoe, his wife, daughter 20 Sept. 1647   20 39
1649 63 CULLIN, Edmund Chalke Elizabeth, relict 6 June 1649   20 45
1647 134 CULLING, William Canterbury Elizabeth, relict 6 Sept. 1647   20 39
1564 to 1567 102 CULPEPER alias Sedley, Margaret Southfleet Richard Culpeper, son 20 Dec. 1565   18 17
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 30 CULPEPER, Poininges Bedgbury Dame Helen Somerset, mother 7 May 1561 Son of Thomas Culpeper, armiger 18 16
May 1575 to February 1576 81 CULPEPER, Walter, generosus Burston alias Buston Dame Elena Somerset alias Vane, mother 19 Aug. 1575   18 20
1648 90 CULVERDEN, Robert Dover. Elizabeth, relict 3 July 1648   20 43
1606 38 CUMBRIDGE, Andrew East Peckham Sara, relict 20 May 1606   20 3
1611 2 CUMBRIDGE, John Rochester Andrew, brother 25 Jan. 1611   20 6
1618 159 CURDE, John Tunbridge Elizabeth, relict 27 Feb. 1618   20 11
1648 120 CURLING, Henry St. Peter’, Thanet Brigitt Curling alias harding, sister 14 Oct. 1648   20 43
1648 139 CURLINGE, Henry St. Peter’, Thanet John, brother. Adm’on to Brigitt, sister, brought in and renounced 22 Dec. 1648   20 43
1621 134 CURTIS, Edward Tenterden Nathaniel, brother 29 Aug. 1621   20 13
1648 48 CURTIS, Mary Lyd Norton, husband 6 Apr. 1648   20 43
1624 70 CUTTER, William Gravesende Christopher Gooday, maternal uncle to Francis, William, and Mary, children; during their minority 9 Jan. 1624   20 14
1631-1633 207 DABRIDGCOURT alias Eltonhead, Eleanor Plumsted John Eltonhead, husband 3 Dec. 1633   20 23
1641 20 DACRE, Lady Avis Greenwich Mary Dacre, daughter 10 Mar. 1641   20 32
1616 91 DACRE, Lord (Henry) Chevening Richard, Lord Dacre, son 21 Nov. 1616   20 10
1638 149 DALAWNE, Abraham. (Died in St. Anne’, Blackfriars.) Sharstede in Dunnington Anne, relict 6 Feb. 1638   20 27
1639 45 DALE, Christopher Rochester Anne, relict 27 June 1639   20 29
1631-1633 180 DALTON, James Bexley Elizabeth Wilcox alias Dalton 9 July 1633   20 23
1590 139 DAN, Richard Marden Thomas, brother 22 May 1590   18 28
1631-1633 122 DANE alias Springett, Barbara Pembury Robert Dane, husband 13 Sept. 1632   20 22
1649 58 DANES, Thomas, b. Eatonbridge Robert Nightingale and Margaret, his wife, mother 1 June 1649   20 46
1649 168 DANNE, James Burlinge Edward Stretfeild, creditor; Martha, relict, renouncing 22 Dec. 1649   20 46
1596 183 DARBIE, Andrew Debtford Jocomin, relict 2 Nov. 1596   18 34
1619 39 DARCY alias Blower, Dame Mary Tunbridge Mary Dixon alias Blower, daughter 28 Oct. 1619   20 11
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 55 DARCY, Joanna, widow Leigh Edith Sparowe alias Darcy, sister of Charles Darcy, son 15 Jan. 1562   18 16
1618 175 DARCY, Sir Edward Dartford Christopher, son; Sir Robert Darcy, elder son, not having fully administered. See 1612. 17 June 1618   20 11
1612 81 DARCY, Sir Edward Dartford Sir Robert Darcy, son 6 Nov. 1612   20 7
1568 to 1571 169 DARRELL, Hugh Northfleet Eleanor, relict 2 Feb. 1570   18 18
1576 to 1580 207 DARRELL, William, clerk Prebendary of Christ Ch., Canterbury James, next of kin 11 Sept. 1580   18 21
1629 134 DAVIES alias Davids, John, b. Romney Morgan Delahay, creditor 4 Dec. 1629   20 19
1637 126 DAVIES, Augustine, b. Eriffe John, brother 4 Nov. 1637   20 26
1637 77 DAVIES, Fulco S. Mary Mag., Canterbury Sara, relict 17 May 1637   20 26
1637 103 DAVIES, Hugh. Cheveninge Susan Bound, creditor 16 Aug. 1637   20 26
1641 4 DAVIES, Robert Rochester Thomas Atkinson, creditor 13 Jan. 1641   20 32
1581 to 1583 60 DAVIES, Stephen Cranbroke Stephen, son 19 Feb. 1582   18 23
1583 to 1586 124 DAVIES, Thomas Boxley Alice, relict 2 Dec. 1584   18 25
1629 77 DAVIES, Thomazine Eatonbridge Richard Penny, late husband 28 Feb. 1629 vacat in margin 20 19
1625 23 DAVIS, George Woolwich Cover, relict 29 Oct. 1625   20 15
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 68 DAVYE, Thomas Cranebrooke Stephen, son. 1 Sept. 1563   18 16
1641 50 DAWLINGE, Thomas Westerham John, father; Mary, relict, renouncing 23 July 1641   20 32
1645 49 DAY alias Mun, Dorothy Cranbrooke Thomas Day, husband 19 May 1645   20 36
1628 7 DAY, Alice Dartford John, brother 1 Feb. 1628   20 18
1581 to 1583 46 DAY, JOHN Tenterden Elizabeth, relict 20 Sept. 1582   18 23
1647 181 DAY, Robert Tuddly Margaret, relict 17 Dec. 1647   20 39
1619 39 DAYE, William Cowdham Alice, relict 21 Oct. 1619   20 12
1599 10 DEANE, Ignatius Debtford Mary, relict 2 April 1599   18 36
1576 to 1580 161 DEANE, Robert Hallinge Margaret, relict, and Silvester Dalyson alias Deane, daughter, and William Dallyson, gent., her husband 16 Jan. 1578   18 21
1590 125 DEANE, Robt, armiger Hallinge Roger Dallison, armiger, next of kin; Maximillian Dallison, son of Silvester Dallison alias Dean, executor of the will of said Robert Deane, being deceased 8 Jan. 1590   18 28
1642 114 DEATH, Charles, b. Dartford Thomas, father 2 Mar. 1642   20 34
1576 to 1580 157 DEDICOTT, Thomas Addington Elizabeth, relict 17 Nov. 1578   18 21
1642 119 DEESON, William Milton by Gravesend Elenor, relict, pending case between her and Margery Cleere, sister of deceased 4 Apr. 1642   20 34
1631-1633 56 DELVER, Alice Earith Elizabeth Andrewes alias Delver, relict of William Delver, son of deceased; during minority of Richard, John, and Alice Delver, children of said William, deceased 6 Oct. 1631   20 21
1591 180 DENBOWE, George Sandwich Avice, relict 23 June 1591   18 29
1649 144 DENHAM, Thomas, b. Plumsted Thomas, father 12 Nov. 1649   20 46
1637 97 DENNE, John Dover James, brother; during minority of Alice, Anne, Peter, and James, the children 20 July 1637   20 26
1628 17 DENNE, John Sutton, Canterbury Dio. Thomas Denne, brother 9 Apr. 1628   20 18
1649 57 DENTON, Anne Tunbridge Arthur Denton and Brigett Denton alias Clay, son and daughter 13 Apr. 1649   20 46
1626 116 DENTON, Francis Becknam Susan, relict 15 Nov. 1626   20 16
1615 32 DENTON, Sir Anthony Tunbridge Dame Elizabeth, relict 18 Sept. 1615   20 9
1607 62 DENWOOD, Stephen Crayford Fr’ Denwood, brother 8 Jan. 1607   20 3
1630 166 DERINGE, George, b. Maydeston Sir Anthony Deringe, brother 4 May 1630 Died at Dytton, Cambs. 20 20
1609 151 DERINGE, Richard Iden, Dio, of Canterbury George, brother 7 Apr. 1609   20 5
1648 119 DERINGE, Sir Edward, Bart. Pluckley Sir Edward Deringe, bart., son 19 Oct. 1648   20 43
1587 9 DEWARD, Peter Apledore John, brother 3 March 1587   18 26
1645 21 DIKE, Thomas, Esq. Cranbrooke John Flesher, creditor 7 Jan. 1645   20 36
1635 87 DINGENS, John Debtford John Caswell (husband of Mary Caswell alias Dingens, sister). Administration to Anne Parsons being renounced 17 Mar. 1635   20 24
1635 85 DINGENS, John, b. Debtford Anne Parsons, creditor 13 Mar. 1635   20 24
1576 to 1580 170 DISLEY, John, senior. Ereth John Disley, junior, brother 13 May 1578   18 21
1646 53 DIXON, Henry Tunbridge Edward, son; Mary, widow, to whom administration in May 1645, not having fully administered. 8 Apr. 1646   20 37
1645 48 DIXON, Henry Tunbridge Mary, relict 19 May 1645   20 36
1628 7 DIXON, John Tunbridge Humphrey, brother 9 Feb. 1628   20 18
1602 104 DIXON, William Cowdeane Thomas Dixon, brother, and Mildred Gouler alias Dixon, sister 15 Jan. 1602   18 39
1618 161 DIXON, William, b. Tunbridge Humfrey, brother 4 Mar. 1618   20 11
1603 172 DOD, Joseph Debtford Margaret, relict 10 Oct. 1603   18 40
1648 119 DOMINEY, Edward Dover Mary Dominey alias Steere, relict 9 Oct. 1648   20 43
1648 92 DORINON, Paul St. Alphage, Canterbury Severania Lansell, guardian of John Dorinon, son of deceased, and during his minority 25 Sept. 1648   20 43
1647 86 DORLEY alias Maydman, Dorothy Upchurch Thomas Dorly, husband 17 June 1647   20 39
1631-1633 24 DORMAN, Millicent Crayford Mary, relict 15 May 1631   20 21
1617 99 DORRELL, Nicholas Frendsbury Joyce, relict 14 Jan. 1617   20 10
1647 72 DOVE, Andrew Birchington Rose, relict 6 May 1647   20 39
1635 95 DOWBLE, John Seale William, father (further grant in 1649) 29 Apr. 1635   20 24
1649 37 DOWBLE, John, b. Seale Robert Brooke and Thamar Brooke, his wife, sister; William Dowble, father, to whom administration in 1635, being now deceased, and not having fully administered 10 Apr. 1649   20 46
1590 159 DOWMAN, Cornelius Fevrsham John, son 4 Dec. 1590   18 28
1628 10 DOWNE, David Northfleete John, brother 28 Feb. 1628   20 18
1564 to 1567 116 DOWNE, John. Yaldinge Thomas Whetenhall, and Mary Downe, sister 1 Feb. 1566   18 17
1634 64 DOWNE, Robert Stoake Ric., brother; during minority of Robert and Helen, children 13 Nov. 1634   20 24
1572 to 1575 19 DOWNE, Thomas Tudeley John and Walter, brothers 4 Dec. 1572   18 19
1603 170 DOWNES alias Warren, Susan Craiford William Warren, husband 31 Oct. 1603   18 40
1581 to 1583 31 DRAPER, Christopher Darnth Henry, next of kin 3 Feb. 1581   18 23
1615 22 DRAPER, Henry Addington Catherine, relict 20 June 1615   20 9
1648 92 DRAPER, Susanna Greenewich Anna Hall, sister 9 Sept. 1648   20 43
1648 135 DRAPER, Thomas Greenwich Anna Hall, creditor 25 Dec. 1648   20 43
1637 96 DREWE, Margery, w. S. Mary Cray John, son 18 July 1637   20 26
1630 142 DREWEY alias Drowly, Robert, b. Cobham William Drewry alias Drowly, brother 28 Jan. 1630   20 20
1631-1633 9 DROMANT, Andrew Greenwich Anne, relict 28 Feb. 1631   20 21
1640 95 DROUGHT, John, b. Gravesend William, kinsman 25 Jan. 1640   20 31
1568 to 1571 165 DRUMAN, William Plumstede Christian, sister 11 Nov. 1570   18 18
1627 177 DRYLAND, John, arm. Wye John Best, kinsman 26 Nov. 1627   20 17
1611 18 DRYVER, Thomas, b. Chiddingstone Samuel, brother 27 May 1611   20 6
1647 168 DUCKE, David Gillingham Joan Edridge, daughter; Mary, relict, being now dead (See May 1632) 9 Nov. 1647   20 39
1631-1633 100 DUCKE, David Gillingham Mary, relict 29 May 1632   20 22
1640 156 DUCKE, Mary Gillingham Joane Ducke, next of kin 9 Oct. 1640   20 31
1618 181 DUCKE, Richard Pembury Sara, relict 24 July 1618   20 11
1608 135 DUCKE, Robert Perishurst Margaret, relict 11 Nov. 1608   20 4
1642 107 DUCKE, William Peckham Magna William, brother 25 Feb. 1642   20 34
1602 138 DUCY, Nocholas Rochester Jane Bott, sister 27 Nov. 1602   18 39
1641 4 DUFFIELD, John Debtford Magdalene, relict 16 Jan. 1641   20 32
1600 36 DUN, Richard Dartforde Robert Moyle of St. Gregory’, London, haberdasher; Anne, relict, not administering 24 Jan. 1600   18 37
1593 47 DUNCE, William Dartford Thomas, brother 27 Feb. 1593   18 31
1597 207 DUNCKE, Henry Charte John, brother 4 May 1597   18 35
1639 53 DUNCKE, Thomas, b. Hawkehurst John, brother 3 July 1639   20 29
1583 to 1586 166 DUNKE, Joanna, widow Leigh Charles Darcye; Edith Sparrowe alias Darcye, sister of said Charles, not having administered. See Jan. 1562. 7 Feb. 1585   18 25
1583 to 1586 125 DUNKE, Edmund Hawkherst John and Christopher, brothers 19 Dee. 1584   18 25
1639 5 DUNSCOMBE, Thomas Hawkehurst Duke Mawle, creditor, during minority of Thomas and Joseph, sons; Margaret, relict, renouncing 18 Jan. 1639   20 29
1609 145 DUNSCOMBE, Thomas Maideston Susan, relict 20 Feb. 1609   20 5
1626 71 DUPPA, John, b. Greenwich Herbert Croft, sister’ son 26 Apr. 1626   20 16
1630 192 DUPPA, Robert Debtford Clasey Wadler alias Duppa, daughter 14 Oct. 1630   20 20
1646 142 DURHAM, Mary, w. Greenwich Nicholas Annesley, son 17 Nov. 1646   20 37
1647 165 DYER, John Greenwich Roger Dier and Robert Dyer, sons 10 Nov. 1647   20 39
1624 103 DYER, Richard Eltham Anne, relict 6 July 1624   20 14
1628 29 DYER, Walter Chatham Sara, relict 4 June 1628   20 18
1597 199 EARFEILD, Robert Hawkehurst Thomazine, relict 7 March 1597   18 35
1646 77 EASDAY, John Margett Thomas Chaply, creditor 27 June 1646   20 37
1629 126 EAST, Thomas Chatham Catherine Perch alias East, sister. 10 Nov. 1629   20 19
1648 90 EASTERFIELD, John Aldington Abraham, brother; Mary, relict (administration in February 1647-8), being dead 19 July 1648   20 43
1648 25 EASTERFIELD, John Aldington Mary, relict 15 Feb. 1648   20 43
1612 59 EATENDEN alias Tumber, John Dartford John Eatenden alias Tumber, brother 2 May 1612   20 7
1642 171 EATON, Richard, b. Dover William, brother 17 Nov. 1642   20 34
1583 to 1586 128 EATON, William Dover Barbara Alen alias Eaton, daughter 27 Jan. 1584   18 25
1624 101 EDENDEN, Humphry, b. Meopham Francis, brother 2 June 1624   20 14
1604 214 EDGEWORTH, Margaret Crayford Jane Edgeworth alias James, sister, by Jas. James her husband 1 Aug. 1604   20 2
1635 141 EDLIN, John Stoke Sarah, relict 15 Dec. 1635   20 24
1637 125 EDMEDS, Henry, b. Meopham John, brother 27 Nov. 1637   20 26
1648 26 EDMONDS, John Mepham Anne, relict 3 Feb. 1648   20 43
1646 143 EDOLPH, Margaret, sp. St. Radigund’ in Poulton Simon, brother 12 Nov. 1646   20 37
1625 27 EDOLPH, Mary Shorne Priscilla Parker, sister 10 Nov. 1625   20 15
1604 203 EDWARDS alias Battell, Margaret Brasted Elizabeth Edwards alias Battell, dau’r 23 May 1604   20 2
1649 144 EDWARDS, Francis Rochester Johan, relict 2 Nov. 1649   20 46
1613 113 EDWARDS, Henry Merden Walter, brother; Gwenne, daughter, being a minor 14 Aug. 1613   20 8
1648 43 EDWARDS, John, b. Frensbury Elizabeth Buxton, Mary Brett, and Rebecca Watson, next of kin 24 Apr. 1648   20 43
1612 55 EDWARDS, Thomas Rayneham Mary, relict 1 Apr. 1612   20 7
1611 5 EDWARDS, William Chartham Thomas, brother 18 Feb. 1611   20 6
1576 to 1580 150 EGGLESFEILD, Maria and Frances Dartlorde Christopher, brother 8 July 1578   18 21
1640 132 EGGLESFIELD, Maria St. Mary Cray Francis Egglesfield and John Cobery, guardians of Thomas, the son 24 June 1640   20 31
1609 160 EGLESFEILD, Christopher Kingsnothe Elizabeth, relict 27 June 1609   20 5
1643 25 EGLESFEILD, Martha St. Mary Cray Thomas, son. Former grant June 1640 4 May 1643   20 35
1583 to 1586 179 ELAM, Edward East Grenewich John Gilles, of East Grenewich, serving man; Dorothy Elam, relict, renouncing 1 July 1586   18 25
1596 162 ELGAR, John Dartford Dorothy, relict 10 April 1596   18 34
1593 69 ELIET, John Eastmaulinge Edith, relict 5 Sept. 1593   18 31
1593 68 ELIET, Thomas Fevrsham Susan, re1ict 19 Sept. 1593   18 31
1640 156 ELLIS, Elizabeth Eatonbridge John, brother 15 Oct. 1640   20 31
1648 71 ELLIS, Elizeus Ottham Sir Edward …, and doctor of laws, executor of will of Henry Ellis, deceased, son of Elizeus Ellis, deceased 26 June 1648   20 43
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 63 ELLIS, Henry, generosus Kennyngton Margaret, relict. 22 May 1563   18 16
1625 23 ELLIS, Samuel, b. St. Mary Cray Robert, brother 25 Oct. 1625   20 15
1649 21 ELLIS, Thomas Birling John Goodall, creditor 16 Mar. 1649   20 46
1649 8 ELLIS, Thomas Milton Mary, relict 22 Jan. 1649 vacat in margin 20 46
1636 26 ELMES, Robert Greenwich John Hubberd, guardian of John the son 18 Oct. 1636   20 25
1645 50 ELPHIE, George Maydstone Anne, relict 17 May 1645   20 36
1634 62 ELTONHEAD, Nicholas Woollwich William, brother’ son; Wm. Eltonhead being now dead (see 1625) 4 Nov. 1634   20 24
1625 29 ELTONHEAD, Nicholas Woolwich William, brother 26 Nov. 1625   20 15
1631-1633 35 ELTONHEADE, Ann, w. Charlton Ralph Eltonhed, son 28 June 1631   20 21
1649 28 ELWOOD, Thomas Sandwich Lidia, daughter 6 Mar. 1649   20 46
1594 89 ENGESHAM, Christopher Asheforde Edward, brother 9 March 1594   18 32
1647 70 ESSEX, Henry Dover Judith, sister 27 May 1647   20 39
1631-1633 159 ETHERTON, Richard, b. Tenterden Nicholas Sendall, husband of Agnes, sister 19 Mar. 1633   20 23
1638 199 EVANS, William Rotherhithe Griffin, brother 25 Aug. 1638   20 27
1649 59 EVEENDEN alias Ramkin, Elizabeth Warehorne William Evernden, son 1 June 1649   20 46
1594 86 EVEN, William Sandwich Gartrude, relict 22 Feb. 1594   18 32
1604 187 EVERENDEN, Josias Boughton Josia Everenden, next of kin 10 Feb. 1604   20 2
1628 22 EVERENDEN, Mary, sp. Meopham Elizabeth, sister 1 May 1628   20 18
1596 154 EVERENDEN, Paul Horsmonden Alexander, brother 16 Jan. 1596   18 34
1596 154 EVERENDEN, Robert Rolvenden Juliana, relict 23 Jan. 1596   18 34
1635 79 EVEREST alias Kinge, Joan Cowden John Bottinge, creditor; John Everest, husband, renouncing 14 Feb. 1635   20 24
1635 107 EVEREST alias Kinge, Joan Cowden John Everest, husband; former administration being renounced 6 June 1635   20 24
1612 49 EVEREST, Robert Chiddingstone Bennette, relict 20 Feb. 1612   20 7
1590 137 EVEREST, Thomas Sheepeborne Dorothy, relict 12 May 1590   18 28
1647 15 EVERSFIELD, Robert, b. Leneham Thomas Tayler, sister’ son 11 Jan. 1647   20 39
1614 132 FAIERBROTHER, Joan, w. Chiddingstone Thomas, son 7 Jan. 1614   20 9
1626 116 FAIREBROTHER, Thomas Eatonbridge Anne, relict 17 Nov. 1626   20 16
1636 25 FALKENER, Edward Debtford John, son 21 Oct. 1636   20 25
1591 172 FARMER, Elizabeth Tunbridge Dorothy Paler alias Farmer, daughter 28 April 1591   18 29
1642 129 FATHERS, John W. Peckham Anna, relict 6 May 1642   20 34
1606 59 FATHERS, Simon Penshurst Alice, relict 1 Dec. 1606   20 3
1602 139 FATHERS, Symon Wrotham Agnes Mills alias Fathers alias Basset, daughter 2 Dec. 1602   18 39
1611 5 FATHERS, William St. Mary Hoo, Tunbridge Xp’ofer Plumley, sister’ son. (Former grant 1607.) 4 Feb. 1611   20 6
1607 99 FATHERS, William Rochester Elizabeth Smyth, sister. Another grant Feb. 1610-11. 23 Dec. 1607   20 3
1638 224 FAUNCE alias Jenkyn, Mary Cliffe Bonham Faunce, husband 14 Nov. 1638   20 27
1607 84 FEELD, Silvesta, w. Tunbridge Richard, son 14 July 1607   20 3
1628 17 FEIDER, Susanna, sp. Deptford George, brother 3 Apr. 1628   20 18
1626 78 FEILDER, Henry St. Margaret’, Rochester Alice, relict 23 May 1626   20 16
1629 93 FETHERBY, Henry Detford Anne, relict 21 May 1629   20 19
1648 22 FIELD, Angel Heth Augustine Greeneland, creditor 8 Feb. 1648   20 43
1647 72 FIELDER, Mark Darford Thomas and Francis, sons 17 May 1647   20 39
1648 75 FIGG, Richard Plumstead Mary, sister 20 June 1648   20 43
1638 199 FILMER, Reginald Crayford Jane, relict 6 Aug. 1638   20 27
1583 to 1586 152 FILMER, Robert Est Sutton Edward, son 2 Sept. 1585   18 25
1600 44 FINCH, Peter Tenterden Elizabeth, relict 10 March 1600   18 37
1642 175 FINCH, Sir John Inner Temple Hon. Francis Finch, armiger, uncle on the father’ side, and Thomas Twisden, armiger, kinsman 10 Dec. 1642   20 34
1642 175 FINCH, Sir John, Kt. (died at Famingham) Inner Temple Thomas Twisden, next of kin (superseded December 10) 2 Dec. 1642   20 34
1641 45 FINCH, William Tenterden Elizabeth Boughton alias Finch, dau. 17 June 1641   20 32
1597 197 FINCHE, John Debforde Elizabeth, relict 23 Feb. 1597   18 35
1596 189 FINCHE, William Lynsted Dame Katherine Drury alias Finche, wife of Sir Dru Drury, Knight, and daughter of deceased ; the relict (not named) renouncing 24 Dec. 1596   18 34
1601 97 FINCHE, William Linsted Drue Drury, Knight, late husband of Catherine Finch alias Drury, daughter of William Finche, deceased. See 1596. 14 Oct. 1601   18 38
1640 100 FINDALL alias Luckine, Ann, w. Earith George Luckine, brother; during minority of Thomas and Geoffry, the sons 19 Feb. 1640   20 31
1639 87 FINDALL, Thomas Earith Anne, relict 3 Dec. 1639   20 29
1606 27 FIRMINGER, David Wrotham Gabriel Bexlie, creditor 25 Jan. 1606   20 3
1616 65 FISHCOCKE, Anne Bobing Jane Fishoocke alias Acretey, mother 6 May 1616   20 10
1603 153 FISHENDEN, Anna Detlinge John and Thomas, brothers 28 May 1603   18 40
1646 45 FISHER, Bennett Deale Thomas, husband 16 Apr. 1646   20 37
1608 120 FISHER, Thomas Gillingham Joan, relict 13 Jan. 1608   20 4
1640 110 FITCH, William Eastfarly Frognol, brother 20 Mar. 1640   20 31
1626 99 FITCHETT, Elizabeth Bexley William, brother 22 Aug. 1626   20 16
1605 237 FITZRICHARDS, Joan East Mallinge Thomas, son 8 Mar. 1605   20 2
1646 111 FLAMSTEAD, Edward, b. Chatham Anne, mother 21 Sept. 1646   20 37
1642 107 FLASHBY, Alexander w Deptford John Hudson, creditor 16 Feb. 1642   20 34
1625 41 FLEET, Edward, b. Milton next Gravesend Robert, father 19 Dec. 1625   20 15
1648 95 FLEMINGE, Richard Dover Susan, relict 22 Aug. 1648   20 43
1631-1633 1 FLETCHER, Anthony Earith Giles, brother 13 Jan. 1631   20 21
October 1588 to December 1589 95 FLETCHER, George Ebeney Elizabeth, relict 23 April 1589   18 27
1631-1633 86 FLETCHER, Henry Cranebrooke Mary Potter, sister 19 Mar. 1632   20 22
1610 213 FLETCHER, Phebe Leigh Nathaniel, brother 20 Oct. 1610   20 6
1608 142 FLETCHER, Thomas Boughton Monchelsea Rose, relict 7 Dec. 1608   20 4
1648 117 FLINDER, John Dover Mary Flinder alias Knight, relict 23 Oct. 1648   20 43
1626 59 FLUDD, Bridget, w. Moreclake in Kent (sic) Anne Cotton alias Bolny, daughter 9 Feb. 1626   20 16
1598 260 FOGG, Richard Tilmenston alias Tilmanston Anne, relict 18 Sept. 1598   18 36
1590 151 FOORD, Edward Horton Priory John Marshe, next of kin 28 Sept. 1590   18 29
1581 to 1583 24 FOORDE, Joan, widow Gravesende and Mylton William Myller, uncle of Katherine and Anne Foorde, children of deceased 29 Nov. 1581   18 23
1564 to 1567 76 FORDE, Charles Canterbury Elizabeth, mother 30 March 1563 Son of Richard Forde late of Layham 18 17
October 1588 to December 1589 106 FORKER, Agnes Earith Thomas Howe, brother 30 July 1589   18 28
1596 156 FOSTER, John Aynsford Agnes, relict 5 Feb. 1596   18 34
1625 175 FOSTER, Margaret Burling Mary Nightingale alias Foster, sister 7 July 1625   20 15
1647 44 FOSTER, Richard Reculver Mary, relict 8 Mar. 1647   20 39
1630 166 FOSTER, Richard (relict, Patience, renounces) Biddenden John Bigge, maternal uncle of Mary, Hopestill, and John Foster, children, minors 3 May 1630   20 20
1602 113 FOUND, William Strowde Isabella, relict 9 April 1602   18 39
1616 85 FOUNTAYNE, Hugh Plumstede Anne, relict 8 Oct. 1616   20 10
1639 83 FOWBERY, John Maidstone Thomas Collett, creditor; during minority of Christian, daughter 27 Nov. 1639   20 29
1576 to 1580 199 FOWLER, John Rochester Oliver, son 9 June 1580   18 21
1591 183 FOX, Magdalen Debtford Edward, son 10 July 1591   18 29
1564 to 1567 75 FOXE, Henry Raynham Nicholas Adye, Wm. Hennaker, Thomas Butte, and John Moudham 3 March 1563   18 17
1603 178 FRANCKLYN, Henry Canterbury Mary, relict 23 Dec. 1603   18 40
1646 28 FRANCKLYN, Thomas Hawly Mary, relict 3 Mar. 1646   20 37
1647 159 FRANCOIS, James Canterbury James Hallouin, creditor 11 Nov. 1647   20 39
1611 22 FRANKLIN, Richard. Maideston Mary, relict 13 June 1611   20 6
1599 2 FRANKLYN, Anna Canterbury Mary Gorsby alias Franklyn, daughter 15 Jan. 1599   18 36
1594 81 FRANKTON, John Dartford William Reynolds, brother of Elizabeth and Margery Frankton, children of deceased; during their minority 28 Jan. 1594   18 32
1647 167 FRANSOE, James Canterbury John Morris, guardian of James Fransoe, son of deceased; during his minority 12 Nov. 1647   20 39
1587 9 FRAUNCIS, John Westrarn Margaret Browne alias Frauncs, sister 8 March 1587   18 26
1598 268 FRAUNCIS, Thomas Lidd Anne, relict, and Edward, son. Will registered 37 Harrington 25 Nov. 1598   18 36
1647 82 FREEMAN, Richard Canterbury Edward Pyard, creditor 23 June 1647   20 39
1631-1633 75 FREER alias Clark, Joan Sutton by Dover Leonard Freer, brother 23 Jan. 1632   20 22
1627 175 FREEZER, Ingram Eltham Alice, daughter 30 Oct. 1627   20 17
1593 42 FREMLYN, John Dartford Robert, son 31 Jan. 1593   18 31
1636 31 FRENCH, Henry, b. Bromley Elizabeth Wilcox alias French and Anne Brooker alias French, kinsfolk 25 Nov. 1636   20 25
1630 197 FRENCHE, Richard Haies Magdalen, relict 10 Nov. 1630   20 20
1618 168 FRENCHE, Robert Seale Agnes, relict 4 May 1618   20 11
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 42 FRENTE, John Gillingham Agnes Gore alias Frent, wife of Robert Gore, generosus, sister [daughter struck out]. 11 March 1561   18 16
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 27 FRYNTE, John Gillingham Agnes Gore alias Frint, sister of John Frint, son of Edward Frint, deceased 21 March 1560   18 16
1615 9 FUGATE alias Cleyworth, Agnes, w. Debtford John, brother’ son 27 Mar. 1615   20 9
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 67 FULLER, James Greenwich Beatrice, relict 7 Aug. 1563   18 16
1624 109 FULLER, Meriell Sevenocke Dorothy Pett, mother 27 Aug. 1624   20 14
1636 166 FYNNINGLEY, Francis Debtford Stephen Curgingall, creditor; Mary, relict, renounces 13 May 1636   20 25
1646 143 GAELL, John Chatham Thomas Boyce and Anne Boyce alias Gaell, his wife, relict 28 Nov. 1646   20 37
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 17 GAINSFORD, John Eithorne Francis Mering, senior, and Anne Mering his wife, next of kin 31 Aug. 1560   18 16
1637 109 GALE, Francis Sevenocke John Stileman, guardian of Leonard, the son 22 Sept. 1637   20 26
1594 101 GALLIS, William Harriottson Katherine, relict 17 June 1594   18 32
1640 164 GAMAGE alias Rigden, Catherine Frinsbury Henry Gamage, husband 2 Nov. 1640   20 31
1576 to 1580 212 GARDEN, Thomas Minster Alice Carden alias Padnall, mother of Elizabeth Grass, sister of Thomas Carden, deceased 14 Nov. 1580   18 21
1593 49 GARDENER, John Bexley Elizabeth Taylor, next of kin 23 March 1593   18 31
1642 141 GARDINER, Brian Lewsham Thomas Newell, executor in nuncupative will, pending case between him and William, son of deceased 23 June 1642   20 34
1618 203 GARDINER, Richard Dartford Joan Raynoldes, sister’ daughter. Grant dated October 1618 not being fully administered 28 Oct. 1618   20 11
1572 to 1575 28 GARDINER, Richard Darforde Anthony, brother 28 April 1573   18 19
1648 75 GARDNER, Christopher E. Mailing Alice, relict 12 June 1648   20 43
1641 33 GARDNER, Edward Debtford. Thomas, father 5 May 1641   20 33
1648 22 GARDNER, Thomas Gillingham Alice, relict 18 Feb. 1648   20 43
1610 198 GARGRANE, Christopher Crayford Michael, father 9 June 1610   20 6
1636 166 GARLAND alias Tapsfield, Joan, w. Sevenock Robert Tapesfield, her father, during minority of William, John, Timothy, Augustus, Alexander, and Joan, her children 16 May 1636   20 25
1635 137 GARLAND, Alexander Sevenock Joan, relict 26 Nov. 1635   20 24
1631-1633 177 GARLAND, Ann, w. Sittingborne Edward, son 6 May 1633   20 23
1572 to 1575 42 GARLAND, Edward “De Hospitio D’ne n’r Regine ac deced: apud Grenewich” John, brother 4 Feb. 1573   18 19
1587 22 GARRARD, George gent. Longefield Margaret, relict; in person of Thomas Redman, notary public. 28 June 1587   18 26
1618 159 GARRETT, Henry Debtford Elizabeth, relict 21 Feb. 1618   20 11
1647 42 GARRETT, John Darenth Thomas, son 16 Mar. 1647   20 39
1648 50 GASSON, William Heaver Susan, relict 14 Apr. 1648   20 43
1610 217 GATE, Stephen Chatham Catherine, relict 16 Nov. 1610   20 6
1602 107 GATEFORD, George Northfleete Rose, relict 17 Feb. 1602   18 39
1623 29 GATES, Thomas * Halden Thomas, son 13 June 1623   20 14
October 1588 to December 1589 85 GATFORD, Dionisia Marden William, son 10 Jan. 1588   18 28
1610 207 GATFORD, Rose Yalding George, son 31 Aug. 1610   20 6
1627 135 GAUNT, George (died in London) St. Peter, Canterbury Nicholas, brother; Maria Carlett, sister, not administering 24 Feb. 1627   20 17
1572 to 1575 9 GAVELL, Thomas Etonbridge John, brother 17 June 1572   18 19
1610 185 GAYLOR, Thomas Northfleet William, brother 22 Feb. 1610   20 6
1637 70 GEALE, Dionis Greenwich Jane, relict 24 Apr. 1637   20 26
1606 32 GELLIBRAND, Edward Feversham Nicholas Kinge of Beckenham, yeoman 12 Mar. 1606   20 3
1591 190 GENDER, William East Greenwich John, brother 13 Oct. 1591   18 29
1576 to 1580 175 GENS, Edward Northfleet James Gens, and Joyce Gens alias Fathers, brother and sister 20 Aug. 1579   18 21
1641 26 GEORGE, Richard Gillingliam. Thomas Pashly, creditor 2 Apr. 1641   20 33
1636 19 GIBBES, William, b. Debtford Francis, brother 20 Sept. 1636   20 25
1603 159 GIBBON, Francis Hawkhurst Mary, relict 9 July 1603   18 40
1649 22 GIBBON, Robert Hawkhurst William, brother; during minority of Leonard, Arthur, and Susan, children of deceased 29 Mar. 1649   20 46
1649 1 GIBBONS, Richard Precinct of Ch. Ch., Canterbury Margaret, relict 18 Jan. 1649   20 46
1576 to 1580 98 GIBSON, Elizabeth Warhorne Richard, next of kin 10 May 1576 Daughter of Richard Gibson, deceased 18 21
October 1588 to December 1589 102 GIBSON, Thomas Stone, in Isle of Oxney John Gibson, Clerk, Vicar of Bishopston in Sussex, brother 16 June 1589   18 28
1638 209 GILBOURNE, Thomas, Esq. Woolwich Thomas, son; Martha, relict, renouncing 28 Sept. 1638   20 27
1572 to 1575 17 GILDRIDGE, William Spelhurst Thomas, brother 28 Nov. 1572   18 19
1648 17 GILES alias Haselden, Mary (died at East Greensted) Greenwich Daniel Giles, husband 17 July 1648   20 43
1626 48 GILES, German Gillingham Elizabeth Giles alias Goddyn, daughter 13 Jan. 1626   20 16
1649 166 GILHAM, John Sandwich William, son. Renounced, and another grant October 1650. 26 Dec. 1649   20 46
1608 111 GILLET, Alice East Maulling Thomas Friday of St. Margaret’, Rochester, husbandman, and Thomas Roger of Chatham, husbandman; during minority of William and Emanuel Gillet and William Roger 19 Apr. 1608   20 4
1628 18 GIRDLER, Richard, b. Biddenden Samuel Wood, creditor 18 Apr. 1628   20 18
1648 77 GLADWYN, Thomas Crayford Mary, relict 19 June 1648   20 43
1592 18 GLANFEILD, George Woodchurch Joseph Hooper and Thomas Holmes, of Woodchurch, yeomen 29 May 1592   18 31
1592 20 GLANFEILD, George Woodchurch John and Mark, brothers 10 June 1592   18 31
1628 47 GLEYDELL, Reginald Greenwich William Goldwell, creditor; Judith, relict, renouncing 20 Sept. 1628   20 18
1631-1633 139 GLOVER, John Cudham Mary, relict 2 Dec. 1632   20 22
1647 72 GLOVER, John Woodchurch Charles, brother 13 May 1647   20 39
1600 46 GLOVER, Vincent Wintersham Elizabeth, relict 26 April 1600   18 38
1639 14 GODDARD, William, b. Debtford Gervase Russell, creditor; other administration revoked 27 Feb. 1639   20 29
1639 9 GODDARD, William, b. Debtford John Bright, creditor. (Revoked.) 2 Feb. 1639   20 29
1627 128 GODDEN, James Burrham Francis Cacott, creditor; Susan, relict, renouncing 27 Jan. 1627   20 17
1648 12 GODFREY, Catherine Swanley Mary Fryenson, sister’ daughter 28 Jan. 1648   20 43
1594 107 GODFREY, John Milton, Diocese of Canterbury Elizabeth, relict 8 Aug. 1594   18 32
1610 199 GODFREY, Oliver Dartford Edward, son 15 June 1610   20 6
1618 210 GODFREY, William Sevenocke Elizabeth, relict 9 Dec. 1618   20 11
1625 170 GODFREY, William Grayne Susan, relict 20 June.1625   20 15
1638 225 GODWIN, Nicholas Wateringbury Susan, relict 17 Nov. 1638   20 27
1641 91 GOFFE, John (died at Deal) White Chappell in Middlesex Joan, relict 16 Dec. 1641   20 33
1640 92 GOLDINGE, John W. Mailing Anne, relict 9 Jan. 1640   20 31
1631-1633 103 GOLDOCK alias King, Jane Raynham Mary, daughter 5 June 1632   20 22
1647 151 GOLDOCK, William Upchurch Alice, relict 23 Sept. 1647   20 39
1581 to 1583 44 GOLER, Thomas Witherson (sic), dio. of Canterbury John Shervold, kinsman; during minority of children of deceased (who are not named) 23 Aug. 1582   18 23
1640 165 GOODFREY, Thomas Grayne Mary, relict 16 Nov. 1640   20 31
1639 33 GOODGROOME, William, b. Hawkehurst Thomas, brother 17 May 1639   20 30
1622 156 GOODINGE, Stephen Gravesend John Rowe, creditor 23 Jan. 1622   20 13
1622 194 GOODSON, Thomas Northfleet Margaret, relict 27 Aug. 1622   20 13
1629 126 GOODWYN, Alice Debtlinge Robert, late husband; during minority of John, James, and Elizabeth, children 17 Nov. 1629   20 19
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 50 GOTEBY, Edward Deptford Winifred, relict 9 Oct. 1562   18 16
1620 54 GOTELY, Lawrence Wye Thomas, next of kin 9 Feb. 1620   20 12
1604 207 GOURNEY, Nicholas Munchelsea Thomazine, relict 20 June 1604   20 2
1576 to 1580 140 GOZE, Oliver Waurner (sic) Edward Goze, senior, brother 7 Feb. 1577   18 21
1636 14 GRANSDEN, James Hackington Alice Hand alias Gransden, next of kin 22 Aug. 1636   20 25
1618 206 GRAVES, James Grenewich Richard Finch, creditor 26 Nov. 1618   20 11
1649 14 GRAY, Mary Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppy Thomas Jackson, nepos 24 Feb. 1649   20 46
1608 128 GREENE alias Steres, Eleanor Lidging James Green, son 13 Sept. 1608   20 4
1639 14 GREENE, Robert, b. Sittingbourne Elizabeth Chancey alias Greene, sister; administration in 1634 revoked 21 Feb. 1639   20 30
1612 70 GREENE, Thomas Debtford Margaret, relict 12 Aug. 1612   20 7
1649 109 GREENE, Thomas, armiger Greenewich Robert Leycroft, creditor 6 Sept. 1649   20 46
1593 45 GREENE, William Gillingham Honor, relict 12 Feb. 1593   18 31
1649 37 GREENEWOOD, Silvanus Cowden Dorothy, relict 14 Apr. 1649   20 46
1620 51 GREENGRASS, Giles Hartey Francis, brother 9 Jan. 1620   20 12
1645 76 GREENHILL, Thomas Meopham John Street and John Hall, guardians of James Hall, “nepos ex fratre materno." 5 Aug. 1645   20 36
1599 6 GREGORY, Anna Lee Rose, daughter 2 Feb. 1599   18 36
1597 199 GRENEHILL, Richard Hawkehurst Elizabeth, relict 18 May 1597   18 35
1624 119 GRENT, John Debtford William, son 8 Oct. 1624   20 14
1639 60 GRETTON, Daniel, b. Greenwich Abraham, brother 23 Aug. 1639   20 30
1646 128 GRIFFIN alias Griffith, Christopher Earith Margaret Griffin alias Griffith, relict 22 Oct. 1646   20 37
1626 75 GRIFFIN, John * Debtford Frances, relict 8 Mar. 1626   20 16
1587 37 GRIFFIN, Ralph Hyde Williim, brother 30 Oct. 1587   18 26
1638 216 GRIFFITH, Edward Debtford John, brother’ son 17 Oct. 1638   20 27
1615 31 GROMBRIDGE, Thomas Speldhurst Hellena, relict 12 Sept. 1615   20 9
1617 125 GROVE, Mary Rochester Anne Buleher alias Grove, sister 7 July 1617   20 10
1615 1 GROVE, Matthew Rochester Catherine Cooke alias Grove, sister 14 Jan. 1615   20 9
1599 23 GRYFFYTH, Elizeus Greenwich Edward, brother 7 Sept. 1599   18 36
January to October 1588 61 GUJYES, William Greenewich Edith Poole, niece 17 May 1588   18 27
1612 50 GULDEFORD, George Hempsted Henry Guldeford, Kt., next of kin 27 Feb. 1612   20 7
1593 63 GULSON alias Goldston, Jasper Eastgrenwich Mathew, brother 9 July 1593   18 31
1592 30 GULSON, Jasper East Greenwich Margaret, relict 5 Oct. 1592   18 31
1623 63 GUNNE, Peter Lamberhurst William Barham, creditor 15 Nov. 1623   20 14
1647 85 GUNSLEY alias Byng, Rebecca St. Mary [in Hoo] Dorothy Gunsley alias Phipps, sister 9 June 1647   20 39
1647 84 GUNSLEY alias Tomlin, Sarah Cliffe Dorothy Gunsley alias Phips, daughter 9 June 1647   20 39
1600 47 GUNTER, Henry Chevening Prettefue Gounter, relict 3 May 1600   18 38
1628 40 GURLEY, John. (See adm’on 1603.) Leigh John Fordell, lately husband of Elizabeth, relict and administratrix 25 July 1628   20 18
1603 142 GURLY, John Leigh next Tonbridge Elizabeth, relict. (Another administration in 1628 to John Fordell, husband of Elizabeth Fordell alias Gurley, deceased) 12 Jan. 1603   18 40
1641 66 GWYNNUPP, Nicholas Dover Gartrude, relict 9 Sept. 1641   20 33
1619 7 HACKE, Christ’r, b. Wollwich Michael Tate, kinsman 28 Feb. 1619   20 12
1635 88 HACKET, James Northfleet Elizabeth, relict 23 Mar. 1635   20 24
1648 15 HADSALL alias Adsall, Thomas Dunstall (sic) Elizabeth Langb’rd, sister 7 Jan. 1648   20 43
1631-1633 41 HADSOLL, Thomas Ightam William, son; Dorothy, relict, renouncing 5 July 1631   20 21
1630 146 HAFFENDEN, Robert Tenterden John, brother 8 Feb. 1630   20 20
1626 59 HAGGETT alias Crayford, Dame Anne Rochester Sir Robert Crayford, husband 15 Feb. 1626   20 16
1591 168 HAIWARD, George East Grenewich Elizabeth Heyward, relict 4 Feb. 1591   18 29
1611 39 HALFEPENNY, Edmund Dartford Alice, relict 26 Nov. 1611   20 6
1613 98 HALFPENNY alias Stevenson, Anna Greenwich John Halfpenny, father 26 Apr. 1613   20 8
1602 127 HALL alias Pearce, Anna Meopham Margaret Williams, next of kin 9 July 1602   18 39
1611 37 HALL, Richard. Adington Richard Hall of Stansted, father 7 Nov. 1611   20 6
1631-1633 154 HALL, William Chatham Edward Billingsley, creditor 25 Mar. 1633   20 23
1591 174 HALL, William. Rochester Emanuel, brother 3 May 1591   18 30
1636 158 HALSNOD, Robert Bredgar Susanna, relict 4 Mar. 1636   20 25
1645 20 HALSNODE, Stephen Maidstone Henry Norton, creditor. Administration to John Bridsell, creditor, revoked 7 Jan. 1645   20 36
1596 181 HAM, Francis Swanscombe Grace, relict 25 Oct. 1596   18 34
1645 51 HAMMOND, Josephus Ditton Eliza, relict 26 May 1645   20 36
1631-1633 1 HAMOND, William. Canterbury Dorcas, relict 5 Jan. 1631   20 21
1623 43 HAMPSHEIRE, Nicholas Greenwich Frances, relict 29 Aug. 1623   20 14
1625 22 HANCRETT, John Chatham Thomas Robins and Mary his wife, daughter 14 Oct. 1625   20 15
1613 100 HANSON, Lancelot Eltham William Loe, sister’ son 8 May 1613   20 8
1647 83 HANVILL, Ely Stacefeild (sic) Thomas, son 29 June 1647   20 39
1649 127 HARBETTLE, William Chatham Margaret Guilty, widow, nepos, and next of kin 24 Oct. 1649   20 46
1607 71 HARBOROW, Robert Allington Margaret, relict 18 Mar. 1607   20 3
1628 21 HARBUR, William Dartford Elizabeth, relict 12 Apr. 1628   20 18
1639 14 HARDEN, Elizabeth, w. Cobham John, son 28 Feb. 1639   20 30
1631-1633 41 HARDING alias Pope, Elizabeth Gillingham Peter Harding, husband 11 July 1631   20 21
1647 83 HARDING, Robert Cobham Edward Spooner, half-brother. Administration in February 1645 to Elianor, relict, now (? deceased — page cut) 1 Mar. 1647   20 39
1646 19 HARDINGE, Robert Cobham Elenora, relict 24 Jan. 1646   20 37
1564 to 1567 119 HARDYMAN, Robert Saltwood Katherine, relict 14 Sept. 1567   18 17
1623 67 HARE, Oliver Debtford Alice, relict 15 Dec. 1623   20 14
1615 20 HARE, Robert Brasted Thomas, brother 13 June 1615   20 9
1627 165 HARE, William Plumsted Grace Griffin alias Hare, relict 25 Aug. 1627   20 17
1631-1633 19 HARE, William Plumsted Thomas Strowde, creditor; Grace, Hare alias Griffin, relict and administratrix, having died 22 Apr. 1631   20 21
1581 to 1583 71 HARFLETE alias Setvannce, Elizabeth Wolwich Thomas Harfiete alias Setvance, husband 22 June 1583   18 23
January to October 1588 50 HARKARD, Richard Quynborowe Godfrey Gaste of All Saints, Barking, London, tailor during minority of Catherine Harkard, daughter of deceased 3 Feb. 1588   18 27
1603 173 HARLAKINDEN, Walter Tunstall Jerome Trollop and Katherine his wife, half-sister of deceased 2 Nov. 1603   18 40
1604 205 HARLAKINDEN, Zacheus Ashford Catherine Trolop, grandmother 18 May 1604   20 2
1649 109 HARLING, George Greenwich Magdalen, relict 5 Sept. 1649   20 46
1625 162 HARLINGE, Richard Eatonbridge Anne, relict 19 May 1625   20 15
1572 to 1575 12 HAROLD, Richard Stapleherst John, brother 8 Aug. 1572   18 19
1595 121 HARRIOTT, Robert Feversham Joan, relict 21 Jan. 1595   18 33
1626 87 HARRIS, Edward Strowde Catherine Pepper and Grace Heminge, sisters’ children 9 June 1626   20 16
1617 108 HARRIS, Elizabeth, w. Greenwich John Hayward, son 18 Mar. 1617   20 10
1596 173 HARRIS, George Tunbridge Joan, relict 20 July 1596   18 34
1581 to 1583 3 HARRIS, Thomas Brumley Anthony Bingharn, next of kin; during minority of children of deceased (who are not named) 4 Feb. 1580   18 23
1647 42 HARRIS, Walter (died abroad) Dover Anne, relict 4 Mar. 1647   20 39
1564 to 1567 126 HARRISON, Hugh Lewsham Isabella, relict 3 Nov. 1567   18 17
1564 to 1567 112 HARRISON, Joanna St. John, Thanet Dionisia Nycolls alias Harrison, daughter 12 Sept. 1566   18 17
1595 124 HARRY YOUNGE, John Quinborough Jane Harry Younge, relict 3 Feb. 1595   18 33
1568 to 1571 174 HARRY YOUNGE, Roger Halstow Helen Harry Younge, relict 26 May 1571   18 18
October 1588 to December 1589 103 HARRYSON, John Capell, Diocese of Canterbury Margaret, relict 23 June 1589   18 28
1631-1633 195 HART alias Burham, Elizabeth, w. Smeth John Barham, son 17 Oct. 1633   20 23
1647 56 HART, Francis Hearne James, brother 13 Apr. 1647   20 39
1629 111 HART, Richard, junior Penshurst Joan, relict 4 Aug. 1629   20 19
1608 101 HARTEJDGE alias Sherington, Sarah Hawkhurst Francis Downes of Mucking, Essex, gent., next of kin. Former grant 1598. 7 Jan. 1608   20 4
1598 245 HARTRIDGE alias Sherington, Sarah Debtford Dens Hartridge, husband 28 April 1598   18 36
1648 75 HARTRIDGE, James Pembury James, son 15 June 1648   20 43
1647 164 HARTRIDGE, Thomas Capell Mary, relict 8 Nov. 1647   20 39
1622 193 HARVEY, John * Sandwich Christopher Whitlawe, creditor; Bennet, relict, renouncing 6 July 1622   20 13
1647 55 HARWARD, John Marden William Dawtry and Margaret his wife (? daughter — relation not shewn) 9 Apr. 1647   20 39
1608 102 HARWOOD, George Debtford Thomas, brother 26 Jan. 1608   20 4
1647 137 HARWOOD, John Dover William Tagell, creditor 23 Sept. 1647   20 39
1640 124 HASELDEN, William, b. Henfeild Edward, brother 11 May 1640   20 31
1591 179 HASTLIN, Edward Meopham Alice Darrell alias Hastlin, sister 18 June 1591   18 30
1568 to 1571 135 HATCHE, Henry Feversham Edward Parker, next of kin 8 July 1568   18 18
1648 137 HATCHER, Henry Stone Catherine, relict 2 Nov. 1648   20 43
1640 124 HAUKINS, William Maydstone Robert Panckhurst, creditor 16 May 1640   20 31
1626 47 HAVILAND, Bartholomew Rochester Robert, paternal uncle 24 Jan. 1626   20 16
1620 54 HAWES, Robert Sittingborne Agnes, relict Feb. 1620   20 12
1646 111 HAWKINS, James Stroade Grace, relict 14 Aug. 1646   20 37
1619 3 HAWKINS, John Chiddingstone Agnes, relict 26 Jan. 1619   20 12
1576 to 1580 147 HAWTE, William, miles Bisshopsborn William Boys, son of John Boys, deceased, late executor 5 June 1578   18 21
1648 31 HAY, Alexander Greenwich Walter, next of kin 28 Mar. 1648   20 43
1649 8 HAY, Alexander E. Greenwich John Dixon, creditor; administration to Walter Hay brought in and renounced. This administration was revoked and a new grant made in 1656 to John Hay, brother of deceased. 22 Jan. 1649   20 46
1631-1633 132 HAYES, Alice Northfleete Robert, husband 19 Nov. 1632   20 22
1641 20 HAYMAN, Sir Peter, Knight Sellinge Henry Heyman, armiger, son 4 Mar. 1641   20 33
1624 101 HAYNES, Robert Rochester Elizabeth, relict 29 June 1624   20 14
1630 162 HAYTE, Christopher Orpington Mary Hayte alias Tirrell, relict 28 Apr. 1630   20 20
1639 33 HAYWARD, Frances Gravesend John, brother 24 May 1639   20 30
1646 57 HAYWARD, John Cudham Michael Mills and Mary Mills alias Hayward, his wife, sister 18 May 1646   20 37
1647 146 HAYWARD, Michael Sevenocke James Robinson and Alice Robinson, alias Hayward, his wife 20 Oct. 1647   20 40
1606 57 HAZARD, Thomas Sandwich Valentine Harrison, creditor 28 Nov. 1606   20 3
1604 187 HEARDSON, Thomas Tunstall Fr’ Heardson, son, Rio. Warner having died. (See April 1591.) 1 Feb. 1604   20 2
1624 132 HEATH, Richard St. Pancras, Canterbury Jane, relict 8 Dec. 1624   20 14
1638 225 HEATHERINGTON, Nathaniel Chatham Mildred, relict 16 Nov. 1638   20 27
1622 207 HEDLEY, Robert Cowden Matthew Comber of Lynfield, maternal uncle of Elizabeth and Margaret Hedley, daughters; during their minority 26 Nov. 1622   20 13
1604 195 HELBY, Moyses Folkstone Mary, relict 30 Mar. 1604   20 2
1642 168 HELLELE, George Strode Henry Bonner and Thomas Kidder, creditors; Rebecca, relict, renouncing 14 Oct. 1642   20 34
1581 to 1583 73 HEMMINGE, Walter Dartford Margaret, relict 10 July 1583   18 23
1616 70 HEMNAN, John Murston Joan Thurston alias Hemnan, sister; adm’on of December 1615 revoked 26 June 1616   20 10
1647 86 HERBERT, John St. Bartholomew next Sandwich William, son 25 June 1647   20 40
1608 135 HERDSON, Thomas Horthfeeld John, brother. Former grants in 1591 and 1603 5 Nov. 1608   20 4
1591 172 HERDSON, Thomas, armiger Folkston Nicholas Warner, citizen and . . . . . of London, husband of Alice Warner alias Whitehorne, sister of Katherine Herdson alias Whitehorne, relict of Thomas Herdsoix, armiger, of Folkestone 21 April 1591   18 30
1631-1633 166 HERENDEN, Stephen Staplehurst Samuel Hales, husband of Martha, daughter 17 May 1633   20 23
1649 39 HERSEY, Robert (died abroad) Wolwich Mary, relict 16 Apr. 1649   20 46
1631-1633 128 HEST, William, b. Greenwich Thomas, brother’ son 14 Oct. 1632   20 22
1568 to 1571 159 HETHERINGTON, Thomas Eastchurch, Isle of Sheapye Ralph Hetherington, brother 9 May 1570   18 18
1564 to 1567 108 HEWSTER, Jerome Wolwich Mary, relict 5 May 1566   18 17
1634 30 HEYTON, Richard Greenwich John Roane, creditor; during minority of Francis, Thomas, Sara, Anne, and Richard, children 21 June 1634   20 24
1613 107 HEYWARD, Peter Cowden Baruc Seale, creditor 22 June 1613   20 8
1616 91 HEYWARDE, Richard Cudham Mary, relict 27 Nov. 1616   20 10
1601 103 HICKES, John Gillingham Alice Pate alias Hickes, sister. 24 Dec. 1601   18 38
1624 112 HICKMAN, Dorothy, w. Dartford Judith Webbe alias Hickman. daughter 4 Sept. 1624   20 14
1648 75 HICKMOTT, John Marden John Hickmott, Anthony Hickmott, Francis Hickmott, and Elizabeth Shellip;, children, and Thomas Danne, husband of Alice Danne, daughter 16 June 1648   20 43
1583 to 1586 125 HIDE, Gilbert Canterbury Ralf Hyde, son 21 Dec. 1584   18 25
1647 131 HIGGONS, Gabriel, b. Hunton Theophilus, father 11 Sept. 1647   20 40
1640 131 HILL, Robert Westerham Susan, relict 10 June 1640   20 31
1647 167 HILL, Walter Debtford William Stone, creditor; Jane, relict, renouncing 29 Nov. 1647   20 40
1608 138 HILLES, Thomas Folkston Evan Price, kinsman and creditor 4 Nov. 1608   20 4
1646 158 HILLS, John, b. Feversham William, brother 18 Dec. 1646   20 37
1647 182 HILLS, Oliver, b. Ive Church or Brenzet William, brother 2 Nov. 1647   20 40
1649 61 HINDLEY, George Borden Mary, relict 27 June 1649   20 46
1602 104 HIX (or Hicks), John Gillingham Thomas Holloway, senior, father of Thomas Holloway, junior, sister’ son, and during his minority ; Alice Pate alias Hicks (to whom administration 1601) not having administered 21 Jan. 1602   18 39
1631-1633 14 HIXON, Humphrey Greenwich Mary, relict 15 Mar. 1631   20 21
1601 99 HOBBS, Stephen Dartford Faith, relict 21 Nov. 1601   18 38
1638 224 HODGES, George East Farley Joan Wollard, sister 2 Nov. 1638   20 27
1648 49 HODGES, John Woodchurch Anne, relict. Further grant of goods unadministered May 1662 24 Apr. 1648   20 43
1639 9 HODGKIN, Daniel, b. Lamberhurst Thomas, brother 5 Feb. 1639   20 30
1639 10 HODGKIN, John Southfleete Margaret, relict 11 Feb. 1639   20 30
1581 to 1583 70 HODGKIN, Thomas, sen. Lytlebourne Thomas Hodgkin, jun., son 14 June 1583   18 23
1626 59 HODSALL, John, b. Itgham Thomas, father 10 Feb. 1626   20 16
1598 257 HODSALL, Robert. Stansteade Conisia, relict 28 July 1598   18 36
1568 to 1571 145 HOLCOMBE, Rose Hollingborne John Clerk, kinsman 7 April 1569   18 18
1599 21 HOLDER, Henry Eastgreenwich James, father; during minority of John and Elizabeth, children of deceased 16 Aug. 1599   18 37
1641 75 HOLLAND, Anthony Debtford Mary, relict 9 Oct. 1641   20 33
1595 121 HOLLENDEN, Laurence Preston Mary, relict 21 Jan. 1595   18 33
1631-1633 1 HOLLOWAY, Henry Woolwich Alice, relict 5 Jan. 1631   20 21
1583 to 1586 188 HOLLOWAY, John Dover Thomas, son 22 Oct. 1586   18 25
1648 149 HOLLUMBY alias Nicholas, Silvester Chiddingstone Dorothy Holumby alias Nicholas, relict 30 Dec. 1648   20 43
1591 173 HOLMAN, John Tenterden Richard, brother 30 April 1591   18 29
1637 76 HOLMAN, Mary Debtford Samuel Chapman, uncle; during minority of Anne, sister, and William and Thomas, brothers 1 May 1637   20 26
1634 68 HOLMAN, Nicholas Dartford Samuel Chapman, guardian of Mary, Anne, William, and Thomas, children of deceased Administration, granted in 1633, being renounced 14 Nov. 1634   20 24
1631-1633 207 HOLMAN, Nicholas (Emma, daughter, renounces) Dartford Richard Holman, paternal uncle, and William Chapman, maternal uncle of Mary, Anne, William, and Thomas Holman, children; during their minority 13 Dec. 1633   20 23
1648 60 HOLMDEN, Peter Stone Martin, brother. See administration in November 18 May 1648   20 43
1648 137 HOLMDEN, Peter Stone Alice, relict; Martin, brother, to whom administration in May, being deceased 21 Nov. 1648   20 43
1623 53 HOLMDEN, Sarah Tunbridge Jane Jones alias Holmden, sister 28 Oct. 1623   20 14
1646 141 HOLMEDEN, Jasper Eatonbridge William Bartlett and Catherine Bartlett alias Holmeden, his wife, sister 21 Nov. 1646   20 37
1646 158 HOLMEDEN, Jasper Eatonbridge Mary, mother 28 Dec. 1646   20 37
1611 29 HOLMES, Richard Greenwich Anne, relict 21 Aug. 1611   20 6
1583 to 1586 115 HOLMES, William Ebeney Margaret, relict 18 Sept. 1584   18 25
1594 98 HOLT, Gabriel St. James, Isle of Grayne Richard Wood, creditor 11 May 1594   18 32
1649 144 HOLT, William Chatham Sara Holt alias Walker, wife of Isaac Walker, gent., mother 2 Nov. 1649   20 46
1615 22 HOLYERDE, John Debtford Andrew Hawes, London, creditor 28 June 1615   20 9
1616 84 HOMEWOOD, Richard Westram Joan, relict 9 Sept. 1616   20 10
1591 185 HONES, William Benenden Susan, relict 21 Aug. 1591   18 30
1649 144 HOPPER, John St. Andrew, Canterbury Elizabeth, relict 1 Nov. 1649   20 46
1640 139 HOPSWOOD, George Strowde John, son; Joan, relict, being dead (see 1629) 13 July 1640   20 31
1630 150 HOPSWOOD, George Strood Joan, relict 26 Feb. 1630   20 20
1614 137 HORNEBLOWE, Richard Greenwich Alexander Weller of Greenwich 24 Feb. 1614   20 9
1595 131 HORSMONDEN, John Hotfeilde Richard, brother 24 April 1595   18 33
1640 109 HOSKINS, Thomas Greenwich * Acia, relict 24 Mar. 1640   20 31
1630 140 HOSMER, Anne, w. Brenchley John Wood, brother, and Mary Big, sister; during minority of Mary, daughter 11 Jan. 1630   20 20
1639 79 HOSMER, Anne, w. Brenchley William Neale (husband and guardian of Mary Hosmer, daughter); John Wood, brother, and Mary Big, sister, being dead. (Administration 1629.) 21 Nov. 1639   20 30
1616 79 HOVENDEN, John Cranebrooke William Hovenden, kinsman (administrator 1610 not having fully administered), while Robert, Richard, John, and Mary, children, are minors 24 July 1616   20 10
1610 212 HOVENDEN, John Wilmington Robert, father 11 Oct. 1610   20 6
1619 26 HOVENDEN, John. (Adm’on of 1610 revoked.) Cranebrooke Thomas, brother, while Robert, Richard, John, and Mary, children, are minors 19 June 1619   20 12
1608 115 HOVENDEN, Richard Speldhurst Robert, father 13 May 1608   20 4
1576 to 1580 179 HOVINDEN, John Cranbrooke Mary, relict 23 Oct. 1579   18 21
1608 132 HOWE, Thomas Cranbrooke Robert, brother 17 Oct. 1608   20 4
1649 14 HOWELL, Edward, b. Strowd Isaac Carter, creditor 16 Feb. 1649   20 46
1612 73 HOWELL, Mary Gihingham Robert Ketle, brother; during minority of Elizabeth Howell, dau’r 7 Sept. 1612   20 7
1648 91 HOWTINGE, Joseph, b. Gilligham Richard, brother 19 July 1648   20 43
1649 128 HUCKSTEPP, Nathaniel Rolvenden Joan, widow 18 Oct. 1649   20 46
1647 84 HUDSFORD, Richard Boxley Thomas Steevens and Ellen Steevens, his wife, sister’ daughter 2 June 1647   20 40
1649 19 HUDSON, George Dover Clara, relict 5 Mar. 1649   20 46
1564 to 1567 96 HUDSON, Thomas E. Greenwich Barbara, relict 30 Aug. 1565   18 17
1648 32 HUETT alias Randall, Margaret St. Nicholas, Thanet William, son 16 Mar. 1648   20 44
1581 to 1583 64 HUGGETT, James Brenchley Joan, relict 11 April 1583   18 23
1640 144 HUGGINS, Stephen Eastfarly Thomas Lucke, creditor; Susan, relict, renouncing 5 Aug. 1640   20 31
1647 183 HUGHES alias Urricke, Dorothea Maydstone Alexander Hughes, husband 30 Nov. 1647   20 40
1624 71 HUKELEY, Thomas Debtford Peter, brother 22 Jan. 1624   20 14
1606 56 HULL, Richard Rochester John, brother 12 Nov. 1606   20 3
1564 to 1567 80 HULSTON, Margery Peckham Anne Williams alias Hulston, sister 15 June 1564   18 17
1648 90 HUMBLE, Thomas (died abroad) Debtford James Webb, creditor. A new grant in October this year 18 July 1648   20 44
1649 111 HUMPHRYES, Thomas Erith Humfrey Smith, creditor 19 Sept. 1649   20 46
1631-1633 80 HUMPRY, Peter Northfleete Thomas, brother 14 Feb. 1632   20 22
1590 133 HUNT alias Steere, Maria Lewsham Julian Thomas alias Steere, sister 2 March 1590   18 29
1609 173 HUNT, Henry Sutton at Hone Henry, father 19 Oct. 1609   20 5
1649 20 HUNT, James Goodneston next Wingham … (name not given) 14 Mar. 1649   20 46
1640 92 HUNT, Oliver, b. E. Peckham Robert, brother 4 Jan. 1640   20 32
1631-1633 136 HUNT, Richard W. Farleigh Mary, relict 17 Nov. 1632   20 22
1634 59 HURST, Anthony Eltham Jasper Dartnoll, creditor; Mary, relict, renouncing 16 Oct. 1634   20 24
1629 68 HUSSEY, John Greenwich John, brother’ son. Earlier administration cancelled 7 Mar. 1629   20 19
1572 to 1575 16 HUSTWAITE, Edward Lee Anthony Mores, armiger; in minority of Isabell and Mary Hustwaite, kinsfolk, in person of Ed. Bellingharn, proc. 30 Oct. 1572   18 19
1639 4 HUTCHINSON, Charles Pembury Anne, relict 12 Jan. 1639   20 30
1636 154 HYNTON, John Byrchington Jane Younge, sister 22 Mar. 1636   20 25
1621 142 IDEN, Richard Maidstone Dorothy, relict 5 Oct. 1621   20 13
1639 58 IFIELD, John Ightam Martha, relict 5 July 1639   20 30
1627 161 IKEN, Anne Swanscombe James, husband 10 July 1627   20 17
1638 5 INGOULD, Robert Debtford Elizabeth, relict 21 Jan. 1638   20 27
1572 to 1575 17 IPENBURY, Ambrose Maydeston Henry Wallys, cit. and fishmonger of London 21 Nov. 1572   18 19
1649 39 IRELAND, George Rederiffe in corn. Cant., dio. of Rochester (sic) Mary, relict 24 Apr. 1649   20 47
1600 68 ISHAM, Edward, armiger Walmer Castle Margery, relict 3 Dec. 1600   18 38
1607 70 JACKSON alias Wiseman, Audrea Westerham William Wisernan, brother. In margin, “revoked.” 2 Mar. 1607   20 3
1607 77 JACKSON alias Wiseman, Audrea Westerham Peter Jackson, husband; during minority of George Jackson, son. (See former adm’on.) 16 May 1607   20 3
1622 211 JACKSON, Nicholas Greenwich Alice Jackson, relict 5 Dec. 1622   20 13
1646 83 JACOB, John Dover Alice, mother 13 July 1646   20 37
1646 83 JACOB, John, b. A will proved November 1647. Dover Alice, relict 13 July 1646   20 37
1583 to 1586 168 JACOB, Richard Saundherst Elinor Pooke, sister 19 March 1583   18 25
1606 37 JAGGER alias Thomson, Francis Wolwich Thomas Jagger, brother 2 May 1606   20 3
1648 12 JAMES, Andrew Sevenook Mary, relict 29 Jan. 1648   20 44
1623 2 JAMES, Daniel, b. Lid Richard, brother 10 Jan. 1623   20 14
1629 135 JAMES, Martin, b. Smarden Frances and Mary, sisters 7 Dec. 1629   20 19
1631-1633 2 JAMES, Richard Sevenocke Susan, relict 11 Jan. 1631   20 21
1611 1 JEALE, Richard. Wateringbury Sara, relict 11 Jan. 1611   20 6
1576 to 1580 195 JECKETT, John Plumsted Alice Jeckett alias Smith, mother, in person of William Smith her husband 23 April 1580   18 21
1648 148 JEFFERY, John Lye Martha, relict 15 Dec. 1648   20 44
1649 169 JEFFERY, John Leigh Jane Jeffery alias Hackett alias Treape, wife of Thomas Hacket and mother of deceased; during minority of John and Elizabeth, his children 12 Dec. 1649   20 47
1648 149 JEFFERY, John Leigh William Treape and Anne, his wife, friend of John and Elizabeth, the children; Martha, relict, being dead 28 Dec. 1648   20 44
1568 to 1571 158 JEFFREY, Thomas Waterinberrye Agnes, relict 17 April 1570   18 18
October 1588 to December 1589 85 JEFFRY, Edward Tunbridg John, brother 24 Jan. 1588   18 28
1598 242 JENKIN, Thomas Diocese of Rochester Margaret George alias Jenkin, sister, in person of Edward George, her husband 4 March 1598   18 36
1623 67 JENKINS, Michael Tunbridge Frances, relict 31 Dec. 1623   20 14
1624 70 JENKINS, Michael (Frances, relict, renounces) Punbridge Adam Wilson, S.T.P., maternal uncle to Adani and Frances, children; during their minority 8 Jan. 1624   20 14
1649 37 JENNINGS, William, b Newchurch Richard Baker, maternal uncle 23 Apr. 1649   20 47
1647 164 JESSOPP, John Penshurst Jane, sister 1 Nov. 1647   20 40
1646 70 JEWELL, Dorothy Debtford John, paternal uncle 12 June 1646   20 37
1647 170 JOBLYN, Richard Debtford Elizabeth, relict 29 Nov. 1647   20 40
1572 to 1575 35 JOHNSON, Christian, spinster Sandwich John, brother 15 Sept. 1573   18 19
1594 100 JOHNSON, Francis Cowden Elizabeth, relict 13 June 1594   18 32
1641 16 JOHNSON, Mary, w. Asherst Richard Fry and Anne Fry, his wife, sister; during minority of Robert and Thomas Johnson, the sons 9 Feb. 1641   20 33
1604 185 JOHNSON, Thomas Rochester William, brother 28 Jan. 1604   20 2
1604 183 JOHNSON, Thomas East Mailing William, brother 28 Jan. 1604   20 2
1631-1633 132 JOHNSON, William Cobham Charles, brother 8 Nov. 1632   20 22
1647 72 JOHNSON, William Deptford Elizabeth, relict 8 May 1647   20 40
1631-1633 92 JOHNSON, William Debtford Thomas, brother 19 Apr. 1632   20 22
1593 61 JOHNSON, Zacharias Swanscombe Elizabeth, relict 21 June 1593   18 31
1581 to 1583 16 JONES, David Debpford John Barker, next of kin; during minority of Susan Jones, daughter of deceased 31 July 1581   18 23
1626 105 JONES, Richard Dover John Collins, creditor 13 Sept. 1626   20 16
1590 135 JONES, Roger East Grenewich William Jones, brother’ son 8 April 1590   18 29
1602 123 JONES, William Strowde Joan, relict 7 June 1602   18 39
1649 7 JONES, William Canterbury Moses Munday, creditor 9 Jan. 1649   20 47
1622 170 JORDAINE, William Seale Edmund Franche, husband of Dorothy, daughter 6 Apr. 1622   20 13
1648 31 JORDAN, David All Saints, Hoo John Bishopp and Mary Bishopp alias Jordan, his wife, daughter; Jane, relict, renouncing. 7 Mar. 1648   20 44
1649 10 JORDAN, Henry Quinborough Rose, relict 13 Jan. 1649   20 47
1616 83 JOYCE, Robert Maideston Phillipps Joyce, brother 28 Sept. 1616   20 10
1592 37 JOYCE, Thomas, senior Maydston William Hallaway, tutor of Thomas Joyce, son of deceased 4 Dec. 1592   18 31
1592 17 JOYNER, Francis Acris Margaret, relict 9 May 1592   18 31
1639 109 JUDD, Thomas E. Peckham John Page, grandfather of Martha and Mary Judd, daughters 16 Mar. 1639   20 30
1647 29 JUGER, John Newington William, brother 17 Feb. 1647   20 40
1631-1633 58 KEBLE alias Wickham, Mary Stroode William, husband 19 Oct. 1631   20 21
1642 145 KEBLE, John. E. Peckham Susan, relict 4 July 1642   20 34
1619 30 KEBLE, Soloman, b. Hadloe Henry, brother 4 Aug. 1619   20 12
1631-1633 92 KEDWALL, John Rolvendon Joan Turner, sister; renounced in 1633 21 Apr. 1632   20 22
1631-1633 57 KEDWARD, John, b. Lewsham John, father 12 Oct. 1631   20 21
1576 to 1580 165 KELLAM alias Draper, William, gent. Earith Brigid. Byniman, kinswoman, during minority of Thomas, Henry, Elizabeth, and Brigid Kellam, children of deceased. By Henry Byniman her husband 5 March 1578   18 21
1598 244 KELLIE, Henry Gravesend Richard, brother 21 April 1598   18 36
1581 to 1583 16 KEMPE, Christopher Sandwich Henry Barnes and John Hopkins. (Connection with deceased not given.) 29 July 1581   18 23
1607 99 KEMPE, Sir Thomas, Knight Westerham Dame Dorothy, relict. Further grants in June 1609 and April 1629 10 Dec. 1607   20 3
1629 85 KEMPE, Sir Thomas.(See 1607; relict, now dead.) Olentighe Sir Dudley Diggs, knight, husband of Mary, daughter 20 Apr. 1629   20 19
1638 171 KEMSALL, Ellen, w. Beckenham Humfrey Violett, son 27 Apr. 1638   20 27
1647 73 KENDALL, Nicholas E. Greenwich Mary, relict 1 May 1647   20 40
1617 121 KENDALL, Robert Chatham Susan, relict 23 June 1617   20 10
1635 116 KENNARD, Azariah E. Mailing Katherine, relict 22 July 1635   20 24
1597 213 KENNETT, William Sellendge William, son 23 June 1597   18 35
1583 to 1586 177 KENRICK, James, alias Eaton, Rafe Hyde Margaret Kenrick alias Eaton, relict of James Kenrick alias Ralph Eaton 18 June 1586   18 25
1604 223 KENT, Henry Rochester Dionise, relict 2 Nov. 1604   20 2
1629 78 KERLIE, Thomas Debtford John, son 14 Feb. 1629   20 19
1648 93 KETHAM, William, b. New Romney William, father 19 Aug. 1648   20 44
1603 170 KETLE, John Eltham William Kymber of All Saints Barking, clothworker (?creditor, no relation given). 21 Oct. 1603   18 40
1609 151 KETTELL, John Hunton alias Huntington Judith, relict 21 Apr. 1609   20 5
1604 220 KETTLE alias Villyers, Barbara Darenthe John Villiers, son 2 Oct. 1604   20 2
1646 4 KETTLE, Ann Greenwich John Worthington, grandson (by the son) and next of kin 7 Jan. 1646   20 37
1604 224 KETTLE, John Grayne Robert, son 7 Nov. 1604   20 2
1645 20 KETTLE, Robert Gillingham Elizabeth Kettle alias Howell, sister’ daughter and next of kin 28 Jan. 1645   20 36
1604 223 KING, John Horton, Dio. Canterbury Phebe, sister 9 Nov. 1604   20 2
1612 47 KINGE, Arnold Beckenham Nicholas and William, Sons 18 Jan. 1612   20 7
1614 151 KINGE, Edward Crayford Catherine, relict 18 June 1614   20 9
1637 134 KINGE, George Lewsham John Prentice, creditor; Anna, relict, renouncing 21 Dec. 1637   20 26
1612 55 KINGE, Henry Beckenharn Alice, relict 3 Apr. 1612   20 7
1626 87 KINGE, Henry Cowden Joan, relict 22 June 1626   20 16
1625 147 KINGE, John Yalding Mary, relict 7 Feb. 1625   20 15
1564 to 1567 82 KINGE, Percival Maideston George, brother 31 July 1564   18 17
1625 29 KINGE, Robert Rochester Jane, relict 21 Nov. 1625   20 15
1631-1633 103 KINGE, Robert Rochester Mary, daughter, being now of age, and Jane Goldook alias Kinge, relict, being dead 5 June 1632   20 22
1631-1633 24 KINGE, Robert Rochester John Owseby, guardian of Mary Kinge, daughter; Jane, relict and administratrix, having died 13 May 1631   20 21
1649 37 KINGHAM, Joseph, b. Sandowne Castle Henry, brother 13 Apr. 1649   20 47
1647 167 KINGSEY, John (died abroad) Debtford Edward Younge, creditor 11 Nov. 1647   20 40
1583 to 1586 98 KINGSTON, Elizabeth, widow Southfleete Patricius Lyon, creditor 27 March 1583   18 25
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 15 KIPPINGE, Robert Brenchley Richard Kippinge, next of kin; Agnes, the relict, not administering 11 July 1560   18 16
1638 214 KIPPS, Stephen Hartley Thomas Middleton, father of Thomas, John, Joan, and Susan Middleton, sister’ children 2 Oct. 1638   20 28
1631-1633 13 KIRBY, John Byrchington Robert White, husband of Susan, relict, who is a minor 2 Mar. 1631   20 21
1631-1633 119 KIRKHAM, John, b. Great Peckham Thomas, brother 23 Aug. 1632   20 22
1636 91 KIRTON, John Feversham William, brother 14 Feb. 1636   20 25
1647 72 KITE, John, b. Lyminge Richard Jenkin (relationship omitted) 31 May 1647   20 40
1649 78 KITTHAM, John Wickhambreux Martha Joade, grandmother and guardian of William, son; during his minority 5 July 1649   20 47
1593 49 KNATCHBULL, Thomas Mersham Anne, mother 14 March 1593 Son and heir of Richard Knatchbull 18 31
1648 137 KNIGHT, John Cowden Elizabeth Knight, grandmother, and John Tichbarne, maternal uncle of Richard, son; Joan, relict, being now dead 18 Nov. 1648   20 44
1599 26 KNIGHT, John Lidd Thomas, father’ brother 1 Oct. 1599   18 37
1564 to 1567 85 KNIGHT, Thomas Bromley Agnes, relict 8 Nov. 1564   18 17
1649 126 KNIGHT, Waiter Canterbury Mary, relict 13 Oct. 1649   20 47
1629 127 KNIGHT, Walter Strowde Margaret, relict 19 Nov. 1629   20 19
1596 173 KNIGHTE, Anna, widow Dover Elizabeth Worthe alias Blackdon, sister; during minority of Arthur, Elizabeth, and William, children of deceased 16 July 1596   18 34
1596 189 KNIGHTE, Matthew Lydd John Knighte of Lydd, yeoman, son; Agnes, relict, not administering 22 Dec. 1596   18 34
1611 21 KNIGHTE, Ursula, w. Sutton at Hon John and Thomas, sons 4 June 1611   20 6
1631-1633 150 KNIPE, James Debtford Elizabeth Page alias Knipe, mother 20 Feb. 1633   20 23
1618 175 KNOWE, Roger Bexley Margaret, relict 11 June 1618   20 11
1630 172 KNOWLES, Richard Gravesend Mary Sawyer, sister of Henry, James, and Agnes Knowles, children; during their minority 22 June 1630   20 20
1604 224 KNOWLES, Thomas Tenterden Isaac Goger, creditor 19 Nov. 1604   20 2
1635 139 KYNGE, Ellen Bromley Robert, brother 17 Nov. 1635   20 24
1636 166 KYNGE, Jane Rayneham Agnes Goldock alias Kynge, sister 15 May 1636   20 25
1631-1633 121 KYTELY, John Westram William Hunt, sister’ son 15 Aug. 1632   20 22
1590 126 LADD, Christopher Stroude Margaret, relict 21 Jan. 1590   18 29
1649 85 LADMORE, Joan Wrotham John, husband 13 July 1649   20 47
1576 to 1580 209 LAKE, John Est Grenewich Agnes, relict 22 Oct. 1580   18 21
1649 145 LAKE, Thomas Bobbing John, son 13 Nov. 1649   20 47
1593 53 LAKE, Thomas Stone, Diocese of Rochester Jane, relict 27 April 1593   18 32
1640 131 LAMBE, Christopher Westerham Thomas, brother; during minority of Mary and Dorothy, daughters 11 June 1640   20 32
1576 to 1580 126 LAMBE, Richard Merden Elizabeth, relict 22 June 1577   18 21
1572 to 1575 13 LAMBE, Robert Wouldham Mabel, relict 9 Sept. 1572   18 19
1649 53 LAMBERT, Edward Tenham Joan, relict 17 May 1649   20 47
1647 56 LAMBERT, Elizabeth Hithe John Phillipps, son 2 Aug. 1647   20 40
1587 36 LAMBERT, Gilbert Est Grenwich Joan, relict 24 Oct. 1587   18 26
1568 to 1571 179 LAMBERT, Thomas Canterbury Joan, relict 15 Oct. 1571   18 18
1605 5 LAMPARDE, John Cranbrook Henry, son 11 May 1605   20 3
1615 32 LANE, Richard Rochester Jane, relict 21 Sept. 1615   20 9
1646 109 LANE, Thomas Ashe, Rochester Dio. Walter Salmon and Joan his wife, granddau. Administration on 11 July revoked 10 Aug. 1646   20 37
1646 83 LANE, Thomas Ashe, Rochester Dio. Ellen Lane, mother of Mary, Hestor, Thomas, and James Lane, grandchildren (by the son) of deceased; during their minority 11 July 1646   20 37
1612 72 LANE, Thomas Maidston Anne, relict 4 Sept. 1612   20 7
1590 156 LANGDON, Daniel Hyth Joan, relict 16 Nov. 1590   18 29
1625 3 LANIER, Innocent Greenwich Clement, brother 12 Aug. 1625   20 15
1576 to 1580 98 LARKIN, Henry Plumsted Thomas, brother 14 May 1576   18 21
1641 84 LARKIN, Hester Frensbury Thomas, son 1 Nov. 1641   20 33
1583 to 1586 115 LARKYN, Roger Lewsharn Joan, relict 14 Sept. 1584   18 25
1617 118 LARKYN, William Gillingham Juliana, relict 9 May 1617   20 10
1568 to 1571 176 LAUDER, William Est Grenwiche Henry, brother 20 July 1571   18 18
1641 44 LAWRENCE, Abraham, b. Earith Joan Roote, creditor 23 June 1641   20 33
1631-1633 47 LAWRENCE, Edmund Westerham Anne, relict 4 Aug. 1631   20 21
1600 59 LAWRENCE, Joan Rainham Thomas Shorte, brother; during minority of Henry, William, Richard, and Thomas, children of deceased 27 Sept. 1600   18 38
1600 59 LAWRENCE, John Rainham Thomas Shorte, brother; during minority of Henry, William, Richard, and Thomas, children of deceased 27 Sept. 1600   18 38
1642 146 LAWRENCE, William Chatham Mary, relict 6 July 1642   20 34
1596 158 LAYCOCKE, Christopher Hawkhurst Robert Laycocke, “avunculus” 12 Feb. 1596   18 34
1626 59 LEADBETER, Emanuel Debtford Mary, relict 14 Feb. 1626   20 16
1600 48 LEAKE, George Debtford Jane Wilson alias Leake, mother. 20 May 1600   18 38
1612 76 LEAVER, Richard, b. Staplehurst Matthew Smith, next of kin 19 Oct. 1612   20 7
1639 58 LEE, Alexander Greenwich Anne Bunnion alias Lee, sister 3 July 1639   20 30
1637 64 LEE, John Speldhurst Francis Edwards and Joan Edwards, his wife, sister; Anna Lee, relict, being now dead 2 Mar. 1637   20 26
1631-1633 178 LEE, John Speldhurst Anne, relict 1 July 1633   20 23
1622 200 LEECH, Thomas Newnden Samuel, brother 10 Oct. 1622   20 13
1631-1633 103 LEEDES, William, b. E. Sutton Anne Bromfield alias Leedes, sister 1 June 1632   20 22
1583 to 1586 106 LEIGHE, Johanna, widow Beckenham Robert, next of kin 19 May 1584   18 25
1641 51 LENTHALL, Philip (died at Greenwich) St. Benet. Paul’ Wharf John, brother 13 July 1641   20 33
1613 120 LENTHE, John Pauls Cray Harman Rikeman of All Saints, Thames Street, merchant; during minority of John, son of deceased 6 Oct. 1613   20 8
1612 56 LENTHE, John Pauls Cray Anthony Lenthe, relict (sic) 29 Apr. 1612   20 7
1606 32 LESTON, William Canterbury Margery, relict 19 Mar. 1606   20 3
1615 16 LEVESON, Sir John Hallinge Sir John Leveson, father 23 May 1615   20 9
1583 to 1586 128 LEWES, Morgan Grenewich Katherine ap Morgan, daughter 21 Jan. 1584   18 25
1564 to 1567 125 LEWES, Robert, died in Ireland Leneham Margaret, relict 28 Oct. 1567   18 17
1638 225 LEWES, William Stroode Elizabeth, relict 15 Nov. 1638   20 28
1640 124 LEWIS, Thomas Penshurst Elizabeth Hames, daughter of Elizabeth Hames alias Lewis, relict 16 May 1640   20 32
1646 5 LEWKNOR, Joan, Dame Delse Magna in St. Margaret’ Rochester Richard Lee, armiger, husband 23 Feb. 1646   20 37
1604 194 LEWYN, Anna, w. Sandwich Richard Luther, paternal uncle of Justinian, Anne, Catherine, and Judith Lewyn, her children 22 Mar. 1604   20 2
1603 173 LEWYN, Anna, widow Otterinden Sir Francis Goldsmyth, Knight, brother 2 Nov. 1603   18 40
1603 173 LEWYN, John Otterinden Sir Francis Goldsmyth, Knight, uncle (on the mother’ side) 2 Nov. 1603   18 40
1600 64 LEWYN, John Otterinden Anne, widow, mother 24 Nov. 1600 [This entry was published as an addendum in Archaeologia Cantiana 20 (1893): 1 — J.B.D.] 20 1
1604 194 LEWYN, John Otterinden Richard Luther, paternal uncle; Anna the mother having died 22 Mar. 1604   20 2
1625 151 LIGHT, William Northfleet Mary, relict 19 Mar. 1625   20 15
1640 171 LIGHTFOOT, John, b. Aylsford Thomas, brother 22 Dec. 1640   20 32
1598 262 LILLY, Maria Birling Peter Wynne, uncle (on the mother’ side) 16 Oct. 1598   18 36
1642 119 LINCE alias Spranger, Mary Lewsham William Spranger, husband 18 Apr. 1642   20 34
1587 14 LINCOLNE, Richard Stanford Robert, son 3 May 1587   18 26
1631-1633 1 LISNEY, John Meopham Thomas Lisney, brother, and Margaret Collard and Judith Wharton, sisters 7 Jan. 1631   20 21
1630 200 LISNEY, John Greenwich Anne, relict 27 Nov. 1630   20 20
1620 83 LITTLE, William * Debtford John Beale, kinsman 8 Sept. 1620   20 12
1638 40 LLOID, Griffiths, b. Chatham John Lloyd ap Richard, brother (before Mr. Richard Lloid, clerk) 8 Dec. 1638   20 28
1635 87 LOCKE, Thomas. Brasted George Hunt, creditor; Mary, relict, renouncing 21 Mar. 1635   20 25
1625 143 LONDON, Richard Chatham John London, son; earlier administration ceasing 5 Feb. 1625   20 15
1597 226 LONE, Sampson Sevenocke Richard and John, brothers 5 Oct. 1597   18 35
1634 43 LONGE, Alice Speldhurst Margaret Hollamby alias Nicholas, mother 7 Aug. 1634   20 24
1626 59 LONGSTONE, Thomas Lewsham Robert Jenner, son-in-law (Anna, relict, renouncing) 10 Feb. 1626   20 16
1636 13 LORD alias Naunton, Mary Gravesend Robert, brother 1 Aug. 1636   20 25
1648 147 LORIMAN, Martin St. Martin’, Canterbury Margaret, relict 11 Dec. 1648   20 44
1648 50 LORKIN, Thomas E. Peckham Susan, relict 17 Apr. 1648   20 44
1599 3 LOUDON, Richard Chatham John Vale, creditor 29 Jan. 1599   18 37
1600 42 LOVELACE, Joan Aynesforde John Tooke, brother; during minority of Robert and Mary, children of deceased 31 March 1600   18 38
1595 133 LOVELACE, Robert Eynsforde Joan, relict 14 May 1595   18 33
1649 63 LOVELL, Edward Dover Theodore, brother 6 June 1649   20 47
1595 136 LOVESON, Margaret Hawlinge Sir John Loveson, Kt., father 11 June 1595   18 33
1647 43 LOWE, Richard, armiger (died at Greenwich) Inner Temple Mary Pudsey, widow, sister 11 Mar. 1647   20 40
1598 265 LOWES, Giles Newenden Thomas, brother 16 Nov. 1598   18 36
1583 to 1586 112 LOWES, Henry Asheford Myldred, relict 27 July 1584   18 25
1616 56 LUCE, John Chatham Elizabeth Jordane alias Luce, relict 13 Mar. 1616   20 10
1609 177 LUFFE, William Crayford Beatrice, relict 23 Nov. 1609   20 5
1593 57 LUKE, Samuel Debtford William, brother 30 May 1593   18 32
1648 75 LULL, Joan Hearne Michael Wood, guardian of Emline, daughter 24 June 1648   20 44
1649 1 LUNNE, William Dover Joan, relict 15 Jan. 1649   20 47
1593 73 LUNSFORDE, John Benenden Robert Lunsforde and Benett Lunsforde alias Oley, brother and sister of deceased 5 Nov. 1593   18 32
1630 197 LUTTENDEN, Anne, w. Eatonbridge Henry Stanford, brother; during minority of Anthony, Henry, Anne, and Edward Luttenden, children 5 Nov. 1630   20 20
1623 8 LUTTENDEN, Henry Heaver Anne, relict 17 Feb. 1623   20 14
1599 31 LYNCH, Thomas Forde, Diocese of Rochester Thomas Worland, creditor 24 Nov. 1599   18 37
1576 to 1580 188 LYTE, Anthony Est Grenewich Brigett Smyth alias Lyte, next of kin, in person of William Smythe her husband 29 Jan. 1579   18 21
1649 110 MABB, Ralph St. James in Isle of Graynes Anne, relict 14 Sept. 1649   20 47
1630 205 MABSDEN, Thomas Earith Margaret, relict 9 Dec. 1630   20 20
1631-1633 58 MABSDON, Edward Rochester Elizabeth, relict 15 Oct. 1631   20 21
1606 44 MACKLINGON, Hugh Gravesend Catherine Flyn of Greenwich, widow, and Farroll O’Ferrell 26 June 1606   20 3
1648 91 MADOX, Howard Eltham Dame Jane Garrard, guardian of Benjamin Madox, brother, during his minority 18 July 1648   20 44
1631-1633 154 MAGEWYN, John Chiselhurst Anne, relict 23 Mar. 1633   20 23
1587 17 MALLARD, John Stone, Diocese of Rochester John Mallard, sen., of Lemyngton in co. South’ants, brother; in place of John Scudder as on 5 May. 22 May 1587   18 26
1587 14 MALLARD, John Stone John Scudder, sister’ son 5 May 1587   18 26
1591 176 MALLERD, John Stone, Diocese of Rochester Ellen Mallerd alias Wood, daughter 19 May 1591   18 30
1617 136 MALLET, John, b. Sittingborne Thomas, brother 7 Oct. 1617   20 10
1616 90 MAN, Bartholomew Rochester John, son 11 Nov. 1616   20 10
1624 101 MAN, Edward, h. Died abroad Isabella Man, mother 30 June 1624   20 14
1630 152 MANINGE, George Chiddingston Elizabeth, mother 10 Feb. 1630   20 20
1638 216 MANN, Susanna, w. Rochester Richard Ware, son 19 Oct. 1638   20 28
1593 40 MANNERING, Edward Earith George, nephew, brother’ son. 19 Jan. 1593   18 32
1623 31 MANYNGE, Bartholomew Downe Mary, relict 28 June 1623   20 14
1649 95 MAPLESDEN, Robert Lidd William Dakins, creditor; during minority of Elizabeth, Mary, Peter and Robert, children 16 Aug. 1649   20 47
1628 54 MARCY, Thomas Frindsbury John Reynolds, creditor 12 Nov. 1628   20 18
1597 211 MARDEN, John New Rornney William Hatche and John Jefrey, creditors; Marion Frier alias Marden, sister, not administering 21 June 1597   18 35
1649 97 MARKEWICK, Thomas Riarth (Ryarsh) Mary, relict 1 Apr. 1649   20 47
1634 60 MARLEN, Francis Milton by Gravesend Susan, relict 28 Oct. 1634   20 24
1605 231 MARLER, Edward Staplehurste Edward Jones, creditor 10 Jan. 1605   20 3
1596 172 MARLER, George Earithe Blanche, relict. 13 July 1596   18 34
1649 49 MARSH, Ann Crundell Peter, husband 1 May 1649   20 47
1587 2 MARSH, George Dover Anne, relict 27 Jan. 1587   18 26
1594 107 MARSHALL, Elizabeth Aylesforde Henry Newestreete, brother 26 Aug. 1594   18 32
1576 to 1580 123 MARSHALL, Simon Cranbrooke Katherine, relict 9 May 1577   18 22
1648 33 MARSTON, Francis Old Romney Elizabeth, relict 31 Mar. 1648   20 44
1611 24 MARTEN, George Wittersham Mercy, relict 1 June 1611   20 6
1648 35 MARTEN, Joan Kennington John, son 3 Mar. 1648   20 44
1613 97 MARTEN, Joan, w. Rye Smalhope Bigge of Cranbrook, clothier (while Anne and Margaret, daughters, are minors) 22 Apr. 1613   20 8
1576 to 1580 168 MARTEN, Maria Brasted Percivall, brother 11 May 1578   18 22
1626 71 MARTEN, Richard Tonbridge Judith, daughter 25 Apr. 1626   20 17
1625 151 MARTEN, Thomas Wilmyngton Judith Cadman, mother 3 Mar. 1625   20 15
1647 56 MARTIN, Edmund [left blank by Duncan] Robert Martyn, paternal uncle and guardian 20 Apr. 1647   20 40
1603 178 MARTON, John Bromley Anna, relict 20 Dec. 1603   18 40
1596 185 MASON, Patrick Greenwiche Mary, relict 24 Nov. 1596   18 34
1622 180 MASTER, Robert New Romney Selwyn Fray, creditor 4 June 1622   20 13
1576 to 1580 104 MASTERS, Thomas Westram Agnes, relict 31 July 1576   18 21
1639 62 MASTERS, Thomas Mepham Henry, son 22 Aug. 1639   20 30
1599 16 MASTERS, William Seale Agnes, relict 6 June 1599   18 37
1593 61 MATHEW, Richard East Greenwich Elizabeth, relict 30 June 1593   18 32
1647 164 MATHEWES, Henry Godmersham Jasper Barber, creditor 22 Nov. 1647   20 40
1625 162 MATSON, Christopher Debtford Lydia, relict 17 May 1625   20 15
1581 to 1583 66 MATTHEWE, Hugh. Debtforde Meredith ap Jen’n ap Mathew, brother 29 April 1583   18 23
1636 32 MAUNDY, Henry Sundrich Levie, relict 17 Nov. 1636   20 25
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 65 MAWNDYE, John Maidstone Richard, brother. 21 June 1563   18 16
1631-1633 166 MAY, Henry, b. Eltham Phillipp, brother 3 May 1633   20 23
1628 13 MAY, Walter, h. Brenchley Thomas, brother 9 Mar. 1628   20 18
1639 83 MAYCOTT, Sir Cavalier Dover William Fowler, creditor 27 Nov. 1639   20 30
1647 116 MAYER, Edward Dover Jane Maer alias Rogers, wife of Stephen Rogers, and relict of deceased 6 Aug. 1647   20 40
1648 49 MAYLIN, Edward E. Mawling Elizabeth, relict 25 Apr. 1648   20 44
1618 174 MAYNARD, Daniel Speldhurst Dorothy Coker alias Maynard, relict 9 June 1618   20 11
1635 87 MAYNE, Lucy Lynton John, brother 27 Mar. 1635   20 25
1572 to 1575 5 MAYNE, Walter Byddenden Anne, relict 12 April 1572   18 19
January to October 1588 54 MAYNEY, John Stapleherst Hugh Daye of City of Oxford, gent., for Anne Mayne, relict 9 March 1588   18 27
1590 157 MAYNEY, John Staplehurst Anne Windsor alias Mayney, relict 26 Nov. 1590   18 29
1592 29 MAYSTERSON, Edmund Ashforde Benjamin, brother 16 Sept. 1592   18 31
1596 166 MEADEHERSTE, Anne Heaver Johan Blundell alias Meadehurste, Margaret Meadehurste, Anne Meadehurste, and Susan Meadehurste, daughters 15 May 1596   18 34
1638 220 MEDHOPP, Henry, b. Woolwich John, brother 24 Oct. 1638   20 28
1638 143 MEDHURST, Daniel Brasted Agnes, relict 10 Jan. 1638   20 28
1607 71 MEDHURST, Edward Olantigh in Wye Jane, relict 3 June 1607   20 4
1595 149 MEDHURST, Elizabeth Hever Edward, brother 8 Nov. 1595   18 33
1619 42 MEDHURST, Reginald Eatonbridge Alice, relict 3 Nov. 1619   20 12
1640 103 MEDLEY, Mary, w. Loose Thomas, son 28 Feb. 1640   20 32
1640 165 MEDLEY, Richard Maydstone Thomas, brother 11 Nov. 1640   20 32
1641 75 MELL, Leonard. Greenwich Davies Mell, son 25 Oct. 1641   20 33
1619 43 MENNES, Frances Gillingham Matthew, brother 11 Nov. 1619   20 12
1621 146 MERCER, Robert Chatham John Castle, father of John and Richard Castle, half-brothers of deceased; during their minority 12 Nov. 1621   20 13
1613 128 MEREDITH, William Greenwich Anne, relict 20 Nov. 1613   20 8
1597 191 MERIALL, Thomas ilorsemonden Katherine, relict 25 Jan. 1597   18 35
1572 to 1575 31 MERIALL, William Maideston John Stile, next of kin 25 June 1573   18 19
1649 19 MERRIAM, Henry Sandwich Judith, relict 10 Sept. 1649   20 47
1647 170 MERSH, Stephen Egerton Elizabeth, relict 29 Dec. 1647   20 40
1641 66 MESSENGER, Rev. John Upchurch John, son 18 Sept. 1641   20 33
1647 42 MESSINGHAM, Richard Greenwich Awdrie, relict 20 Mar. 1647   20 40
1642 114 MIDDLETON, John, b. Cobham William, brother 29 Mar. 1642   20 34
1581 to 1583 42 MIDDLETON, Letitia, widow Est Grenewich William, son 26 July 1582   18 23
1608 112 MIDDLETON, Nicholas Meopham Elizabeth, relict 20 Apr. 1608   20 4
1639 62 MIDDLETON, Thomas, b. Canterbury Thomas, father 28 Aug. 1639   20 30
1641 69 MIDDLETON, William Eastchurch Gregory, brother 11 Sept. 1641   20 33
1645 41 MILES, John Boxley Ann, relict 4 Apr. 1645   20 36
1649 5 MILES, Nicholas, b. Bexley William and John, next of kin 8 Jan. 1649   20 47
1608 139 MILLER, Gregory Milton by Gravesend Mary, relict 15 Dec. 1608   20 4
1581 to 1583 26 MILLER, John, sen. Gravesend William, son 2 Dec. 1581   18 23
1636 34 MILLER, Peter Gravesend Randal, son 17 Dec. 1636   20 25
1583 to 1586 187 MILLES, William Debtford Anne, sister 11 Oct. 1586   18 25
1649 57 MILLS, Samuel Deane in Co. Kent Robert Rescod, creditor 4 Apr. 1649   20 47
1620 94 MILNER, Olive Wye Anne Lovell alias Milner, mother 14 Nov. 1620   20 12
1639 33 MILTON, Thomas, senior, gent. Gillingham Thomas, son; Maria, relict, renouncing 16 May 1639   20 30
1646 111 MILWARD, Rev. Matthew Plumsted John, son 17 Sept. 1646   20 37
1649 67 MINCHEN, William Debtford Robert Thorowgood, creditor 12 June 1649   20 47
1564 to 1567 99 MOFFETT, Robert, generosus Lewsham Mary, relict 3 Nov. 1565   18 17
1634 56 MOMFORD, Henry Bexley Joan Knight, sister 8 Oct. 1634   20 24
1592 24 MONGAYE, John Biddenden Walter Austen, uncle of Rebecca, Anne, Elizabeth, and Joan Mongaye, daughters of deceased 3 July 1592   18 31
1627 158 MONOX, Roger Rochester Edward [of Bully Hill], son 13 June 1627   20 17
1626 125 MONOX, Thomas Rochester Elizabeth [of Bully Hill] , relict. 20 Dec. 1626   20 17
1591 169 MOONE, Thomas Eastrey John Woodland, step-brother 22 March 1591   18 30
1616 65 MOORE, John Bexley Elizabeth, relict 3 May 1616   20 10
1638 144 MOORE, John Chatham Jane, relict 31 Jan. 1638   20 28
1576 to 1580 181 MOORE, Robert Crayforde John Cuttle, next of kin; Anna Moore, relict, now deceased, not having administered. Former grant January 1566 18 Nov. 1579   18 22
1564 to 1567 115 MORE, Robert Crayford Anne, relict 9 Jan. 1566   18 17
1572 to 1575 43 MORETON, Robert Stone, Dio. Cant Alice, relict 10 Feb. 1573   18 19
1572 to 1575 57 MORGAN, Roger Grenewich John, brother 2 Aug. 1574   18 19
1649 50 MORGISON, Edward Hearnehill Thomas Younge and Joan Younge alias Morgison, his wife, daughter 19 May 1649   20 47
1638 209 MORRICE, John Chiddingstone Mary, relict 18 Sept. 1638   20 28
1638 186 MORRIS, Richard, b. Yaldeinge Henry and Thomas, brothers 19 June 1638   20 28
1641 44 MORTON, Lady Ann East Stewart (sic) George, son 23 June 1641   20 33
1564 to 1567 124 MOSELEY, William Feversham Agnes, relict 8 Oct. 1567   18 17
1616 58 MOSSE, John Maidston Mary Filmer alias Mosse, daughter 29 Mar. 1616   20 10
1643 15 MOULTON, Deborah, sp. Lewsham Robert, father 25 Mar. 1643   20 35
1642 159 MOUNTICLEARE, Benden Debtford * Mary, relict 5 Sept. 1642   20 34
1597 214 MOURTON, John Canterbury Mary, relict 12 July 1597   18 35
1611 31 MOYSE, Andrew Yalding Alice, relict 26 Sept. 1611   20 6
1607 79 MOYSES, John Heaver Rose, relict 3 June 1607   20 4
1564 to 1567 82 MUMBREY, Thomas Sutton Joan Stocke alias Mumbrey, sister 31 July 1564   18 17
1646 140 MUN, Joan East Mauling Anne Wilcox alias Mun, wife of William Wilcox, daughter 20 Nov. 1646   20 37
1600 35 MUNDY, Francis Chatham Mary Stacy alias Mundy, sister, also Wm. Stacy her husband 10 Jan. 1600   18 38
1638 236 MUNN, Richard Chatham George Newsom, creditor; Elizabeth, relict, renouncing 11 Dec. 1638   20 28
1649 20 MUNNE, Richard Feversham Anne, relict 3 Mar. 1649   20 47
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 20 MUNNINGE, Richard Waldershare Wm. Whetnall, kinsman. 5 Nov. 1560   18 16
1648 76 MUNUS alias Thorne, Philippa Cliffe William Hawkins and Mary Hawkins alias Thorne, his wife, sister 3 June 1648   20 44
1581 to 1583 24 MYLLER alias Oliver, Joan Gravesend William, son of Joan Myller alias Olyver, deceased 2 Dec. 1581   18 23
1599 8 MYLLER, James Wrotham Agnes, relict 15 March 1599   18 37
1606 57 MYNGE, John Greenwich Judith, relict 21 Nov. 1606   20 3
1612 55 MYRIAN, John Tudley William, brother 9 Apr. 1612   20 7
1576 to 1580 170 NAILER, Jasper Patriksborne John, brother 23 May 1579   18 22
1648 65 NAPLETON, Joseph Lusdowne, Sheppey Dorothy, relict 10 May 1648   20 44
1648 119 NASH, John Marden Grizill, relict 11 Oct. 1648   20 44
1594 87 NAYLOR, Anthony Lodge, Diocese of Canterbury Edward, father, and Henry, brother of deceased 23 Feb. 1594   18 32
1646 106 NEALE, Robert Gillingham Anne Neale, relict 10 Sept. 1646   20 37
1593 62 NEPSAM, Thomas Linton Elizabeth, relict 13 July 1593   18 32
1608 108 NETHERSOLE, Edward Cliffe Elizabeth Calton, daughter. Former grant 1607 revoked. 13 Feb. 1608   20 4
1647 168 NETHERSOLE, Frances, armiger, b. Nethersole Jane Goddin, “consobr’.” 12 Nov. 1647   20 40
May 1575 to February 1576 89 NETLINGHAM, John Bexley Margerie Netlingham alias Lane, sister 10 Dec. 1575   18 20
October 1588 to December 1589 98 NETTER, Jeremiah Cranbroke Elizabeth, relict 27 May 1589   18 28
1640 156 NETTER, William Lincksteed Elizabeth, relict 23 Oct. 1640   20 32
1635 135 NETTER, Woollet Wateringbury Richard, brother; administration in 1633 being renounced 5 Nov. 1635   20 25
1631-1633 201 NETTER, Woollet, b. Wateringbury William Brewer, maternal uncle of Richard Netter, brother, a minor 22 Nov. 1633   20 23
1564 to 1567 107 NEVELL, Margaret, Catherine, Anne, Judith Canterbury Anne Maye alias Nevell, mother 5 April 1566 Daughters of Richard Nevell 18 17
1627 138 NEWENDEN, Hugh Headcorne Alice Swan alias Newenden, mother of Hugh Newenden (a minor), nephew 30 Mar. 1627   20 17
1630 183 NEWENDEN, Hugh, b. Rochester Alice Swan alias Newenden, mother 26 Aug. 1630   20 20
1625 177 NEWINGTON, Thomas Farningham John, brother 18 July 1625   20 15
1626 49 NEWINGTON, Thomas Farningham Thomas, son 27 Jan. 1626   20 17
1629 98 NEWMAN alias Lee, Dame Sibil St. Margaret’, Rochester Richard Lee, husband 15 June 1629   20 19
1637 115 NEWNAM, Thomas Sevenocke Godwin Smith, creditor; during minority of Henry, Mary, Elizabeth, and Edward, the children; Maria, relict, renouncing 9 Oct. 1637   20 26
1638 175 NEWPORT, Elizabeth Downe Abraham, son 28 May 1638   20 28
1595 131 NEWPORTE, Thomas, jun. Greenwiche Clare, sister 30 April 1595   18 33
1581 to 1583 36 NEWTON, James Dover William Goddard, next of kin 5 May 1582   18 23
1627 177 NEWTON, Robert Charlton James, brother 20 Nov. 1627   20 17
1631-1633 171 NICHOLLS, John Greenwich Richard Makyn of London, creditor. 20 June 1633   20 23
1631-1633 7 NICHOLSON, Thomas, b Otford William, brother 1 Feb. 1631   20 21
1621 146 NODES, John Frendesbury Mary, relict 20 Nov. 1621   20 13
1639 83 NODS, John Milton, Dio. Rochester Thomas Haughton, creditor 11 Nov. 1639   20 30
1608 105 NORDASH alias Northash, William Canterbury Thomas Nordash, son 10 Feb. 1608   20 4
1576 to 1580 189 NORDEN, Edward Esthall next Sittingborne Edward Cooper of St. Martin’, Ludgate, London, creditor 3 Feb. 1579   18 22
1622 188 NORDEN, John Chatham Edward, brother 22 July 1622   20 13
1583 to 1586 139 NORDISHE, John Est Mallinge John Waston, creditor 7 May 1585   18 25
1648 61 NORMAN, William Leasdowne, Sheppy Thomas Osborne, creditor 3 May 1648   20 44
1587 35 NORRIS, Alice Estgrenewich Mary Lawly alias Norris, daughter; in person of Roger Lawley, her husband. The grant to William Mellow being brought in and renounced 21 Oct. 1587   18 26
1587 35 NORRIS, Alice Estgrenewich William Mellow, son 17 Oct. 1587   18 26
1581 to 1583 52 NORRIS, Clement Est Grenewich Alice, relict 24 Nov. 1582   18 23
January to October 1588 70 NORRIS, Edward Detford Elizabeth, relict 6 Aug. 1588   18 27
1649 67 NORTH, Nicholas St. James, Dover Elizabeth, relict 20 June 1649   20 47
1634 62 NORTON alias White, Benjn., b. Pembury Anthony Loveday, sister’ son 11 Nov. 1634   20 24
1599 14 NORTON, John Norwood, Diocese of Rochester Elizabeth, relict 21 May 1599   18 37
1615 6 NOTE, James Maidston John, brother 14 Jan. 1615   20 9
1649 62 NOWELL, Sarah Ashford John, son 18 June 1649   20 47
1640 132 NOWER, John Ashford Daniel, son, now of age (See 1634.) 25 June 1640   20 32
1634 28 NOWER, John Ashford Edward Woodward, guardian of Daniel and John Nower, sons 31 May 1634   20 24
1595 126 ODIARNE, John Hawkhurst William Farmer, late husband of Elizabeth Odiarne, administrator of effects of deceased 26 Feb. 1595   18 33
1587 12 ODYARNE, John, gent. Hawkhurst Elizabeth, relict 24 April 1587   18 26
1631-1633 15 ODYARNE, Thomas Wittersham Thomas, son 24 Mar. 1631 Died in London, St. Bartholomew’ the Great 20 21
1583 to 1586 181 OHITTENDEN, Robert Yaldinge Joan, relict 5 Aug. 1586   18 24
1592 9 OKELAND, Christopher Eastgreenwich Anne, relict 13 March 1592   18 31
1624 121 OLIVER, Edward Sevenocke Jane Miller alias Oliver, sister 23 Oct. 1624   20 14
1637 120 OLIVER, John St. Clement’, Sandwich Mary Cordwell alias Oliver, daughter 2 Nov. 1637   20 26
1638 166 OLIVER, Mary Sandwich Sarah Harte alias Oliver, daughter 2 Apr. 1638   20 28
1647 42 OMER, Andrew, b. Ashe x Martha Omer alias Dixon, ___ter [i.e. daughter? missing characters in Duncan’s article — J.B.D.] 1 Feb. 1647   20 40
1615 3 ORWELL, George Gillingham William Orwell, brother; earlier adm’on cancelled 31 Jan. 1615   20 9
1614 172 ORWELL, George Gillingham Samuel Heyward, creditor. See 1615. 29 Nov. 1614   20 9
1645 29 ORWELL, John Rochester John Orwell, junior, son 3 Feb. 1645   20 36
1647 164 ORWELL, Nicholas Gillingham Elizabeth, relict 8 Nov. 1647   20 40
1591 178 OSBORN, Henry Lasden in Isle of Sheppey Arthur Holman, step-brother, and Richard Lambe of Rochester, yeoman; during minority of Stephen and Alice Osborne, children of deceased 4 June 1591   18 30
1623 13 OSBORNE, Edward Stockbury John, son 31 Mar. 1623   20 14
1612 52 OSBORNE, John Hartlip Edward, son; Robert, brother, being deceased 19 Mar. 1612   20 7
October 1588 to December 1589 82 OSBORNE, John Hartlip Robert, brother; during minority of John, Edward, Andrew, Richard, Ann, Joan, Elizabeth, and Alice Osborne, children of deceased 5 Dec. 1588   18 28
1649 167 OSBORNE, Philip Gravesend Arnold Bradly, creditor 29 Dec. 1649   20 47
1597 197 OSBORNE, Robert Hartlippe Elizabeth, relict 16 Feb. 1597   18 35
1638 204 OSBORNE, Thomas Cowden Joan, relict 17 Sept. 1638   20 28
1583 to 1586 85 OSBORNE, William Marden Anne, relict. 22 Nov. 1583   18 25
1602 134 OTLEY, Mathew Sittingburn Christian, relict 21 Oct. 1602   18 39
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 34 OTTERBURY, John, generosus Snodland Joan, relict 7 Aug. 1561 Cf. Atterbury (1561) 18 16
1594 103 OUNSTED, William Levisham Richard and Thomas Ounsted, brother’ sons, and Richard Winchester, sister’ son. 26 June 1594 Will registered P.C.C., 21 Nevell, March 1592. Value 419 7s. 2d. 18 32
1564 to 1567 88 OWTREDE, John Bexley Cicilie Railton alias Outredd, relict 12 Jan. 1564   18 17
1638 240 OXINDEN, Mary Deane in Wingham Henry, husband 30 Dec. 1638   20 28
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 36 OXLEY, Richard Tunbridge Edward, father, and Robert, brother 23 Oct. 1561   18 16
1631-1633 82 PAGE alias Shobre, Jane Shorne George Page, husband 27 Feb. 1632   20 22
October 1588 to December 1589 114 PAGE alias Wilkins, Elizabeth Shorne George Page, husband 23 Oct. 1589   18 28
1641 45 PAGE, Edward Rochester Thomas, brother 28 June 1641   20 33
1625 161 PAGE, Sir William Shorne Dame Ellianor, relict 12 May 1625   20 15
1604 187 PAINE, Edward Otterinden Edward, son 1 Feb. 1604   20 2
1604 200 PAINE, John Bexlie Agnes, relict 5 May 1604   20 2
1645 74 PAINTER, Richard Dartford Mildred, relict 13 Aug. 1645   20 36
1647 119 PANTRY, Thomas Boughton Bleane Anna, relict 28 Aug. 1647   20 40
1620 70 PARAMOR, Henry St. Nicholas, Thanet Thomas, son 12 May 1620   20 12
1634 27 PARAMORE, Margaret Thanet Martin Neale of Curckbie, Lincoln, gent 20 May 1634   20 24
1649 50 PARAMORE, Mary, sp. Worth Martha Winter, sister’ daughter 30 May 1649   20 47
1583 to 1586 132 PARFITT, John Canterbury John Hopkins, creditor 5 Feb. 1584   18 25
1591 181 PARFITT, John Canterbury Mary, relict 29 June 1591   18 30
1598 256 PARKEHURST, James Lenham Elizabeth, relict 7 July 1598   18 36
1595 143 PARKER, Edward Syberteswell James, brother 13 Aug. 1595   18 33
1649 128 PARKER, Edward, b. Woolich Richard Wavell, creditor 10 Oct. 1649   20 47
1627 175 PARKER, John Cliffe Susan, relict 3 Oct. 1627   20 17
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 55 PARKER, John, junior Sandwiche Thomas, uncle 11 Jan. 1562 Son and ex’or of will of John Parker 18 16
1631-1633 109 PARKER, Lionel Otford William Children, kinsman; during minority of Robert, John, William, Margaret, and Jane, children of deceased 11 June 1632   20 22
1627 148 PARKER, Margaret Frindsbury Joan Clinte alias Parker, sister 21 May 1627   20 17
1637 46 PARKER, Richard Ifeild Robert, brother, and Elizabeth Poulter alias Parker, sister; during minority of Robert, Elizabeth, and Jane, the children 16 Jan. 1637   20 26
1647 108 PARKER, Sir Selwyn Greenwich Edward, brother 15 July 1647   20 40
1618 157 PARKER, Thomas Maidston Elizabeth, relict 12 Feb. 1618   20 11
1564 to 1567 88 PARKER, William Maydeston Alice Thomas alias Parker, wife of John Thomas, and Johan Parker, sister 10 Jan. 1564   18 17
1649 55 PARKHURST, Martha St. Paul’, Canterbury Francis Kenward, brother. Revoked 11 June 1661, and a new administration granted to Robert Parkhurst, husband 12 May 1649   20 47
1629 136 PARKS, Arthur Debtford Elizabeth, mother 21 Dec. 1629   20 19
1640 105 PARNELL, William Ightam Hester, relict 10 Feb. 1640   20 32
1630 166 PARR, Ralph Woolwich Joan Fennell, mother, and John her husband 3 May 1630   20 20
1572 to 1575 53 PARROTT, John Debtforde Margaret, relict 19 June 1574   18 19
1576 to 1580 107 PARRY, Henry, and Margaret his wife Ickham Jn. Kempe, uncle of the children of Henry and Margaret Parry 10 Sept. 1576   18 22
1591 186 PARRY, Thomas East Greenwich David, son 28 Aug. 1591   18 30
1618 207 PARRYS, Peter Mailing Elizabeth, relict 23 Nov. 1618   20 11
1637 86 PARSONS, Ann. Debtford Robert, son 5 June 1637   20 27
1572 to 1575 3 PARSONS, Robert Est grenewich Hellen, relict 9 Feb. 1571   18 19
1611 5 PARSONS, William Smarden Alice, relict 11 Feb. 1611   20 7
1618 209 PATMORE, Ralph Dartford Ellen, relict 8 Dec. 1618   20 11
1631-1633 111 PATTISON, Catherine Crayford Thomas Fane, clerk, son 7 July 1632   20 22
1638 189 PAWSON, John Chatham Joan, relict 6 July 1638   20 28
1626 58 PAYNE, William Bexley Jane [of Welling], relict 1 Feb. 1626   20 17
1635 73 PAYNTER alias Ailington, Eleanor Gillingham William, husband 10 Jan. 1635   20 25
1601 92 PEARCE, William Snodland Frances Pearce alias Butler, sister; during minority of John and Alice Pearce, the children of deceased. Margaret Pearce, relict, not having administered 25 Aug. 1601   18 38
1601 86 PEARCE, William Suodland Margaret, relict. See adm’on 25 August 30 June 1601   18 39
1610 217 PEARE, Alice Cranbroke Margaret Cosen, sister 16 Nov. 1610   20 6
1638 237 PEARSE, Mark Feaversham George Selby, creditor; during minority of Mary, daughter 27 Dec. 1638   20 28
1647 108 PEARSON, John (died abroad) Greenwich Anna, relict 29 July 1647   20 40
May 1575 to February 1576 88 PECK, Anthony Wolwiche Mary, relict 9 Nov. 1575   18 20
1620 56 PECKHAM, Reginald Wrotham Margaret, relict 4 Feb. 1620   20 12
1581 to 1583 64 PEEL alias Short, William Ebbeney Thomas Burges of Tenterden, creditor 17 April 1583   18 23
1581 to 1583 25 PEERSE, Gilbert Maydestone Frances, relict (see Administration 27 Sept.) 14 Nov. 1581   18 23
1581 to 1583 20 PEERSE, Gilbert Maydeston Edmund Lowe of St. Magdalen, London, yeoman 27 Sept. 1581   18 23
1597 209 PEIRCE, Francis Craiford John Peirce and Silvester Harman alias Peirce, next of kin; latter in person of Richard Harman, her husband 1 June 1597   18 35
1641 27 PEIRCE, John (died in London) Hedcorne Simon, brother 24 Apr. 1641   20 33
1643 9 PEIRCE, Richard, b. Greenwich William Parker, kinsman; John, brother of deceased, renouncing 3 Feb. 1643   20 35
1618 200 PEIRSON, Edward Greenwich Hester, relict 7 Oct. 1618   20 11
1638 155 PEIRSON, Richard E. Malling Winifred, relict 21 Feb. 1638   20 28
1596 180 PELSANT, George Addington John Aam of St. Katherine Creechurch, yeoman, creditor 22 Oct. 1596   18 34
1607 63 PELSANT, George St. Mary Hoo Thomas Pelsant of Market Bosworth, and John Aram of London. Former grant 1596. 27 Jan. 1607   20 4
1648 75 PEMBLE, Stephen Mepham Edward Dennis, creditor 21 June 1648   20 44
1591 178 PENDRETH, Miles Northborn Francis, son 1 June 1591   18 30
1612 52 PENNY, Robert Boxley Alice, relict 7 Mar. 1612   20 7
1596 177 PENNYALE, John Eastmauling Evan Davies, creditor 22 Sept. 1596   18 34
1613 86 PENROS, John Northfleet Sara, daughter 9 Jan. 1613   20 8
1648 88 PERKINS, John Halden Elizabeth, relict 31 July 1648   20 44
1648 25 PERRY, Dorothy Laynham (sic) Elizabeth Pedley alias Perry, dau’r 9 Mar. 1648   20 44
1648 25 PERRY, Elizabeth Frittenden Elizabeth Pedley alias Perry, kinswoman 9 Mar. 1648   20 44
1581 to 1583 12 PERRY, Robert Leneharn William, uncle 30 May 1581   18 23
1603 173 PETIT, Alice Sittingborne William Gooddy, brother’ son 13 Nov. 1603   18 40
1625 PETLIE, Edward [this entire entry surrounded in square brackets] Wandsworth, Surrey Elizabeth, relict 16 Feb. 1625   20 16
1630 147 PETT, Richard Tunstall Richard Grymes (daughter’ son) 17 Feb. 1630   20 20
1601 95 PETT, Thomas Milton, Diocese of Canterbury Milon, brother 2 Oct. 1601   18 38
1639 32 PETTENDEN, John, b. Borden Edward Chambers, sister’ son, and next of kin 15 May 1639   20 30
1639 32 PETTER, John (who died at Heaver). Bread, Sussex Elizabeth, relict 15 Nov. 1639   20 30
1642 146 PETTUS, William Gillingham Catherine, relict 12 July 1642   20 34
1612 76 PETTY, Robert Otford Mary, relict 5 Oct. 1612   20 7
1590 138 PHILLIPP, John Canterbury Jane, relict 14 May 1590   18 29
1591 180 PHILLIPP, Luke Canterbury Anthonet, relict 26 June 1591   18 30
1648 25 PHILLIPPS, Hannah Farnebrough George Pearch and Joane Pearch alias Phillipps, his wife, daughter 11 Mar. 1648   20 44
1638 167 PHILLIPPS, John Bexley Margery, relict 20 Apr. 1638   20 28
1649 145 PHILLIPPS, Thomas Feversham Elizabeth, relict 9 Nov. 1649   20 47
1612 64 PHILLIPPS, Thomas Hayes Ursula Burges alias Phillipps, dau’r 30 June 1612   20 7
1637 44 PHILLIPPS, Thomas, b. Greyne William Longe, next of kin 2 Jan. 1637   20 27
1625 175 PHILLIPS, Henry Eltham Jane Riggs alias Page, sister 7 July 1625   20 15
1619 2 PHILLIPS, Roger Chatham Joan, relict 19 Jan. 1619   20 12
1615 8 PHILLIPS, Thomas Eltham Cecilia, sister 1 Mar. 1615   20 9
1608 102 PHILLIPS, Walter Meopham Alice, relict 29 Jan. 1608   20 4
1625 13 PHILLIPS0N, John Eltham Margaret, relict 20 Sept. 1625   20 15
1620 76 PHILPOT alias Cob, Anne Wittersham Arthur Bachelor, sister’ son 6 July 1620   20 12
1641 66 PICKARD, Richard Smarden Joan Fairechilde, a friend; during minority of Frances, Joseph, and Margaret, children 3 Sept. 1641   20 33
1637 76 PICKES, Alice, sp. Crayford Elianor, mother 5 May 1637   20 27
1639 70 PIDGEON, Henry, b. Milton, Dio. Rochester Joel, brother 11 Oct. 1639   20 30
1639 71 PIDGEON, John, b. Gravesend Joel, brother 11 Oct. 1639   20 30
1602 127 PIGEON, Daniel East Greenwich Grace Boswell alias Pigeon, sister 20 July 1602   18 39
1626 87 PIGEON, John Debtford Elizabeth, relict 8 June 1626   20 17
1649 21 PIGEON, Robert Cliffe Jane, relict 29 Mar. 1649   20 47
1564 to 1567 121 PIGOTT, William Chydingstone John, brother 3 June 1567   18 17
1626 78 PIKE, Edmund Farnborowe Martha, relict 10 May 1626   20 17
1576 to 1580 150 PILSTON, Roger Eltham Dorathy, relict 26 July 1578   18 22
1583 to 1586 189 PINE, Richard Isle of Thanet Alice, relict; in person of Peter Johnson, not. public 22 Oct. 1586   18 25
1647 108 PIPER, Edward Apledore Susan, relict 7 July 1647   20 40
1649 128 PIPER, Thomas Warehorne Katherine, relict 1 Oct. 1649   20 47
1583 to 1586 102 PIPER, William Kennerton Elizabeth, relict 30 April 1584   18 25
1642 129 PITMAN, Edward, b. Beckenham William Holt, maternal uncle, next of kin 7 May 1642   20 34
1630 147 PLACE, Thomas, b. Chatham Ruth Ford, mother 17 Feb. 1630   20 20
1647 136 PLAISTER, James Denton Dorothy, relict 16 Aug. 1647   20 40
1576 to 1580 143 PLANE, Matthew Southfleet John, son 10 April 1578   18 22
1609 159 PLATT, Maria Bexley Richard Smith of Stratford, Essex, creditor 20 June 1609   20 5
1615 34 PLAYFORD, George Maideston William, brother 6 Oct. 1615   20 9
1649 67 PLUMMER, Thomas Woodchurch Thomas, uncle on the father’ side during minority of Margaret John, Phebe, and Elizabeth, children of deceased 30 June 1649   20 47
1625 152 POCOCK, John Sevenocke Joan, relict 28 Mar. 1625   20 15
1637 94 POINTER, John Ohatham Elizabeth, relict 11 July 1637   20 27
1637 77 POLLEY, Robert Chatham Alice, relict 8 May 1637   20 27
1616 86 POMFREY, Thomas Debtford Joan, relict 12 Oct. 1616   20 10
1625 37 POND, William Rochester Robert, brother 27 Dec. 1625   20 15
1646 71 POPE alias Rumsey, Lydia Rederiffe in Kent (sic) Joan Andrewes, sister 9 June 1646   20 37
1613 124 POPE, Andrew Bromley Arnill, relict 18 Nov. 1613   20 8
1628 4 POPE, George All St’, Hoo Elizabeth, relict 25 Jan. 1628   20 18
1621 140 POPE, Laurence Sandwich Elizabeth, relict 9 Oct. 1621   20 13
1624 116 POPE, Sir William Halsted Dame Elizabeth, relict 21 Sept. 1624   20 15
1596 156 POPE, William Hawkehurst Joan, relict 5 Feb. 1596   18 34
1639 83 POPE, William Hawkeherst John, brother; during the minority of John and Mary, children 25 Nov. 1639   20 30
1637 109 PORTER, John Sittingborne Thomasine, mother 11 Sept. 1637 Died at Maidstone 20 27
1597 229 PORTER, Richard Seale Andrew and Thomas, brothers 29 Nov. 1597   18 35
1647 179 POTTEN, Sarah Lidd Edward Athie, guardian of Elizabeth Potten, sister of deceased, a minor 27 Dec. 1647   20 40
October 1588 to December 1589 120 POTTER, Agnes Wateringbury John, son; George Delahay, to whom administration in 1581, not having administered 27 Nov. 1589   18 28
1581 to 1583 33 POTTER, Agnes, widow Wateringbury George de la haye of Wateringbury, gent., kinsman 3 March 1581   18 23
1608 120 POTTER, Ambrose East Mailing Ellen, relict 22 June 1608   20 4
1612 79 POTTER, Ambrose Stansted Elizabeth Hurt alias Potter, next of kin; Helen, relict, being dead 9 Nov. 1612   20 7
1612 48 POTTER, Thomas Westram Dame Elizabeth Rivers, relict, and Dorothy Potter alias Rivers, dau’r 13 Feb. 1612   20 7
1583 to 1586 117 POTTES, Peter Tunstall Katherine, relict 11 Oct. 1584   18 25
1604 183 POULTER, John Dartford Nicholas, brother’ son 10 Jan. 1604   20 2
1591 194 POWELL, Thomas East Greenwich Richard Meredith, next of kin 16 Nov. 1591   18 30
1616 49 POWELL, Thomas Milstead John Veale, sister’ son 22 June 1616   20 10
1649 5 POWNALL, Bridget, w. Canterbury John, son 12 Jan. 1649   20 48
1646 156 POWTE, James, b. Higham Barnabe, brother 5 Dec. 1646   20 37
1647 73 POYNER, Thomas Greenwich Anna Poyner alias Pitcher, relict 3 May 1647   20 40
1606 37 PRATT alias, Bridget Romney Thomas Forman of Eastwood, Essex, yeoman; during minority of Jeremiah Pratt, son 16 May 1606   20 3
1646 143 PREND, Mary St. Margaret’, Canterbury Anne, mother 20 Nov. 1646   20 37
1646 143 PRENDE, William, b. Canterbury Anne, mother 20 Nov. 1646   20 37
1568 to 1571 149 PRESTON alias Hannyball, John Sevenocke Margaret Preston alias Hannyball, relict 2 Aug. 1569   18 18
1576 to 1580 105 PRESTON, Henry Westram Anne, relict 25 Aug. 1576   18 22
1638 203 PRETTY, Thomas Westerham Catherine, relict 11 Sept. 1638   20 28
1621 145 PRICE, Edward Debtford Joan, relict 2 Nov. 1621   20 13
1631-1633 80 PRICE, John Brasted Joan, relict 1 Feb. 1632   20 22
1647 83 PRICE, Ralph Sittingborne John Deeringe, creditor 3 July 1647   20 40
1641 41 PRIESTLY, John, b. Ludnam Joseph, next of kin 5 June 1641   20 33
1628 38 PRIOR, John Marden Richard Maplesden, creditor; during minority of Joan and Mary, children. 3 July 1628   20 18
1596 177 PROCTOR, Andrew Hide Giles Dunoombe of St. Stephen, Coleman Street, creditor. For that of January last 10 Sept. 1596   18 34
1596 155 PROCTOR, Andrew Hithe William Carkaridge of Hide, gentleman, creditor; during minority of Elizabeth, daughter of deceased 18 Jan. 1596   18 34
1611 1 PROMECKE, Giles Sandwich James Wember of Sandwich; during minority of Giles and John Promecke, sons 15 Jan. 1611   20 7
1581 to 1583 68 PROVEST, William Est Grenewich Margaret, relict 31 May 1583   18 23
1647 56 PROVOE, John Deale Hester, relict 27 Apr. 1647   20 40
1593 47 PROVOST, William Debtford Anne Benette and John Bridges, next of kin 10 Feb. 1593   18 32
1602 125 PROVOST, William Debtford Francis Bridges, next of kin; Anna Bennett and John Bridges, late administrators, not having administered. See 1593. 8 June 1602   18 39
1591 182 PUCKERING, Edward East Kingsnorth, Diocese of Canterbury Anne, relict 5 July 1591   18 30
1623 13 PULESTON, Roger Cheveniug Leonard, son 26 Mar. 1623   20 14
1647 169 PULLIN, Henry Gillingham Thomas Gooden, “Gardian” eccl’ie de Gillingham” — to administer effects, etc., of deceased “in usum pauper” de Gillingham.” 19 Nov. 1647   20 40
1612 52 PULLINGER, John Strowde Joseph Moise of Shorne 17 Mar. 1612   20 7
1612 71 PULLINGER, John Halstow Susan, relict 28 Aug. 1612   20 7
1614 137 PUMFRET, Thomas Naplesteed Sara Pumiret alias Cornell, sister 26 Feb. 1614   20 9
1631-1633 144 PUNCHEON, Thomas Cliffe Edward Allen of Cliffe, miller; during minority of Thomas, son of deceased 8 Jan. 1633   20 23
1634 7 PUNNET, Catherine, w. Strowde William Cartwright, brother 5 Feb. 1634   20 24
1609 173 PURCHIN, Thomas Rolvenden Anthony Wells of Benenden, yeoman, creditor 27 Oct. 1609   20 5
1609 168 PURCHIN, Thomas Debtford Mildred, relict. A new grant in October 9 Aug. 1609   20 5
1621 102 PYLE, John Debtford Alice, relict 12 Jan. 1621   20 13
1601 83 PYM, John, sen. Cranbrooke John Pym, junior, brother 22 May 1601   18 39
1630 184 PYM, Stephen Cliffe next Boughton Robert Spencer of Boughton under Bleane, felmonger; during minority of William, son 24 Aug. 1630   20 20
1610 185 PYMBLE, Stephen Rochester Isaac Shelley of Tudley, yeoman; during minority of William Pymble, son 8 Feb. 1610   20 6
1636 34 PYNER alias Wilson, Cicily Wooliwich John, husband 12 Dec. 1636   20 25
1590 131 PYRRIN, Thomas Milsted Joseph, brother 23 Feb. 1590   18 29
1642 107 QUESTED, Tobias Boughton Ada, relict 16 Feb. 1642   20 34
1639 5 QUINTYNE, Richard Debtford * Millicent, relict 28 Jan. 1639   20 30
1645 42 QUITTENDEN, John Pelford Martha Selby, Margaret Coggan, and Anne Knight, sisters 22 Apr. 1645   20 36
1613 113 RABBET, Thomas Boughton, Monchelsea Agnes, relict 16 Aug. 1613   20 8
1590 155 RADE, John Beninden Katherine, relict 4 Nov. 1590   18 29
1647 85 RAINER, Margaret Whitstaple Patrick Golson, son 5 June 1647   20 41
October 1588 to December 1589 112 RAINES, William. Merworth John, brother 16 Sept. 1589   18 28
1646 101 RAMSEY, Robert Coolinge David, brother; Sarah, relict, renouncing 10 Aug. 1646   20 37
1568 to 1571 171 RANDOLFE, Joan [sic — J.B.D.] Canterbury Eleanor, relict 29 March 1570   18 18
1568 to 1571 160 RANDOLFFE, Averinus Dover Sibille Hastinge alias Randolf, late wife of Edward Randolf, deceased son of Averinus Randolf, also John Hasting, husband of said Sibilla 28 May 1570   18 18
1630 188 RANDOLPH, Edmund Burham Anne, relict 20 Sept. 1630   20 20
1610 221 RAPKIN, John Tudley Joan Heyward, sister 6 Dec. 1610   20 6
1641 27 RAVEN, John Tonbridge Mary, relict 21 Apr. 1641   20 33
1635 105 RAVEN, Lambert Tonbridge John, son; Mary, relict, renouncing 1 June 1635   20 25
1606 32 RAVEN, William. Frinsbury Anne, relict 11 Mar. 1606   20 3
1629 128 RAWLENS, John Rochester Elizabeth, relict 26 Nov. 1629   20 19
1635 137 RAWLINS, Richard Footescray Bridgett, relict 19 Nov. 1635   20 25
1590 136 RAWSON, Thomas Stockbury Elizabeth Rawson alias Hunt, relict, in person of Thomas Hunt her husband 16 April 1590   18 29
1627 158 RAYNES, Thomas Aylisford Thomas, son; John Wood, administrator, being dead 22 June 1627   20 17
1648 32 READ, John Earith John, son 20 Mar. 1648   20 44
1631-1633 192 READE, Matthew, b. Gowdhurst John, brother 26 Sept. 1633   20 23
1647 30 READE, Nathaniel, b. Strode Mary Brewer alias Read, mother 9 Feb. 1647   20 41
1621 145 READE, William Canterbury Thomas Heneage, maternal uncle of John, Robert, William, and Anne Reade, children; during their minority 9 Nov. 1621   20 13
1610 189 READER, Margaret, widow Etonbridge Helkiah, brother 30 Mar. 1610   20 6
1642 145 READER, Thomas Smeeth Richard, brother; during minority of Richard, son 1 July 1642   20 34
1622 184 RECORD, Abraham Teston John Pipe, creditor 4 June 1622   20 13
1649 127 REEVE, Edward, b. Shoreham Joanna, sister 9 Oct. 1649   20 48
1640 103 REEVE, Nathaniel Stroude Mary, relict 25 Feb. 1640   20 32
1631-1633 33 REEVE, Simon, b. Benenden George Apsley, creditor 17 June 1631   20 21
1647 145 REEVE, William Chidingstone Margaret, relict 28 Oct. 1647   20 41
1626 95 REYNES, Thomas Aylesford John Wood, creditor 10 July 1626   20 17
1607 98 REYNOLDES, Richard Adington Elizabeth, relict, and Joseph, son 1 Nov. 1607   20 4
1649 90 REYNOLDS, John Dover Sarah, relict 4 Aug. 1649   20 48
1646 127 REYNOLDS, Tobias Debtford Mary, relict 7 Oct. 1646   20 38
1639 24 REYNOLDS, William, b. Greenwich John, father 10 Apr. 1639   20 30
1614 170 RHODES, Henry Rochester Sarah Binge, daughter 9 Nov. 1614   20 9
1631-1633 24 RICE, David Greenwich Elizabeth, relict 16 May 1631   20 21
1619 28 RICE, Richard, * b. Debtford David, brother 28 Sept. 1619   20 12
1603 148 RICH, John Bersted Jasper, son 28 Feb. 1603   18 40
1646 80 RICH, Samuel, of Kent St. Katherine by the Tower Elizabeth, relict 10 July 1646   20 38
1646 13 RICHARDSON, David Tunbridge Martha, relict 3 Jan. 1646   20 38
1605 19 RICHMAN, Alexander Craiford William, father; during minority of Alexander, William, Silvester, Rochell, and Richard, children of deceased 2 Oct. 1605   20 3
1647 29 RICHMAN, Elizabeth Wye Sarah Merry alias Richman, dau’r 25 Jan. 1647   20 41
1594 94 RIDDING, Henry Sturmouth Mabel Ridding alias Bland, wife of John Bland and sister of deceased 25 April 1594   18 32
1619 49 RIDGE, Roland Erith Henry Fludd, London, creditor 31 Dec. 1619   20 12
1648 37 RIGNELL, John North Cray John, son 27 Mar. 1648   20 44
1606 50 RIVERS, Edward Lee Dorothy, relict 23 Aug. 1606   20 3
1646 141 ROACH, John Rainham Elizabeth, relict 12 Nov. 1646   20 38
1648 138 ROBERTS, David E. Mawling Elizabeth, daughter 23 Nov. 1648   20 44
1572 to 1575 14 ROBERTS, Herbert Tenterden Margery, relict 11 Oct. 1572   18 19
1624 121 ROBERTS, John All Saints, Hoo Elizabeth, relict 12 Oct. 1624   20 15
1590 137 ROBINSON, Robert Bredgar James Tonge of Bredgar; during minority of Alice, Anne, and Mary, daughters of deceased 11 May 1590   18 29
1639 66 ROBINSON, Robert. St. Mary Cray Appolina Dickens alias Robinson, relict 30 Sept. 1639   20 30
1607 68 ROBSON, Oswald Hawkhurst Ellen, relict 25 Feb. 1607   20 4
1647 15 ROBUS, William Saltwood John, brother 30 Jan. 1647   20 41
1618 151 ROCHE, John Gillingham Isabella, relict 14 Jan. 1618   20 11
1611 25 ROCKERY, William Feversham Alice, relict. Probate of will of deceased to Alice 27 August last. 1 July 1611   20 7
1636 84 ROE, John Chatham Jane, relict 9 Dec. 1636   20 25
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 25 ROGER, John Biddenden Agnes Roger alicas Forche, relict; Stephen Rogers and Giles Cushman, executors, not administering 7 Feb. 1560   18 16
1625 28 ROGERS, Anne. St. Mary Craye Sir Thomas Farnefold and Dame Dorothy his wife, daughter 9 Nov. 1625   20 16
1608 123 ROGERS, Simon, clerk Stansted Winifred, relict 14 June 1608   20 4
1631-1633 201 ROGERS, Thomas Hunton Catherine Evorunden, daughter 25 Nov. 1633   20 23
1640 171 ROGERS, Thomas Otford William, brother 28 Dec. 1640   20 32
1638 149 ROGERS, Thomas Tudeley Joan, relict 22 Feb. 1638   20 28
1609 177 ROLFE, Augustus Rolvenden John, brother 17 Nov. 1609   20 5
1647 43 ROOTES, John Tewdly Walter and John Marten, next of kin 16 Jan. 1647   20 41
January to October 1588 61 ROOTES, Richard Hadlowe Alice, relict 13 May 1588   18 27
1617 146 ROOTES, William Tunbridge Mary, relict 15 Dec. 1617   20 10
1642 107 ROPER, Sir Anthony Farningham Henry, brother. A will proved in June 1657 18 Feb. 1642   20 34
1646 126 ROSE, Thomas (died abroad) Debtford Winifred, mother 7 Oct. 1646   20 38
1640 153 ROWLAND, Nicholas, b. Feversham John Widgett, step-brother 15 Sept. 1640   20 32
1597 196 ROWLE, John Newington, Diocese of Rochester Eden Fleete, wife of Thomas Fleete, and daughter of deceased 12 Feb. 1597   18 35
1576 to 1580 182 ROWLE, Peter Rochester Elizabeth, relict 2 Nov. 1579   18 22
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 43 ROWLTE, Henry Cranebroke Richard and John, brothers 7 April 1562   18 16
1590 138 RUCK, William, senior Boughton Bleane Anne, relict 22 May 1590   18 29
1616 79 RUDSTON, John Monks Horton Anne Michell, widow; sister (Walter Rudston, consenting) 26 Aug. 1616   20 10
1615 20 RUMMYNGE, Alice Darenthe Thomas, son 14 June 1615   20 9
1610 217 RUMNEY, Thomas Yalding Anne, relict 16 Nov. 1610   20 6
1625 19 RUNDELL, Edward Northfleet Nicholas Gricesen, creditor; Elizabeth Browne alias Rundell renouncing 10 Oct. 1625   20 16
1606 57 RUSE, Juliana Leygh next Tunbridge Thomas Ruse, husband 13 Nov. 1606   20 3
1647 24 RUSSELL alias Drinkwater, Margaret Greenwich Edward and Francis Drinkwater, brothers 19 Jan. 1647   20 41
1649 7 RUSSELL, Bridgett Feversham Anne Russell alias Munn, daughter 22 Jan. 1649   20 48
1583 to 1586 134 RUTLAND, Robert Hayes Elizabeth, relict 11 March 1584   18 25
1641 15 RYDER, Humphry Maydston Robert Downes, creditor 4 Feb. 1641   20 33
1647 72 RYE, Abraham Feuersham George Selby, creditor; during minority of Anna, Phœbe, Margaret, and Patience Rye, daughters 14 May 1647   20 41
1564 to 1567 91 RYVERS, Thomas Tunbridge Mary, relict 13 April 1565   18 17
1610 187 SABB, Thomas Otford Dorothy, relict 7 Feb. 1610   20 6
1625 147 SACRY, Thomas * Greenwich Thomas, father 21 Feb. 1625   20 16
1621 134 SADLER, Nicholas Debtford Elizabeth, relict 29 Aug. 1621   20 13
1639 10 SAKERY, Agnes, w. Dover Robert Sakery and Agnes Arrington, children 12 Feb. 1639   20 30
1631-1633 16 SALAKE, John Greenwich Catherine Beale, widow, sister 31 Mar. 1631   20 21
1638 224 SALMON, William Ash by Wrotham Margaret, relict 10 Nov. 1638   20 28
1649 38 SALTER, Thomas Biddenden John Greene and Samuel White, creditors 27 Apr. 1649   20 48
1649 62 SAMEWAYS, Tobias Levisham Jane, relict 2 June 1649   20 48
1590 157 SAMPSON, Anthony Throwleigh Abigail, relict 7 Nov. 1590   18 29
1615 14 SAMPSON, Thomas Eltham Thomazine, relict 16 May 1615   20 9
1626 61 SAMPSON, William Lewsham Susan, relict 8 Feb. 1626   20 17
1568 to 1571 144 SAMPSON, William, baker Est Grenewich Edmund, son 22 April 1569   18 18
1639 10 SAMSON, Alexander Hawkhurst George, brother 28 Feb. 1639 Died at Peasmarsh, Sussex 20 30
1642 153 SAMWAY, Peter Lewsham Samuel Mico, creditor 5 Aug. 1642   20 34
1572 to 1575 26 SANDFORD, John Ickam William Gradell, of Islington, Middlesex, gent.; Katherine Sandford, late relict and executrix, now deceased, not having administered 8 April 1573   18 19
1649 37 SANDYS, Margaret, Dame Hawling Dame Christian Temple, grand-daughter (ex filia) 21 Apr. 1649   20 48
1615 37 SANTACELIA, Petronella Bexley Thomas, son 17 Oct. 1615   20 9
1572 to 1575 73 SAPCOTT, Alexander Wickham, Dio. Roch William and. Henry Sapcott, nephews 5 May 1575   18 20
1649 146 SAPPES, John Condon (sic, ? Cowden) Elizabeth, relict 6 Nov. 1649   20 48
1649 45 SARGEANT, William St. Mary Dover Mary, relict 26 May 1649   20 48
1631-1633 207 SAUNDERS, Francis Canterbury Thomas Collerd, creditor 22 Dec. 1633   20 23
1648 93 SAUNDERS, Henry Saltwood Anne, relict 24 July 1648   20 44
1601 103 SAUNDERS, Nicholas Greenwich Jane, relict 24 Dec. 1601   18 39
1649 28 SAUNDERS, Thomas Cliffe Agnes Saunders alias Wells, dau’r 7 Mar. 1649   20 48
1639 73 SAUNDERS, William, b. Deale Elizabeth, sister 11 Oct. 1639   20 30
1620 100 SAVAGE, Thomas. Crayforde Anne, relict 10 Dec. 1620   20 12
1617 114 SAXBIE, Edmund Brenchley John, brother, while William, son, is a minor 8 May 1617   20 10
1643 9 SAXBY, John Brenchley Catherine, relict [left blank by Duncan]   20 35
1629 93 SAXBY, John, junior Tunbridge Margaret, mother of Anne, Mildred, and Mary, daughters; during their minority 29 May 1629   20 19
1619 24 SAY, Jane Hadlowe Anne White alias Say, mother 22 June 1619   20 12
1631-1633 159 SAYLE, Jane, w. Debtford Samuel, son 5 Apr. 1633   20 23
1631-1633 103 SAYLE, William Debtford Jane, relict 1 June 1632   20 22
1626 69 SCANDRETT, Thos., b. Greenwich Stephen, brother’ son 3 Apr. 1626   20 17
1617 120 SCOT, Reginald Halden John, paternal uncle 1 June 1617   20 10
1615 8 SCOT, Thomas Sutton at Hone George Scott of London, son; Thomas and Nicholas, sons, not administering. (See 1587 and 1590.) 3 Mar. 1615   20 9
1621 141 SCOTCHFORD, Thomas Breuohley William Hunt, Thomas Botting, and John Saxbie, sons-in-law 18 Oct. 1621   20 13
1647 129 SCOTT, Humfry Conghurst Dame Elizabeth, relict 13 Sept. 1647   20 41
1647 136 SCOTT, Humfry Conghurst Elizabeth, relict 13 Sept. 1647 vacat quia antea in margin 20 41
1606 26 SCOTT, Richard Nettlested Katherine Scott alias Sandes, relict 27 Jan. 1606   20 3
1587 44 SCOTT, Thomas Sutton at Hone Thomas, son 1 Dec. 1587   18 26
1591 169 SCOTT, Thomas Sutton at Hone Nicholas, son; Thomas Scott, jun., son, not administering. A further grant in March, 1615. 17 March 1591   18 30
1609 156 SCOTT, Zachariah Eynsford Reginald May, next of kin, and creditor, for Margaret Scott, relict, and Reginald and Stephen Scott, sons, who renounce 31 May 1609   20 5
1638 192 SCOTT, Zachariah E. Peckham Mary, relict 13 July 1638   20 28
1627 143 SEA, William Herne, Rochester Diocese Thomas Kibbett, creditor 24 Apr. 1627   20 17
1641 4 SEAGER, George Sittingburne Elizabeth, relict 6 Jan. 1641   20 33
1594 101 SEAGER, George Charleton Adam, brother 17 June 1594   18 33
1612 55 SEAGER, Thomas, b. Aylesford Joan Hunt, sister 15 Apr. 1612   20 7
1623 21 SEARLE, John Hastingley Lucretia, relict 12 May 1623   20 14
1607 76 SEATH, Thomas Rochester Peter, brother’ son 15 May 1607   20 4
1629 112 SEE, William Hearne Mary, relict 29 Aug. 1629   20 19
1604 223 SEGAR, William Peckham Magna Elizabeth, daughter, and Ramburn Durham her husband 9 Nov. 1604   20 2
1649 146 SELHURST, Shemias Tenterden Jane Austen, widow, daughter 19 Nov. 1649   20 48
1638 204 SELL, Ralph Shorne Margaret, relict 19 Sept. 1638   20 28
1630 155 SELLER, Anna, w. Canterbury Michael, son 19 Mar. 1630   20 20
1613 89 SENOCKE, George, b. Lamberherst Alice Cheesman alias Senocke, sister 11 Feb. 1613   20 8
October 1588 to December 1589 100 SENTLEGER, Nicholas Feversham Anthony, next of kin 5 June 1589   18 28
1594 85 SERGEANT, Ambrose Haukhurste Elizabeth, relict 7 Feb. 1594   18 33
1639 4 SEWER, Peter Dartford Robert Joseph, creditor; Elizabeth, relict, renouncing 14 Jan. 1639   20 30
1649 166 SHARLOCK, Jeremiah, b. Halden Jeremiah, father 30 Dec. 1649   20 48
1594 82 SHARPE, Alice Eatonbridge Mary Gavell alias Sharpe, daughter; during minority of Robert Sharpe, son of deceased 30 Jan. 1594   18 32
1583 to 1586 135 SHARPE, Robert Eaton Bridge Alice, relict 9 April 1585   18 25
January to October 1588 47 SHARPY, Lawrence Maydstone Anne, relict 26 Jan. 1588   18 27
1607 82 SHAWE, Thomas, clerk Sandwich Elizabeth, relict 11 June 1607   20 4
1647 29 SHEAFE, Richard Rolvenden Sara, relict 26 Feb. 1647   20 41
1619 3 SHEFFEILDE, Ursula, w. Gillingham Lydia Lupo and Abigail Comey, daughters 22 Jan. 1619   20 12
1638 186 SHEPARD, Richard Chillam Cicilia, relict 27 June 1638   20 28
1628 47 SHEPARD, Thomas Sheppey Saunders Shepard, brother; during minority of Anne, Dorothy, and Thomas, children 25 Sept. 1628   20 18
1621 113 SHEPARDE, Robert Mereworth Martin, son 6 Mar. 1621   20 13
1603 142 SHEPERD, William Debtford Agnes, relict 11 Jan. 1603   18 40
1618 156 SHERBROOKE, John Gillingham Jane, relict 16 Feb. 1618   20 11
1583 to 1586 191 SHERINGTTON, Anthony Malden Catherine Thom’ alias Sherington, sister 10 Nov. 1586   18 25
1596 169 SHERLAND, John Debtford Alexander, brother 12 June 1596   18 34
1613 126 SHERMAN, Edward Bexley Margaret, relict 24 Nov. 1613   20 8
1615 45 SHERWOOD, John Hawkherst Petronella, relict 13 Dec. 1615   20 9
1647 107 SHETTERDEN, John Chiselhurst Frances, relict 2 July 1647   20 41
1638 224 SHILLITOE, Richard Maidston John Homes, creditor 14 Nov. 1638   20 28
1649 91 SHIPTON, Thomas Maydstone John, brother 29 Aug. 1649   20 48
1631-1633 51 SHOBREE, William Cuxton Jane, relict 7 Sept. 1631   20 21
1638 175 SHOOLBRIDGE, Elizabeth Eatonbridge John Stretfeild, an overseer of the poor; during minority of ... and Elizabeth, the daughters 26 May 1638   20 28
1620 61 SHORK alias Godfrey, Anne Greyne Thomas Shork, husband 30 Mar. 1620   20 12
1600 44 SHORT, Marion Gillingham John, son 21 April 1600   18 38
1601 73 SHORT, Marion Gillingham William and John, sons 10 Feb. 1601   18 39
1628 48 SHORTE, Margaret Gillingham John Shorte, son 20 Sept. 1628   20 18
1605 21 SHORTE, Thomas Dartforde Dorothy Nicholles alias Shorte 8 Nov. 1605   20 3
1623 28 SHORTRED, Richard Penshurst Frances, relict 5 June 1623   20 14
1597 229 SHRIMPTON, Richard Warden in Isle of Sheppy Henry, son 28 Nov. 1597   18 35
1646 140 SHRUBSOLE, Christopher Laysdowne, Sheppey John Peckett, creditor 30 Nov. 1646   20 38
1594 117 SIBILL, Thomas Farningham Anne Hope alias Sibill, brother’ daughter. In margin, Adm’on 4 March, 1552, to Mary, relict 27 Nov. 1594   18 33
1568 to 1571 136 SIDNEY, Anna, widow Ashe, Dio. Roffen Dorathy Middleton, daughter 6 Sept. 1568   18 18
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 59 SILEY, Michael Tenterden John, brother 31 March 1562   18 16
1624 72 SIMONDS, Bendin Lewsham Joan, relict 17 Jan. 1624   20 15
1598 262 SIMONSON, Philip Rochester Anne, relict 12 Oct. 1598   18 36
1564 to 1567 110 SIRREY, Alice, widow Feversham Johan Ware alias Sirrey, sister 26 June 1566 Died at Hempsted in Hertfordshire 18 17
1649 58 SIVIERE, Catherine Woodchurch Thomas Siveer, most lately (nuperime) husband 6 June 1649   20 48
1646 55 SKEFFINGTON, John Tunbridge Jane, relict 13 May 1646   20 38
1590 146 SKELTON, John Estgrenewich Wiston Johnson of Estbergholt in Suffolk, clothier, creditor 25 July 1590   18 29
1649 145 SKEYLE, Stephen Rochester George Maplesden, creditor 14 Nov. 1649   20 48
1636 34 SKUDDER, Robert Wickhambreux Anne Burleton, sister; during minority of Timothy, Anne, and Amy, children 15 Dec. 1636   20 26
1616 91 SKYNNER, Daniel Wrotham William, son 27 Nov. 1616   20 10
1647 183 SLAYTYER, William, S.T.P. Oterden Sara, relict 14 Dec. 1647   20 41
1595 137 SLIFEILDE, William Minster, Thanet Henry Slifeilde, junior, brother 26 June 1595   18 33
1647 30 SLIN, Elizabeth, sp. Eltham Thomas, brother 5 Feb. 1647   20 41
1648 137 SLOGRAVE alias Darke, Catherine Debtford Anne Calvert, sister 7 Nov. 1648   20 44
1638 162 SLOWE, Bartholomew Debtford Susanna, relict 30 Mar. 1638   20 28
1572 to 1575 59 SLYWRIGHT, Thomas Tenterden Margery, relict 29 Oct. 1574   18 20
1639 73 SMALLPEECE, Robert Gillingham William Ducke, creditor 18 Oct. 1639   20 30
1615 39 SMALSHANKS, Edward, b. Gravesende. Dionisia Butcher, mother 8 Nov. 1615   20 9
1564 to 1567 94 SMALWOOD, William, sailor Gravesend Elizabeth Colson of Gravesend, maiden 23 July 1565   18 17
1649 29 SMEALE, Robert Otford William, brother 29 Mar. 1649   20 48
1629 112 SMITH alias Clarke, Judith, w. Lewsham James, son 28 Aug. 1629   20 19
1596 181 SMITH, Abraham Gravesende Ellen Smith alias Graye, relict 25 Oct. 1596   18 34
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 23 SMITH, Alexander Hawkhurst Agnes, relict 10 Jan. 1560   18 16
1639 82 SMITH, Edward Milton, Dio. of Rochester Richard, paternal uncle. Administration in January revoked 13 Nov. 1639   20 31
1639 4 SMITH, Edward Milton by Gravesend Richard Cotes, father of Joan, Richard, John, Sarah, and Martha Cotes, next of kin; during their minority 11 Jan. 1639   20 30
1647 135 SMITH, Francis Bethersden Brian, brother 13 Sept. 1647   20 41
1624 102 SMITH, Humphry Plumsted Walter Price of Lambeth; during minority of Agnes Price alias Smith, niece of deceased 2 June 1624   20 15
1624 88 SMITH, Humphry (revoked in June) Plumsted Edward Smith of Stratford; during minority of Anne Smith, brother’ child 20 Apr. 1624   20 15
1648 35 SMITH, John Goudhurst Margery, relict 7 Mar. 1648   20 44
1597 194 SMITH, Richard, sen. Horsemoriden Richard Smith, junior, son 5 Feb. 1597   18 35
1638 144 SMITH, Thomas Sevenocke Mary, relict 15 Jan. 1638   20 28
1639 56 SMITH, Thomas, b. Gowdherst Dorothy Blundell, next of kin 20 July 1639   20 31
1609 159 SMITH, William Halden, Dio. of Canterbury Alice, relict 14 June 1609   20 5
1647 55 SMITH, William Herne Hill Frances, relict 26 Apr. 1647   20 41
1612 63 SMITHE, Abraham Gravesend Laurence, brother; Ellen Smithe alias Gray, relict, not administering 13 June 1612   20 8
1611 26 SMITHE, William Plumstede Humfry, son 31 July 1611   20 7
1590 147 SMITHSON, John Eltham Elizabeth, relict 10 Aug. 1590   18 29
1576 to 1580 182 SMYTH, Elizabeth Bexley John Kirkley, uncle 20 Nov. 1579 Daughter of Thomas Smyth 18 22
1641 4 SMYTH, Richard Debtford * Susan, relict 14 Jan. 1641   20 33
1645 74 SMYTH, Richard Seale Samuel Selwood, creditor; Susan, relict, renouncing 11 Aug. 1645   20 36
1648 47 SMYTH, Robert Dover Margaret, relict 20 Apr. 1648   20 44
1576 to 1580 153 SMYTH, Thomas Bexley Clementina, relict 16 Sept. 1578   18 22
1615 31 SMYTHE, Anthony Snargate Robert, son 9 Sept. 1615   20 9
1603 169 SNAPE, Robert Eastgreenwich Joan, relict 10 Oct. 1603   18 40
1647 145 SNODE, Robert Cliffe Margaret Atnoke, creditor 16 Oct. 1647   20 41
1647 56 SOLLEY, Joan Ashe Thomas, brother 1 Apr. 1647   20 41
1592 35 SOMER, James Yaldinge Anne, relict 20 Nov. 1592   18 31
1601 89 SOMERWELL, Alexander Earith Judith North alias Somerwell, daughter 31 July 1601   18 39
1631-1633 111 SONDYS, Sir Richard Throwley Sir George Sondys, son 9 July 1632   20 23
1641 90 SONE, Paul Northfleete Thomas Cripps, creditor; Dorothy, relict, renouncing 2 Dec. 1641   20 33
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 68 SOONE, John Brasteede Sibill, relict 22 Oct. 1563   18 16
1583 to 1586 146 SOWNDEY, Robert Wolwich Elizabeth, relict 5 July 1585   18 25
1564 to 1567 127 SOWTHLAND, William Hope, in Romney Marsh William and John, sons 15 Dec. 1567   18 17
1647 151 SPENCER, John Boughton Bleane Margaret, relict 2 Oct. 1647   20 41
1609 163 SPENCER, John East Farley Helen, relict 7 July 1609   20 5
1649 27 SPENCER, William Benenden Mary, relict 18 Mar. 1649   20 48
1647 166 SPICE, Robert Hawkhurst Pricilla, relict 16 Nov. 1647   20 41
1631-1633 71 SPICER, Philip Rochester Joan, relict 17 Dec. 1631   20 21
1576 to 1580 180 SPILLMAN, Anthony In diocese of Canterbury Anthony, next of kin, Jeromy Brett being deceased 29 Oct. 1579   18 22
May 1575 to February 1576 88 SPILMAN, Thomas Canterbury Thomas, son 10 Nov. 1575 Former grant April 1564 18 20
1564 to 1567 77 SPILMAN, Thomas, armiger Diocese of Canterbury Jeremy Brett, half-brother 20 April 1564   18 17
1618 206 SPRACKLINGE, Joan Canterbury Henry, father, and Sara, mother 25 Nov. 1618   20 11
1576 to 1580 169 SPRAGIN, John Bexley Martin, son 11 May 1579   18 22
1647 42 SPRINGATE, Catherine, w. Langley Herbert Springate, armiqer, son 1 Mar. 1647   20 41
1641 75 SPRINGET, William Goudherst John, brother; during minority of William, son 28 Oct. 1641   20 33
1622 156 SPRIVER, Rosomond, w. Chatham Benedicte Spriver alias Browne, daughter 24 Jan. 1622   20 13
1592 26 SPURR, William Farneborough Katherine, relict 11 Aug. 1592   18 31
1647 169 ST. NICHOLAS, Elizabeth Hearne Edward Milles and Elizabeth Milles alias St. Nicholas, his wife, and daughter of deceased (A new administration 1648) 26 Nov. 1647   20 41
1649 12 ST. NICHOLAS, Elizabeth Hearne Edward Mills, father and guardian of Elizabeth and Mary Mills, granddaughters of deceased and during their minority 2 Jan. 1649   20 48
1628 10 STACE, Esaias, b. Sandwich * Walter, brother 25 Feb. 1628   20 18
1627 172 STACEY, Robert Maidston Lucy Joy alias Stacy, daughter 3 Oct. 1627   20 17
1618 170 STACY, Robert Westerham Mary Wood alias Stacy, sister 26 May 1618   20 11
1640 139 STACY, Thomas, b. Dartford John Stacy, brother 6 July 1640   20 32
1649 20 STAFFORD, Benedict Debtford Elizabeth Jacob, creditor; Alice Stafford, to whom administration May 1647, being now deceased 24 Mar. 1649   20 48
1647 69 STAFFORD, Benedict Debtford Alice, relict 24 May 1647   20 41
1598 248 STAINESMORE, Robert Beckenham Elizabeth, relict 19 May 1598   18 36
1613 120 STALY, Walter Etonbridge Joseph, son 6 Oct. 1613   20 8
1616 61 STANDEN, George Gowdherst Sara, relict 7 Apr. 1616   20 10
1640 152 STANFORD, James, b. Eatonbridge Andrew, brother 11 Sept. 1640   20 32
1631-1633 189 STANFORD, John Eatonbridge John, brother’ son 5 Sept. 1633   20 23
1646 141 STANFORD, William Heaver George, brother 16 Nov. 1646   20 38
1618 151 STANFORDE, George Heaver John, brother 20 Jan. 1618   20 11
1623 50 STANLAKE, Humphrey London and Canterbury Ralph, brother 9 Sept. 1623   20 14
1635 131 STANLEY, Ann W. Peckham Thomas, husband. (Another grant February 1638.) 22 Oct. 1635   20 25
1603 169 STANLY, William Shorne Thomas Mylles of Shorne, gentleman 1 Oct. 1603   18 40
1572 to 1575 69 STANSMORE, Henry Becknam George, brother 26 Feb. 1574   18 20
1611 28 STAPLE, Thomas St. Mary Cray Percival, son 6 Aug. 1611   20 7
1637 44 STAPLETON, John Rochester Mary, relict 3 Jan. 1637   20 27
1635 120 STAPLETON, Thomas Otford Joan, relict 21 Aug. 1635   20 25
1594 114 STARKEY, Simon Dartford Nicholas Vanden Steene 13 Nov. 1594   18 33
1619 47 STARLAND, Marianne, w. Gillingham William, son 8 Dec. 1619   20 12
1576 to 1580 161 STARTEOUTE, John Maydestone Elizabeth, relict 27 Jan. 1578   18 22
1597 207 STATLEY, William Eastgreenwich Joan, relict 23 May 1597   18 35
1581 to 1583 24 STAUNTON, William Est Grenewich Joan, relict 21 Nov. 1581   18 23
October 1588 to December 1589 118 STAUNTON, William Newington Robert, brother 13 Nov. 1589   18 28
1572 to 1575 58 STEDE, William Henry Etisham al’ Harrysam Johan, relict 27 Sept. 1574   18 20
1648 148 STEED, Henry, w. Dover Catherine Goulder alias Steed, dau’r 14 Dec. 1648   20 44
1594 94 STEPHENS alias Thomas, Thomas Lewsham Ambrose Stephens, brother 27 April 1594   18 33
1645 47 STEPHENS, Henry, b. Southfleet Thomas, brother 15 May 1645   20 36
1629 73 STEPHENS, John, b. Died abroad George Whiteheare, creditor 16 Feb. 1629   20 19
1601 80 STEPHENS, Salomon Northfleete Petronella, relict 28 April 1601   18 39
1629 75 STEPHENS, Thomas (relict, Catherine, renounces) Greenwich Thomas Stevens, creditor 25 Feb. 1629   20 19
1647 178 STEPHENSON alias Lane, Elizabeth Debtford John Stephenson, husband 7 Dec. 1647   20 41
1599 11 STEPHENSON, Cornelius Whitstaple John Morris, sister’ son ; during minority of Elizabeth Stephenson, daughter of deceased; Thomas Eastmeade (to whom administration granted June 1594) not having administered 28 April 1599   18 37
1594 100 STEPHENSON, Cornelius Whitestaple Thomas Eastemeade of Hartlye Waspell in South’, yeoman, for relict and children of deceased 7 June 1594   18 33
1649 144 STEPHENSON, Robert Westram Eliza, relict 6 Nov. 1649   20 48
1629 117 STEVEN, Susan Nockholt Thomas and William, brothers 14 Sept. 1629   20 19
1639 45 STEVENS, William, b. Nockholt Anne Stevens alias Glover, mother 17 June 1639   20 31
1616 82 STILE, Bridget Bromley William, father 27 Sept. 1616   20 10
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 8 STILE, Elizabeth Sandwich Robert, son 19 April 1560   18 16
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 51 STILE, Elizabeth Sandwich Richard Cooke, executor of will of Robert Stile 19 April 1562   18 16
1627 141 STILE, Humphry Westrain Elizabeth, relict 3 Apr. 1627   20 17
1590 125 STILES, Thomas Hawkhurst Alice Handen, creditor 14 Jan. 1590   18 29
1590 142 STILES, Thomas Hawkhurst William Stiles, brother. 18 June 1590 Instead of administration of January 14 18 29
1596 154 STILL, John Cowden Alice Mills alias Still and Agnes Still, sisters of deceased 2 Jan. 1596   18 34
1635 132 STILL, Richard Cowden Richard, son 29 Oct. 1635   20 25
1636 32 STILT alias Anniston, Agnes Sandwich John, Nicholas, and Susan Lyons, kinsfolk 28 Nov. 1636   20 26
1587 26 STIRRY, Arthur Hawkherst Agnes, relict 19 July 1587   18 26
1649 128 STOKER, Richard, b. Woollwich John Francis, maternal uncle 18 Oct. 1649   20 48
1600 47 STONARD, Thomas, jun. Cranebrook Thomas Stonard, senior, father 2 May 1600   18 38
1627 174 STONE, Christopher W. Peckham Debora, relict 4 Oct. 1627   20 18
1597 207 STONE, George Marden Richard Gawdrye, creditor, during minority of children; Katherine, the relict, not administering 25 May 1597   18 35
1608 139 STONE, Laurence Stourmouth Dorothy, relict 2 Dec. 1608   20 4
1624 115 STONE, Michael Chiselhurst Elizabeth, relict 3 Sept. 1624   20 15
1603 178 STONE, Thomas Wrotham Robert, brother 22 Dec. 1603   18 40
1638 168 STONEHOUSE, William Chatham Catherine Stonehouse (wife of Nicholas Stonehouse, brother) and Anne Stonehouse alias Skoone (wife of John Skoone), sister 2 Apr. 1638   20 28
1629 82 STONER, Jeremiah Dartford Susan, relict 27 Mar. 1629   20 19
1646 101 STONER, John Greenwich Catherine, relict 31 Aug. 1646   20 38
1649 41 STR0UGHILL, Jane, w. Lidd Thomas, son 27 Apr. 1649   20 48
1647 135 STREATFIELD, Henry Chiddingstone Susan, relict 13 Sept. 1647   20 41
1628 21 STREETE alias A Streete, Richard Gillingham Mary Baker alias A Streete, sister 21 Apr. 1628   20 18
1648 76 STRETFIELD, Susanna Chiddingstone Richard and Stephen, sons, Thomas Slayter and Anne his wife, dau’r 15 June 1648   20 44
1591 191 STRINGER, William Old Romney John Gibbon, guardian of Alice the daughter of deceased, and during her minority; Elizabeth, relict, not administering 19 Oct. 1591   18 30
1587 5 STRINGER, William Olde Romney Elizabeth, relict 6 Feb. 1587   18 26
1647 15 STRUGHILL, Peter Lidd John Gwilliams, creditor 15 Jan. 1647   20 41
1576 to 1580 135 STUBBES, Nicholas Est Grenewich Geo. Wilson of Bristol, creditor 18 Nov. 1577   18 22
1593 63 STYLE, Alice Brentchley John, son 16 July 1593   18 32
1645 33 STYLE, Humphry Westram Nicholas, brother 17 Mar. 1645   20 36
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 51 STYLE, John Sandwich Richard Cooke, executor of will of Robert Stile, son of John Stile 27 Oct. 1562   18 16
1593 52 STYNNET, Alice Canterbury William, son 13 April 1593   18 32
1594 116 SULIARDE, Richard Tunbridge Bridget, relict 29 Nov. 1594   18 33
1649 171 SUMMERS, William Dartford Sara, relict 11 Dec. 1649   20 48
1630 201 SUTTON, Edward (relict, Frances, renounces) Rochester Edmund Latten, creditor; during minority of Frances and Jane, daughters 18 Nov. 1630   20 20
1564 to 1567 119 SUTTON, Thomas Higham Johan, relict 23 April 1567   18 17
1591 165 SWAINE, John Sandwich Lawrence, brother; Alice the relict not administering 5 Jan. 1591   18 30
1576 to 1580 159 SWALMAN, William Hartlipp Alice, relict 15 Dec. 1578   18 22
1631-1633 188 SWAN, Meriel, sp. Southfleete Sir Thomas Swan, brother 25 Aug. 1633   20 23
1626 58 SWAN, Thomas Hartley Stephen Swan, father; during minority of Edward and Hester, children 3 Feb. 1626   20 17
1645 50 SWANN, William Stroade Joan, relict 6 May 1645   20 36
1628 8 SWARLAND, John (vicar) Horton Kirby John, son 13 Feb. 1628   20 18
1648 12 SWAYNE, Edward Standherst (sic) John, son 11 Jan. 1648   20 44
1639 66 SWAYSLAND, John Cowden Judith, relict 18 Sept. 1639   20 31
1648 8 SWEETING, Charles, b. Hithe Mary, sister 31 Jan. 1648   20 44
1637 88 SWINNERTON, Josiah Eastwell Mary, relict 28 June 1637   20 27
1647 58 SWINOKE, Thomas (died at Islington) Maidstone John, brother; during minority of Mary, daughter; Margaret, relict, renounces 11 May 1647   20 41
1643 11 SWYNNOCKE, Thomas Maydstone Robert, eldest son; pending case between John Swynnocke, clerk, son, and said Robert 17 Feb. 1643   20 35
1583 to 1586 171 SYBLE, John Einsford Elizabeth Bossevile alias Syble, daughter and heir; Joan Syble, relict, not having administered. Will registered 40 Martyn. 30 April 1586   18 25
October 1588 to December 1589 115 SYDNEY, Dame Maria Penshurst Dame Frances Sydney, relict, and administratrix of will of Sir Philipp Sydney, Kt., son of deceased 29 Oct. 1589   18 28
1626 103 SYMES, Richard Wolich Hunting More, creditor. (Administration lapsed in November.) 20 Sept. 1626   20 17
1626 114 SYMMES, Richard Woolwich Richard, son 3 Nov. 1626   20 17
1649 126 SYMONS, James Debtford Margaret, relict. Further grants 1667 and 1673 11 Oct. 1649   20 48
1648 50 TAMAGE, Robert Dertford. Margaret, relict 19 Apr. 1648   20 45
1597 220 TANNER, Edith Eastgreenwich Alice Humfrey alias Mondey and Elizabeth Tanner, daughters 28 Sept. 1597   18 35
1598 263 TANNER, Thomas St. John, Isle of Thanet Anne, relict 23 Oct. 1598   18 36
1604 224 TASSELL, Thomas Charing Agnes Tailer alias Tassell, sister 12 Nov. 1604   20 2
1631-1633 151 TATE, Michael Woolwich Richard Symes, creditor 19 Feb. 1633   20 23
1648 32 TATTINGTON, William Woolwich. John, brother 8 Mar. 1648   20 45
1643 9 TAYLER, John, b. Elmsteede Elizabeth Halke alias Taylor, sister 25 Feb. 1643   20 35
1611 19 TAYLOR, John Strowde Alice, relict 31 May 1611   20 7
1604 183 TAYLOR, John Rodmersham Elizabeth, relict 16 Jan. 1604   20 2
1618 201 TAYLOR, Richard W. Mailing Anne, relict 21 Oct. 1618   20 11
1620 76 TAYLOR, Richard W. Mailing John, brother; Anne, relict, having died October 1618 1 July 1620   20 12
1642 168 TAYLOR, Richard, b. Aynsford John Barkett, husband of Elizabeth Barkett, nepos 26 Oct. 1642   20 34
1641 13 TAYLOR, Susanna Mepham William, husband 17 Feb. 1641   20 33
1598 238 TAYLOR, Thomas Cranbrooke Alice, relict 10 Feb. 1598   18 36
1637 122 TAYLOR, Thomas Milton by Sittingbourne Margaret, relict 20 Nov. 1637   20 27
1629 85 TAYLOR, William, b. Tenterden Joseph, brother 14 Apr. 1629   20 19
1647 30 TERREY, Richard Westwell Elizabeth Terrey alias Hopkins, sister 1 Feb. 1647   20 41
1609 161 TERRY, Mark * Ashe, Dio. of Rochester Anne, daughter 27 June 1609   20 5
1614 146 TERRY, Ralph Gowdherst Thomas, son 11 May 1614   20 9
1619 43 TERRY, Samuel Sevenocke John Sole of Retherhead in Sevenocke 17 Nov. 1619   20 12
1629 104 THAIRE, John Sheppey Mildred Sturgeon alias Thaire, sister 7 July 1629   20 19
1625 148 THARPE, Richard Lamberhurst Margery Tharpe, relict 20 Feb. 1625   20 16
1607 88 THOMAS, John Bobbinge Anne, relict 15 Aug. 1607   20 4
1596 172 THOMAS, Mathew Milton next Sittingborne Faith Thomas alias Genynges, sister 12 July 1596   18 34
1624 126 THOMAS, Richard Chevening Christopher, brother 25 Nov. 1624   20 15
1646 111 THOMAS, Robert Gillingham Joan, relict 17 Sept. 1646   20 38
1647 15 THOMPSON, Elizabeth Petham Thomas Beliald and Clara, his wife, daughter 30 Jan. 1647   20 41
1647 43 THOMPSON, Elizabeth Petham Thomas Beliald, father of Elizabeth Thompson; during minority of John Beliald, grandson 8 Mar. 1647   20 41
1649 167 THOMPSON, John Ash Henry Coleman, creditor 14 Dec. 1649   20 48
1635 130 THOMPSON, Robert Greenwich Anne, relict 19 Oct. 1635   20 25
1631-1633 200 THOMS, Ann, w. Chevening Christopher Smith, daughter’ son 11 Nov. 1633   20 23
1564 to 1567 84 THOMSON, Edmund, clerk Detford Elizabeth, relict 4 Oct. 1564   18 18
1587 42 THOMSON, Thomas Sandwich Sir Roger Manwood, Kt., Chief Baron of the Exchequer 12 Nov. 1587   18 26
1572 to 1575 14 THOMSON, William Estgrenwich Joan, relict 10 Oct. 1572   18 20
1615 8 THORNE, Richard Mereworth John Howell of Wrotham, creditor 3 Mar. 1615   20 9
1642 107 THORNEHURST, Lady Barbara Ulcombe Anthony St. Leger, husband 14 Feb. 1642   20 34
1628 10 THORNEHURST, Sir Geoffry Allington Castle Dame Susan, relict 28 Feb. 1628   20 18
1638 225 THORNHILL, Timothy, b. W. Langdon Richard, brother 22 Nov. 1638   20 28
1572 to 1575 36 THORNYCROFT, John Sittingborne Christian, relict 15 Oct. 1573   18 20
1639 34 THORPE, John Wollwich Brian, brother’ son; Robert Thorpe (see 1636) being dead 13 May 1639   20 31
1637 60 THORPE, John Woollwich Robert, brother (further grant in 1639) 3 Mar. 1637   20 27
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 67 THROWLEY, Robert Depford Margery Chapman alias Throwley, sister 10 July 1563 Son and executor of Elizabeth Throwley late of Fev’ham, diocese of Canterbury 18 16
1601 80 THRUSTCRAFT, Roland Leigh Agnes Stanton, niece 29 April 1601   18 39
1649 143 THUNDER, John Crambrooke Joan, relict 5 Nov. 1649   20 48
1637 122 THURSTON alias Marten, Jane Feversham Thomas Weller, brother 10 Nov. 1637   20 27
1639 16 THURSTONE, Thomas Feversham Alice Pettyward, creditor 12 Mar. 1639   20 31
1613 117 THWAITES, Anthony Crayford Jane, relict 28 Sept. 1613   20 8
1572 to 1575 9 THWAITES, Thomas, armiger Chilham Nicholas St. Leger, of Estwell, arm., and Dame Katherine Finche his wife; Thomas Finche, miles, ex’or of will of deceased, not having administered 14 June 1572   18 20
1627 177 TIBBOTT, Robert, b. Brasted Dionisia, mother 22 Nov. 1627   20 18
1572 to 1575 8 TICHBORNE, Richard, generosus Eatonbridge Maurice, brother 31 May 1572   18 20
1647 165 TIDMAN, Henry Leigh Anne, relict 10 Nov. 1647   20 41
1597 201 TILDEN, Agnes Maidstone John Lorkyn, son 1 April 1597   18 35
1638 179 TILDEN, John Sandwich Hopestill, father and creditor. The administration granted in February during minority of Elizabeth, daughter of deceased, expiring on her death 29 May 1638   20 28
1638 149 TILDEN, John Sandwich Hopestill Tilden, father and creditor; during minority of Elizabeth, daughter of deceased (see next grant) 16 Feb. 1638   20 28
1630 172 TILGHMAN, Richard, b. Preston Thomas Tilghman 8 June 1630 vacat in margin 20 20
1638 166 TINDELL, Thomas Sandwich Thomazine Oliver, sister; during minority of Elizabeth, Mary, Susan, John, and Thomas, the children 2 Apr. 1638   20 28
1602 114 TIRRELL, John Greenwich Phillip Tirrell, uncle, Alice Denny, sister’ daughter, and Anne Welby alias Tirrell, brother’ daughter 30 April 1602   18 40
1564 to 1567 105 TOBOLD, Richard Cranebrooke Joan, relict 28 Feb. 1565   18 17
1583 to 1586 168 TODD, William Heaver William Napper, gent., of Preston, co. Dorset, creditor 23 March 1585   18 25
1607 86 TOLASTE, Thomas Greenwich Stephen Tollaste, brother 12 Aug. 1607   20 4
1640 101 TOLLER, Thomas Westerham Frances, relict 17 Feb. 1640   20 32
1631-1633 13 TOMLYN, Hamon Cliffe Joan, relict 3 Mar. 1631   20 22
1627 181 TOMPSON, Michael Chatham * Anne, relict 15 Dec. 1627   20 18
1590 127 TONGE, Francis Frensted Mary, relict; and Edward Wise father of said Mary 17 Jan. 1590   18 29
1564 to 1567 76 TONGE, William Gravesende Alice Pirrey alias Tonge, relict 28 Feb. 1563   18 17
1599 8 TOOKE, Thomas Hive alias Hyde Juliana, relict 22 March 1599   18 37
1642 108 TOWERS, Stephen Cliffe William Blake and Joan Blake his wife, friend of Richard, William, and Dorothy, children of deceased, during their minority (before Thomas Allen, clerk) 19 Feb. 1642   20 35
1641 5 TOWES, Stephen Debtford Henry Wildebore, creditor 26 Jan. 1641   20 33
1583 to 1586 140 TOWNELEY, Joan Wolwich Margaret, mother 14 May 1585 Daughter of Randall Towneley, of Woolwich 18 25
1641 20 TRESSE, Hugh (died in St. Peter’, Cornhill) Offham Thomas, son; Judith, relict, renouncing 9 Mar. 1641   20 33
1627 148 TRICE, Walter Hadlowe Dorothy Pawley alias Trice, dau’r 1 May 1627   20 18
1598 252 TRIMNELL, Walter Eastgreenwich Julian, relict 20 June 1598   18 36
1576 to 1580 167 TROLOPP, Roger. Chartham Jane, daughter 15 April 1579   18 22
1628 50 TROTT alias Gibbons, Elizabeth Teston Robert Trot, husband 17 Oct. 1628   20 18
1583 to 1586 112 TROWTE, John Fevresham Joan, relict 11 July 1584   18 25
1640 99 TUBMAN, Joan, w. Bromley Thomas Howes, guardian of Martha, daughter of deceased 1 Feb. 1640   20 32
1619 8 TUBMAN, Thomas Eastchurch Robert Haynes, Rochester, creditor 9 Feb. 1619   20 12
1614 167 TUCKER alias Web, Walter, b. Kent Agnes Tucker, mother of Agnes, Cecilie, Mary, Xtian, Judith, and John, children of Stephen Tucker alias Web, brother 1 Oct. 1614   20 9
1648 89 TUNSTALL, William Precincts of Ch. Ch. Canterbury. Margery, relict 13 July 1648   20 45
1641 60 TURKE, John, b. Marden John, brother’ son, next of kin 11 Aug. 1641   20 33
1604 203 TURKE, Richard Earith Richard Oxenbridge, creditor 21 May 1604   20 2
1587 40 TURNER, Alice Debtforde Isaac and Margaret, children 4 Nov. 1587   18 26
1614 166 TURNER, John Cowden Sara, relict 10 Oct. 1614   20 9
1597 196 TURNER, John, clerk Rector of Kingsdown, Diocese of Rochester Mary, relict 5 Feb. 1597   18 35
1637 108 TURNER, Richard Cowden Mary, relict 4 Sept. 1637   20 27
1649 5 TURNER, Roger Gravesend Ellen, relict 23 Jan. 1649   20 48
1592 4 TURNER, Stephen Dover John Wotton, creditor 4 Feb. 1592   18 31
1646 7 TURNER, William Cowden Mary, relict 6 Jan. 1646   20 38
1581 to 1583 28 TUSAM, Richard Deptford Anne Pett alias Tusam, wife of Peter Pett of Deptford; during minority of Henry . . . ., next of kin 9 Jan. 1581   18 23
1587 13 TUSAN, Richard Estgrenewich Anne Pratt alias Hune, mother of Edward Hune, next of kin of deceased, and during minority of said Edward 29 April 1587   18 26
1623 44 TUSTEN, Elizabeth. Gillingham Thomas Dixon, brother 18 Aug. 1623   20 14
1631-1633 15 TWIGGE, Ralph, w. Westerham Thomas Twigge and Richard Dawlinge, creditors; Elizabeth Berisford, daughter, renouncing 25 Mar. 1631   20 22
1621 103 TYLER, Ambrose Wrotham Anne, relict 26 Jan. 1621   20 13
1604 210 TYLLDEN, Richard Dartford Mary, relict 25 June 1604   20 2
1591 192 TYLMAN, Isaac Sandwich Elizabeth Weale, sister 4 Nov. 1591   18 30
1631-1633 80 TYNDALL, Felix Plumsted Susan, relict 2 Feb. 1632   20 23
1621 108 TYNDALL, John Rochester Elizabeth, relict 16 Feb. 1621   20 13
1612 60 TYNDLEY, Anna & Mildred Maidston Cornelius, brother 19 May 1612   20 8
1612 60 TYNDLEY, Mercy, w. Maideston Cornelius, son 19 May 1612   20 8
1602 109 TYRILL, John Greenwich Phillip Tirrell, uncle (on the father’ side), and James Tirrell, next of kin 25 Feb. 1602   18 40
1625 27 TYSE alias Rutton, Isaac Higham Mary, relict 10 Nov. 1625   20 16
1647 159 UPTON, John St. Margaret at C1iffe Anne, relict [another grant 1649] 22 Oct. 1647   20 41
1642 114 VALEY, Jane, w. Dover Charles, son 29 Mar. 1642   20 35
1591 197 VAN ACKER, John Sandwich Nicholas Nightingale, kinsman; during minority of Abraham Van Acker, son of deceased 16 Dec. 1591   18 29
1607 91 VANE, Tabitha Cranbrooke & Etchingham Edward Vane of Sevenock, while Susan Withers, daughter, is a minor 30 Oct. 1607   20 4
1638 220 VAUGHAN, George Debtford Joan, relict 24 Oct. 1638   20 28
1641 84 VAUX, Francis (died at Earith) Crayford Jane, relict 8 Nov. 1641   20 33
1647 103 VEREHANGER, Paul Dover Jane, daughter 12 July 1647   20 41
1646 158 VERRER, Richard Feversham Mary, relict 22 Dec. 1646   20 38
1638 109 VINCENT, John Canterbury Dorothy, relict 22 Nov. 1638   20 29
1604 227 VIOLAT, William Brenchley Joan, relict 8 Dec. 1604   20 2
1594 92 VIOLETT, Henry Maidstone Grace, relict 8 April 1594   18 33
1625 37 VOWE, George Detford Joan, relict 16 Dec. 1625   20 16
1639 32 WAGGIN, Sarah Hawkeherst Deborah Lee, brother’ daughter 10 May 1639   20 31
1641 41 WAGGON alias Waghorne, Edward Hawkhurst Robert Glasier, step-brother; Joan, relict, being now deceased 10 June 1641   20 33
1619 14 WAGGON alias Waghorne, Edward Hawkhurst Joan Waggon alias Waghorne 21 Apr. 1619   20 12
1603 150 WAIGHTS, William Nash in parish of Northfleete Petronilla, relict 22 March 1603   18 40
1597 216 WAINEWRIGHT, Thomas Becknam Joan, relict 9 Aug. 1597   18 35
1638 216 WAKELIN, James Southfleet Mary, relict. See 1640. 8 Oct. 1638   20 29
1640 100 WAKELYN, James Southfleete Richard Harvell, brother of Benjamin Wakelyn, son; Mary Wakelyn (see 1638) being now dead 3 Feb. 1640   20 32
1604 217 WALKER, John, senior Beckingham Joan Draper alias Walker, dau’r 28 Sept. 1604   20 2
1620 63 WALKER, Richard E. Greenwich Alice, relict 12 Apr. 1620   20 12
1649 69 WALKER, Thomas Wittersham Thomas, son 1 June 1649   20 48
1639 24 WALKER, William (died in London). Blackmanstone William Allen, sister’ son 8 Apr. 1639   20 31
1646 56 WALL, Mary Maydstone John, son 15 May 1646   20 38
1599 17 WALL, Thomas Rochester John Cole of Frindsbury, husband of Elizabeth Cole, friend of John, Samuel, and Peter, children of deceased 14 June 1599   18 37
1635 136 WALLER, Daniel Debtford Joan, relict 16 Nov. 1635   20 25
1631-1633 57 WALLER, Nicholas Cudham John and Anthony, brothers 5 Oct. 1631   20 22
1626 59 WALLER, William Nockholt William, son 8 Feb. 1626   20 17
1647 169 WALLIS, John Howe (sic) (Hoo) Mary Brooker alias Wallis, daughter 10 Nov. 1647   20 41
1640 152 WALLIS, John Chiddingstone John, son 8 Sept. 1640   20 32
1599 32 WALLPOOLE, William Eastgreenwich George, son 26 Nov. 1599   18 37
1619 19 WALSINGHAM, Nicholas High Halstowe Elizabeth, relict 22 May 1619   20 12
1637 102 WALSINGHAM, Robert Chatham Margaret Eldredge, creditor 15 Aug. 1637   20 27
1634 30 WALTER, Ann, w. Sevenock Hester Streeter, daughter 21 June 1634   20 24
1624 108 WALTER, Richard Sevenocke Abigail, relict 6 Aug. 1624   20 15
1625 176 WALTON, Henry Bromley Samuel, son 21 July 1625   20 16
1631-1633 92 WALTON, Henry Bromley Henry, next of kin; Samuel, son, having died 29 Apr. 1632   20 23
1592 13 WARCOP, Thomas Eastgrenwich John Rybtin, next of kin; Elizabeth, relict, and Agnes, daughter, not administering 26 April 1592   18 31
1564 to 1567 88 WARCOPP, John Aylsford Henry, son 12 Jan. 1564   18 18
1649 103 WARD, Arthur, b. (died abroad) Isle of Thanet William Gorton, creditor 7 Sept. 1649   20 48
1630 159 WARD, Richard, b. Hallinge John Lance and Susan Lance alias Walter, kinsfolk 2 Apr. 1630   20 20
1648 119 WARD, William Dover Jane, relict 10 Oct. 1648   20 45
1627 165 WARD, William Chatham Elizabeth, relict 2 Aug. 1627   20 18
1618 157 WARDE, John Frendesbury Elizabeth, relict 21 Feb. 1618   20 11
1648 34 WARDEGAR, George Rochester George, son 24 Mar. 1648   20 45
1619 34 WARDEGER, Thomas Rochester George, son 25 Sept. 1619   20 12
1609 180 WARMAN, Thomas Penshurst Elizabeth Adams, sister’ dau’r 22 Dec. 1609   20 5
1642 129 WARREN, Robert (died at Chatham) Ditchingly, Sussex William Lashmore, husband of Anna, sister 11 May 1642   20 35
1609 151 WARREN, Thomas Plomstead Timothy, brother 3 Apr. 1609   20 5
1631-1633 63 WARREN, William Ripley Catherine, relict 3 Nov. 1631   20 22
1627 133 WARSON, Thomas Chatham Elizabeth, relict 5 Feb. 1627   20 18
1604 203 WARWICK, John Lewsham Elizabeth Warwick alias Ashmore, relict 23 May 1604   20 2
1597 197 WATER, Benjamin Frittenden Anne Water alias Munu, daughter 24 Feb. 1597   18 35
1638 215 WATERS, Elizabeth, w. Chiddingstone John Reeve, son 16 Oct. 1638   20 29
1608 132 WATKINS, John Brenchley Susan, relict. 17 Oct. 1608   20 5
1635 125 WATSON, Lawrence, b. Sandwich Richard, father 15 Sept. 1635   20 25
1592 30 WATTES, George Stone, Diocese of Rochester Margery, relict 7 Oct. 1592   18 31
October 1588 to December 1589 119 WATTLE, Simon Wittersham Alice Stanbridge alias Wattle, sister 21 Nov. 1589   18 28
October 1588 to December 1589 120 WATTLE, Simon Wittersham George, brother; in place of former grant on 21 Nov. 29 Nov. 1589   18 28
1572 to 1575 46 WATTS, Elizabeth Cranebroke Henry Copwhayte, late husband 2 April 1574 Late relict of Richard Watts 18 20
1595 140 WATTS, Hugh St. Mary Craye Joan, relict 19 July 1595   18 33
1642 107 WAY, Gilbert (died abroad) Crayford Bridget, relict 22 Feb. 1642   20 35
1635 87 WAYNEMAN, Humphry, b. Buckland, Berks. James Gresham of Greenwich, gent. 23 Mar. 1635   20 25
1648 89 WAYTE, John Heith Susan, relict 6 July 1648   20 45
1638 214 WAYTE, Philip Ludsdowne Richard, son 9 Oct. 1638   20 29
1640 94 WEARY alias Mason, Jane Debtford Thomas Whary, son 22 Jan. 1640   20 32
January to October 1588 74 WEAVER, Alice Stoke Agnes Hawkins, sister 1 Oct. 1588   18 27
1648 8 WEBB, Elizabeth, w. Hith John Tods, brother 15 Jan. 1648   20 45
1647 182 WEBB, John Heth John, son 30 Dec. 1647   20 41
1642 108 WEBB, Robert Leigh next Tonbridge Hester, relict 1 Feb. 1642   20 35
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 35 WEBSTER, Nicholas Greenwich Agnes, relict 4 Oct. 1561   18 16
1643 21 WEEKES, Ann Bromly Edward, brother 29 Apr. 1643   20 35
1639 17 WEEKES, Dionis Seale Susan Hill alias Weekes, daughter 18 Mar. 1639   20 31
1629 135 WEEKES, Ralph (of Wilts) Died at Leedes Castle Thomas Smith, armiger, creditor 22 Dec. 1629   20 19
1639 33 WEEKS, Edward Somerhill in Tunbridge John Weekes 17 May 1639   20 31
1612 45 WELLENS, William Boughton Aylofe Margaret, relict 4 Jan. 1612   20 8
1649 145 WELLER, John Cranebrooke Bridget, relict 3 Nov. 1649 vacat in margin 20 48
1623 59 WELLER, John Chelsield James Style, maternal uncle of George, John, Mary, and Joan, children; during their minority 8 Nov. 1623   20 14
1597 207 WELLES, Richard Chedingstone John, brother 27 May 1597   18 35
1581 to 1583 64 WELLES, Thomas Grenewich Agnes, relict 4 April 1583   18 24
1604 217 WELLS, John Giliingham John, son 14 Sept. 1604   20 2
1583 to 1586 159 WELLS, John Canterbury Anthony, son 10 Dec. 1585   18 26
1649 46 WELLS, Joseph Greenwich Mary, relict 11 May 1649   20 48
1619 14 WELLS, Walter Chiddingstone Silvester, relict 24 Apr. 1619   20 12
1581 to 1583 3 WELTON, John Tenterden Margery, relict 3 Feb. 1580   18 24
1583 to 1586 85 WEMBORNE, John Lambres (sic), Diocese of Rochester Joan (?relict). (Relationship omitted) 16 Nov. 1583   18 25
1597 224 WESTGATE, John Debtford alias West Greenwich Alice, relict 27 Oct. 1597   18 35
1614 135 WESTON, John, b. Birling Richard, brother 8 Feb. 1614   20 9
1645 27 WESTON, John, b. Speldhurst Henry, brother 4 Feb. 1645   20 36
1608 120 WESTON, Margaret How (Hoo) Owen Haddock of London, cordwayner; during minority of Susan Weston, sister 15 June 1608   20 5
1614 135 WESTON, Margaret Greenwich Susan Spence alias Weston, sister 10 Feb. 1614   20 9
1614 141 WESTON, Matthew Ashford Robert Newell, London, creditor 30 Mar. 1614   20 9
1576 to 1580 164 WESTON, Michael. Lighe Elizabeth, relict 19 Feb. 1578   18 22
1641 47 WHARTON, George Rootham William Duckett of Gray’ Inn 8 June 1641 Pending case between Anthony Crests, guardian of Anne, relict, and Bryers, son of deceased, of the one part, and Thomas Foster, executor of deceased’ will, of the other part 20 33
1642 139 WHARTON, George Wrotham William Duckett of Gray’ Inn 21 June 1642   20 35
1607 90 WHEATLY, Robert Sevenocke William, brother’ son 6 Sept. 1607   20 4
1624 135 WHETENHALL, Francis E. Peckham Thomas, brother 17 Dec. 1624   20 15
1647 104 WHITE, Anthony Debtford George Salter and Edward Nun, creditors 3 July 1647   20 41
1649 127 WHITE, Christopher St. Andrew, Canterbury Anne, relict 17 Oct. 1649   20 48
1629 98 WHITE, George, b. Pembury Isaac, brother 17 June 1629   20 19
1581 to 1583 1 WHITE, Henry Feversam Mary, relict 19 Jan. 1580   18 24
1624 86 WHITE, John St. Andrew’, Canterbury Thomas Carter, creditor 7 Apr. 1624   20 15
1637 106 WHITE, John Looze Jane, relict 29 Aug. 1637   20 27
1649 71 WHITE, Margaret Lamham (sic) Thomas, son 15 June 1649   20 48
1642 105 WHITNALL, George, b. E. Peckham John Austen, guardian of Thomas, brother of deceased, during his minority. Adm’on on 2 February (fol. 106) to John Austen, creditor, Henry and Anna Whetenhall, next of kin, renouncing, being annulled 21 Feb. 1642   20 35
1616 70 WHITTON, George, b. Gravesend Bernard Pearson, husband of Anne, sister 11 June 1616   20 10
1627 161 WHITTON, Henry Lamberhurst Francis, brother 18 July 1627   20 18
1606 60 WHITTON, Thomas Nettlested Henry, son 19 Dec. 1606   20 3
1628 8 WIBORNE, William Chatham Richard Holborne, kinsman of Benjamin, William, Elizabeth, and Jane, children, during their minority 8 Feb. 1628   20 18
1613 124 WICKENDALE, Arminal Cowden Bridget, sister 18 Nov. 1613   20 8
1622 175 WICKENDEN, Thomas Heaver John, kinsman, while Thomas, William, Lucretia, and Margaret, children, are minors 29 May 1622   20 13
1616 59 WICKINGE, Francis Cowden Faith, relict 22 Mar. 1616   20 10
1638 167 WICKINGE, Richard Seavenock Prudence. [? relict]. 16 Apr. 1638   20 29
1619 39 WICKINGE, Thomas Cowden Mary, relict 29 Oct. 1619   20 12
1628 8 WIDGET, William, b. Milton by Gravesend Joan Widger alias Coule, sister 7 Feb. 1628   20 18
1642 129 WILCOCKE, John New Rumny Robert, brother 8 May 1642   20 35
1608 123 WILES, William Greenwich. Anne Wyles, widow, sister 5 June 1608   20 5
1647 130 WILFORD, Sir Thomas, Kt. Ildinge Francis Langston, creditor; John Langston, late administrator, not having fully administered (September 1646) 30 Sept. 1647   20 42
1646 108 WILFORD, Sir Thomas, Kt. Eylding John Langston, creditor (A further grant September 1647) 10 Aug. 1646   20 38
1638 180 WILKINSON, Bridger Horsmonden Mary, relict 21 June 1638   20 29
1646 142 WILKINSON, Richard Deale x Robert Browne, creditor; Susan, relict, renouncing 10 Nov. 1646   20 38
1609 174 WILKINSON, Richard Hallen in Cuckston John, brother, for Bridget, relict, and William Wilkinson and Willoughby Wilkinson alias Shepard, children of deceased, who renounce 16 Oct. 1609   20 5
1649 144 WILKINSON, Susanna, sp. St. Martin, Canterbury Anna Wilkinson alias Bingham, sister 8 Nov. 1649   20 48
1564 to 1567 103 WILLERD, Stephen Cowden Anne, relict 25 Jan. 1565   18 18
1635 132 WILLIAMS, Abraham Lullingstone John Carpenter of Lullington, gent. 24 Oct. 1635   20 25
1581 to 1583 12 WILLIAMS, Edmund Higham Elizabeth Giles alias Williams, sister 24 May 1581   18 24
1576 to 1580 199 WILLIAMS, Edward Higham Eliz. Gyles alias Williams, sister 10 June 1580   18 22
1630 170 WILLIAMS, Elizabeth Farnborough Samuel, kinsman (in place of administration in February) 10 May 1630   20 20
1630 146 WILLIAMS, Elizabeth Farnborough Samuel, kinsman 10 Feb. 1630   20 20
1572 to 1575 49 WILLIAMS, John Tenterden Alice Crensted (?) alias Williams, sister 19 May 1574   18 20
1626 77 WILLIAMS, Robert (Cecilia, relict, renounces) Eltham Richard Batt, Eltham; during minority of Robert and Anne, children 9 May 1626   20 17
1626 65 WILLIAMS, Thomas Greenwich * Margaret, relict 1 Mar. 1626   20 17
1648 104 WILLIAMS, Walter “In servitio Parliamenti in partibus Cantii” Elizabeth, relict 29 Sept. 1648   20 45
1597 216 WILLIAMS, Walters Greenwich Dame Dorothy Stafforde, creditor 9 Aug. 1597   18 35
1645 32 WILLIAMS, Warham Dover Rebecca, relict 22 Mar. 1645   20 36
1583 to 1586 109 WILLIARD, John Lenam [Alice Williard alias Cole, mother; during minority of Agnes Williard, sister of deceased, in person of Richard Coole, her husband] 23 July 1584   18 26
1583 to 1586 109 WILLIARD, William Lymynge Alice Williard alias Cole, mother; during minority of Agnes Williard, sister of deceased, in person of Richard Coole, her husband 23 July 1584   18 26
1642 146 WILLINGTON, Edward (died abroad) Debtford Elizabeth Willington alias Wilson, relict 8 July 1642   20 35
1635 127 WILLOUGHBY, Ann Eatonbridge Martha, grandmother of William and Anne, children 21 Sept. 1635   20 25
1629 122 WILLOUGHBY, Bennette Penshurst John, brother 28 Oct. 1629   20 19
1629 122 WILLOUGHBY, Christopher Penshurst John, brother 28 Oct. 1629   20 19
1629 122 WILLOUGHBY, Margaret Penshurst John, brother 28 Oct. 1629   20 19
1649 37 WILLOUGHBY, Martha Penshurst William, son; Kenelem, son (see October 1646) being now dead 20 Apr. 1649   20 48
1646 129 WILLOUGHY, Martha Penshurst Kenelm, son (Further grant April 1649) 22 Oct. 1646   20 38
1590 140 WILLSON, Thomas Chatham James Todd, creditor. Elizabeth, relict 30 April 1590   18 29
1564 to 1567 102 WILLSON, William Swanscombe Mary Paramore alias Milna, aunt of Francis Wilson, son of deceased, in minority of said Francis 5 Dec. 1565   18 18
1610 219 WILSFORD, Sir Thomas, Knight Goudherst Sir Thomas Wilsford, Kt., son 24 Nov. 1610   20 6
1649 50 WILSHEIRE, Thomas, b. Rolvenden Elizabeth Wilsheire, mother of Margaret and Anne, sisters of deceased 18 May 1649   20 48
1610 187 WILSON, Edward Kingston, Dio Roohester Hichard Castle of Davington in Kent, creditor 22 Feb. 1610   20 6
1636 157 WILTON alias Murky, Elizabeth Greenwich Philip Wilton, husband 31 Mar. 1636   20 26
31 December 1599 to 31 December 1563 18 WINCHESTER, Wm. Greenwich Margary, relict 14 Sept. 1560   18 16
1646 111 WINCOTE, Jeremy, w. Shorne John, brother 4 Sept. 1646   20 38
1630 193 WINDSOR, Frederick Milton by Gravesend Catherine, next of kin 26 Oct. 1630   20 21
1576 to 1580 190 WINGFEILD, James Stone in dio. of Rochester Cicily Maydenhed, sister, and George Harvy, brother 22 Feb. 1579   18 22
1587 30 WINGFIELD, Jaques Stone, Diocese of Rochester Dame Mary Newenharn alias Wingfield and Cecilie Maydenhed alias Wingfield, sisters of deceased. 6 Sept. 1587   18 27
1631-1633 185 WINTER, John Wingham Jane Dancy, daughter 2 Aug. 1633   20 23
1648 109 WINTERTON, George Sandwich Mary (? relict) 7 Sept. 1648   20 45
1612 73 WISE, Sarah Hunton Mary Dane, sister 30 Sept. 1612   20 8
1616 85 WISEMAN, Daniel, b. St. Mary in the Marsh John, kinsman 15 Oct. 1616   20 10
1626 78 WITHERS, Richard, b. Plumsted William, father 2 May 1626   20 17
1649 167 WITT, Robert Egerton William Curtis, creditor 17 Dec. 1649   20 48
1572 to 1575 61 WODY, John Sevenocke Katherine Huntley alias Wody and Anne Wody, daughters 11 Nov. 1574   18 20
1587 40 WOLLETT, Robert Hawlinge, Diocese of Rochester ——, relict. (Name not given.) 9 Nov. 1587   18 27
1649 1 WOLSEY, John Greenwich Samuel Tynne, creditor 4 Jan. 1649   20 48
1625 29 WOMBEWELL, Sampson Northfleet Winifred, relict 29 Nov. 1625   20 16
1568 to 1571 132 WOMBWELL, Thomas Northfleet Alice, relict 26 May 1568   18 18
1646 56 WOMBWELL, Winifred, w. Northfleete Anne, daughter 23 May 1646   20 38
1639 4 WONHAM, John Tallworth in Long Ditton, Dio. of Rochester Frances, relict 16 Jan. 1639   20 31
1625 151 WOOD, George Eynsford Elizabeth, relict 23 Mar. 1625   20 16
1638 219 WOOD, James Tunbridge Thomas, father; during minority of Richard, son of deceased. (Administration in September revoked.) 9 Oct. 1638   20 29
1638 203 WOOD, James Tunbridge Richard, brother; during minority of Richard, son of deceased. (See October.) 13 Sept. 1638   20 29
1617 148 WOOD, John Greenehive Edward Chewe, nephew 30 Dec. 1617   20 10
1647 130 WOOD, John (died abroad) E. Mallinge Elizabeth, relict 30 Sept. 1647   20 42
1594 113 WOOD, Martin Bromeley Mary, relict 26 Oct. 1594   18 33
1602 129 WOOD, Nicholas East Greenwich Elizabeth Soane alias Wood, sister 9 Aug. 1602   18 40
1642 129 WOOD, Nicholas Penshurst Elizabeth, relict 9 May 1642   20 35
1642 130 WOOD, Nicholas Penshurst Menasses Jesopp and Thomas Borkett; during minority of Elizabeth and Joane, daughters of deceased; Elizabeth, relict, to whom administration on 9 May being now deceased 20 May 1642   20 35
1609 149 WOOD, Nicholas, clerk Wateringbury Thomas, brother 24 Mar. 1609   20 5
1642 171 WOOD, Robert Braysteede Anna, mother 10 Nov. 1642   20 35
1628 47 WOOD, Robert, b. Tenterden Richard, brother 26 Sept. 1628   20 18
1649 110 WOOD, William Stroode Mary, relict 20 Sept. 1649   20 48
1634 20 WOODDEN, Henry Horton Kirby Henry, son 21 Apr. 1634   20 24
1581 to 1583 33 WOODDEN, Thomas Stansted William, brother 21 March 1581   18 24
1581 to 1583 15 WOODDEY alias Vyney, Joanna Huntington alias Hunton John Vyney, husband of Joan Woodey alias Vyney, deceased; during minority of Eleanor Vyney, daughter of said John and Joan Vyney 30 June 1581   18 24
1631-1633 72 WOODEN, Henry Horton Kirby Henry, son 23 Dec. 1631   20 22
1642 100 WOODGATE, Andrew, b. Westram Sarah Streatefeild alias Woodgate, sister 10 Jan. 1642   20 35
1615 11 WOODGATE, John Heaver Susan, relict 17 Apr. 1615   20 9
1581 to 1583 9 WOODGATE, Peter Hawkeherst Edmund, son 20 April 1581   18 24
1619 2 WOODGATE, Thomas Hadloe Alice, relict 5 Jan. 1619   20 12
1572 to 1575 73 WOODWARD, Elizabeth Tenterden William, brother 5 May 1575   18 20
1646 101 WOODWARD, Henry Sutton at Hone Thomas, brother 19 Aug. 1646   20 38
1648 90 WOOLLETT, Philip Maydstone Elizabeth, relict 17 July 1648   20 45
1638 159 WORKENAN, John Greenwich * Robert Halsteede, creditor; Elizabeth, relict, renouncing 12 Mar. 1638   20 29
1622 181 WORRALL, Melchior * Greenwich Joan, relict 21 June 1622   20 13
1592 23 WOTTON, Edward Great Chart John Wotton, kinsman; during minority of Mary, Sarah, Ann, Rebecca, Elizabeth, Emma, and John, children of deceased 3 July 1592   18 31
1587 14 WOULTER, Thomas Sandwich Robert Gawnte and John Gawnte, administrators of will (registered 65 Windsor) of Margaret, relict, not having administered 4 May 1587   18 27
1581 to 1583 37 WRIGHT, Roger, yeoman Est Grenewich Alice, relict 19 May 1582   18 24
1626 61 WRIOTHESLEY, Henry St. Margaret’, Rochester Anne, relict 6 Feb. 1626   20 17
1576 to 1580 125 WYARSDALE, Thomas Sittingborne Thomas and Elizabeth Hiley, next of kin 17 June 1577   18 22
1572 to 1575 50 WYAT, Sir Thomas Allington Castle John Beresforde, of Middle Temple, gent.; Edward Warner, miles, and Dame Elizabeth his wife not having administered 25 May 1574. Former grants in Nov. 1542, and Feb. 1559 18 20
1629 77 WYE alias Treherne, Mary Greenwich George Wye, husband. 17 Feb. 1629   20 20
1602 136 WYLLARD, Elizabeth Hedcorn Agmandesham Weston, son 12 Oct. 1602   18 40
1564 to 1567 96 WYMONDE, Joanna Bydenden John, brother 31 Aug. 1565   18 18
1564 to 1567 96 WYMONDE, William Bydenden John, brother 31 Aug. 1565   18 18
1568 to 1571 137 WYNCHCOMBE, James Est Grenewich Elizabeth, relict 13 Sept. 1568   18 18
1603 143 WYSE, Andrew Sandwich William, brother 20 June 1603   18 40
1603 173 WYSE, Andrew Rochester Thomas, brother 8 Nov. 1603   18 40
1646 46 WYTHENS, William St. Mary Cray Francis, relict 22 Apr. 1646   20 38
1647 85 YAKENS, Cloyce Dover Richard Barly, creditor 1 June 1647   20 42
1572 to 1575 71 YARDLEY, John Strowde John Baptista, of London, merchant, creditor 20 April 1575   18 20
1623 36 YARDLYE, John Greenwich Margery, relict 14 July 1623   20 14
1648 149 YARROW, Henry Eriffe Anne, relict 16 Dec. 1648   20 45
1590 131 YELDING, Leonard Yalding Elizabeth, relict 27 Feb. 1590   18 29
1647 30 YOUNG, John Godmersharn Mildred, mother 13 Feb. 1647   20 42
1641 26 YOUNG, Nicholas Thonge Susan, relict 15 Apr. 1641   20 33
1622 156 YOUNGE, Bartholomew Ashurst Rebecca, relict 17 Jan. 1622   20 14
1611 25 YOUNGE, John Rainham Jane, relict 17 July 1611   20 7
1617 114 YOUNGE, Peter, b. Gravesend John, brother 5 May 1617   20 10
1638 220 YOUNGE, William Penshurst Elizabeth, relict 23 Oct. 1638   20 29
January to October 1588 55 YOUNGE, William Plumsted Agnes, relict 2 April 1588   18 27

This page created 15 December 2004